An Icon Of The Iverskaya Mother Of God With Silver-gilt - Nov 11, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-56726978=1
AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver-gilt oklad. The applied haloes decorated with stylized foliage in blue, red, white, green and turquoise cloisonné enamel on stippled ground. The border minimally damaged, the enamel minimally chipped. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'PT' in Cyrillic. 26.6 x 22.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IWERSKAJA' MIT SILBER- UND CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber teils getrieben, teils graviert. 26,6 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'PT' in Kyrillisch. Die applizierten Nimbe sind mit stilisierten Floralmotiven in rotem, weißem, türkisem und grünem Cloisonné-Email auf punziertem Fond dekoriert. Randbereich min. besch., Email min. besch.
  • 30%

Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers