A GROUP OF THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A GROUP OF THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS WITH SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, 2nd half 18th century (icons), Russian, Moscow, Vasiliy Anisimov Kovalskiy, 1845 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The panels showing Christ Pantokrator flanked by the Mother of God and St. John bearing open scrolls. Finely executed in contrasting reds and blues. The drapery heightened with chrysography. Minimally restored. Overlaid with silver-gilt riza decorated with scrolls and rocailles. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'VA' in Cyrillic. 31.5 x 27 cm.
DREITEILIGE DEESIS MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, Wassilij Anisimow Kowalewskij, 1845 (Riza) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,5 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'WK' in Kyrillisch. Aus drei Ikonen bestehende Darstellung Christi flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem Täufer. Reiche Ornamentierung der Gewänder mit Goldfalten. Modellierung der Inkarnate in Braun und Beige. Riza aus vergoldetem Silber mit getriebenen Rocaillen und Blattwerk verziert. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping