AN ICON SHOWING A DEISIS Russian, late 19th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING A DEISIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel, on gold tooled background. The background and border emulating the contemporary gilt and enamel oklads. Minimal losses. 39.7 x 34.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DEESIS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, ornamental punzierter Rand und Hintergrund vergoldet. 39,7 x 34,7 cm. Darstellung des thronenden Christus flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem Täufer. Der Hintergrund und Rand imitieren ein zeitgenössisches Cloisonné-Email-Oklad. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen.
- 30%
Estimate €250 - €500
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping