AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Veliky Ustyug, 1840 (riza), 2nd half 20th century (enamel) Tempera on wood panel. Restorations. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Regilded. Set with modern cloisonnŽ enamel haloes and plaques. 31.3 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Weliki Ustjug, 1840 (Riza), 2. HŠlfte 20. Jh. (Email) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Getriebenes Riza aus vergoldetem Silber, CloisonnŽ-Email. 31,3 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Restaurierungen, Vergoldung erneuert, ErgŠnzungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping