AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver-gilt oklad. The applied haloes decorated with stylized foliage in blue, red, white, green and turquoise cloisonné enamel on stippled ground. The border minimally damaged, the enamel minimally chipped. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'PT' in Cyrillic. 26.6 x 22.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IWERSKAJA' MIT SILBER- UND CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber teils getrieben, teils graviert. 26,6 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'PT' in Kyrillisch. Die applizierten Nimbe sind mit stilisierten Floralmotiven in rotem, weißem, türkisem und grünem Cloisonné-Email auf punziertem Fond dekoriert. Randbereich min. besch., Email min. besch.
- 30%
Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping