A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH PRIEST Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Christ bearing a mitre with perpendulia, in combination with the cruciform pallium and the sakkos (instead of his usual himation) corresponding to his appearance as the 'High Priest'. Painted with sombre colours, mostly reds and greens, against a bright gold background. Skilfully executed in the distinctive Cretan style. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 60.2 x 51.5 cm.
SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRSTUS ALS HOHEPRIESTER Kreta, 16. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 60,2 x 51,5 cm. Streng frontal gezeigtes Halbfigurenbildnis Christi, der seinen Blick auf den Betrachter richtet. Er trägt die Gewänder eines Hohepriesters mit edelsteinbesetztem Sakkos, Omophorion und Mitra. Sehr feine Schattierung des Inkarnates in Brauntönen. Min. Farbverluste, min. rest. Literatur: Ikonen. Christliche Kunst des europäischen Ostens, Ausstellung des Kulturamtes Graz im Künsterhaus, 1967.
- 30%
Estimate €9,000 - €18,000
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping