AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Alexandra and Liubov. Overlaid with a brass oklad engraved with scrolling foliage. Minimally restored. 26.7 x 22.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. Messing-Riza mit graviertem Vegetabildekor. 26,7 x 22,7 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heilige Alexandra und Ljubow. Partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping