A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, Tver, dated 1806 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. Antoniy and Varlaam, Zosima and Savati. The facial features finely executed in shades of brown and white. Dated lower right '1806'. Minimally restored. 53.5 x 44 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, Twer, datiert 1806 Massive Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53,5 x 44 cm. Datierung unten rechts '1806'. Vier Randheilige: Antonij, Varlaam sowie Zosima und Sawatij. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping