An Icon Showing The Protecting Veil Of The Mother Of - Nov 11, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-56726935=1
item-56726935=2
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Dmitri Lukitch Smirnov, 1908-1917 (basma) Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit einer Stirnseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei. Basma aus vergoldetem Oil on wood panel. Covered by a fine silver-gilt basma. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DS' in Cyrillic. The lower border set with a plaque engraved with a Cyrillic dedication inscription. 31.7 x 25.3 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Dmitrij Lukitsch Smirnow, 1908-1917 (Basma) Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit einer Stirnseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei. Basma aus vergoldetem Silber. 31,7 x 25,3 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'DS' in Kyrillisch. Am unteren Rand applizierte Plakette mit kyrillischer Widmungsgravur.
  • 30%

Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Starting Price €2,000
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers