GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The gilt border engraved with foliage. The life of the prophet and his fiery ascent finely executed in great detail. Minimally restored. 40.5 x 34 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand mit graviertem Blattdekor. 40,5 x 34 cm . In feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone mit detailreicher Ausarbeitung der Vitaszenen des Heiligen. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping