AN ICON OF THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, early 19th century. Tempera on wood panel, background and haloes gilded, kovcheg. The upper part showing the Mother of God holding the veil, above the image of Christ. In the lower register appears St. Romanos singing a hymn. Partially min. restored, losses of the paint. 33,5 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM' (POKROW) Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzelbrett mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet, Kowtscheg. 33,5 cm x 27 cm. Aufteilung der Bildfläche in zwei horizontale Register. Der untere Bereich zeigt den Hymnus vortragenden Romanos auf einem Podest. Im oberen Bereich erscheint die Gottesmutter mit dem über die Arme gelegten Schleier. Die gesamte Darstellung wird von einer in Gold gehaltenen Architekturkulisse gerahmt. Feine, detailreiche Malerei. Part. min. rest., mit Farbverlusten.
- 30%
Estimate €3,500 - €7,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping