Sold2022Henry Kallem, 'San Cristobal de las Casas-Marzo'(American, 1912-1985), watercolor on paper, signed l.r.c., reframed and relined Overall: 24-1/4"h x 30-1/4"w Sight: 16-7/8"h x 22-7/8"w Provenance: By descent, Bishop, Peabody, Metcalf familiesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massive Mexican Iron Cross by Guadalupe Hermosillo EscobarMassive Mexican Hand Forged Iron Cross by Guadalupe Hermosillo Escobar, San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas. The elaborate forged iron cross adorned with indigenous and Christian symbols. Size: 51'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2021INCANTATIONS OF MAYAN WOMEN BY TALLER LENATEROSA book by Taller Leñateros (San Cristóbal de Las Casas) titled INCANTATIONS OF MAYAN WOMEN. Contains silkscreen illustrations based on ancient Mayan patterns, painted by contemporary women. PublSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERNANDO LEMAITRE (1924-1970, Colombia)Cartagena - Colombia. Bahia de las almas. Iglesia de San Pedro Claver, sf. Acuarela sobre papel. Medidas: 35 x 50 cm. Buen estado de conservacion. Coleccin privada.See Sold Price
Sold2015Salvador DalÃ, Spanish (1904-1989) Patinated BronzeSalvador DalÃ, Spanish (1904-1989) Patinated Bronze on Black Variegated Marble Base. "San Narciso De Las Moscas" Signed Dali, also Impressed 03 02409 P.A.6/10. Brass Tag Affixed to Base. CertificatSee Sold Price
Sold2022CASAS, BARTOLOMEW DE LAS Popery Truly Display'd in its Bloody Colours: Or, a Faithful Narrative ofCASAS, BARTOLOMEW DE LAS Popery Truly Display'd in its Bloody Colours: Or, a Faithful Narrative of the Horrid and Unexampled Ma... London: Printed for R. Hewson at the Crown in Cornhill, near the StocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare bird's-eye view of San Francisco in 1860Heading: -1860 Author: Title: Vue de San Francisco en 1860 / View of San Francisco in 1860 Place Published: Paris / San Francisco Publisher:Henry Payot Date Published: 1860 DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Chapman Ford (1828 - 1894 Santa Barbara, CA)Mission San Luis Rey de Francia Oil on board laid to board Signed lower right H. C.Ford 10'' H x 14'' W Provenance: Sale: Moran's, Pasadena, CA, lot 62, June, 15, 2010; Private Collection, Seal Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2022Prampolini Enrico, Metamorfosi degli dei o Il trionfo della civiltà meccanicaoil and sand on canvas, 100x132cm, signed lower right, Label on the reverse of the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, featuring the known futurist collector Julius Spencer, Pasadena as theSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Magistris Simone, La Vergine, Maria Maddalena e San Giovanni ai piedi della croceiscritto in basso a sinistra, in cornice dorata antica, olio su tela, W. 152 - H. 212 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) "a la piavolaCarlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) "a la piavola de Franza" Study for the windows of a boutique in Piazza San Marco. Venice, 1950-51. Prospectus, scale 1:50. Heliocopy, pencil and colored pasteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Masson André, Etude pour un tableau (Scène Mythologique) qui n’a sans doute été jamaisPastelli su carta applicati su tela, W. 31,5 - H. 22,5 Cm, Opera accompagnata da autentica a cura del Comitè André Masson, Parigi, rilasciata in data 5 Marzo 1995, Collezione privata, RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cundo Bermudez "Nina de Las Flores" Oil PaintingCundo Bermudez (Cuban: 1914 - 2008) portrait oil painting on canvas of a girl blowing petals off a flower. Circa: 1956. Hand signed to lower right. Measures: 23" W x 29-1/4" H. Frame: 31-1/4" W x 37-1See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1623.) Juan Cevicos. Discurso . . . sobre los privilegios de las sagradas(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1623.) Juan Cevicos. Discurso . . . sobre los privilegios de las sagradas religiones de las Indias. 58 pages. 4to, contemporary vellum, moderate wear and staining; minor worming, extSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1646.) Thomas Gonzalez. Explicacion de las syllabas sobre el Libro Quinto de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1646.) Thomas Gonzalez. Explicacion de las syllabas sobre el Libro Quinto de Antonio de Nebrija. [1], 41, [1] leaves. 8vo, contemporary vellum, moderate wear; leaf 25 defective withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Vives-Atsara "Camino a las Casas, Catalonia,Jose Vives-Atsara "Camino a las Casas, Catalonia, Spain" oil on canvas, 1978. Canvas: 16"H x 20"W; Frame: 24.5"H x 28.5"W. PROVENANCE: Pritchard Gallery, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2022OVIEDO Y VALDES, GONZALO FERNANDEZ DE Historia General y Natural de las Indias, Islas y Tierra FirmaOVIEDO Y VALDES, GONZALO FERNANDEZ DE Historia General y Natural de las Indias, Islas y Tierra Firma del Mar Oceano. Madrid: Real Academia de la Historia, 1851-55. Three volumes in four. The first comSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella, Jasper's Dilemma (four works)Frank Stella Jasper's Dilemma (four works) 1973lithographs on J. Green Mould-made 16 h × 22 w in (41 × 56 cm) Includes Jasper's Dilemma, Hyena Stomp, Fortin de lasSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH COLONIAL, COLOMBIA, late 16th c.Nuesta Virgen de las Aguas o/c (relined; the original canvas appears to be either jute or hemp); titled at bottom; 75.5 by 45 in.; frame 81.5 by 51in. (reframed in 2006) CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERRO MACHADO, JUAN [Text begins:] Senor. El Bachiller Don Juan Ferro Machado, Presbitero, natural,FERRO MACHADO, JUAN [Text begins:] Senor. El Bachiller Don Juan Ferro Machado, Presbitero, natural, y Domiciliario de la Ciudad de la Havana, Obispado de Cuba, Visitador General de las Provincias de lSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe,(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe, con una construccion de las oraciones de la Doctrina Christiana. [16], 148, [4] pages including 3 full-page woodcuts. 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manuel Felguerez Barra, paintingManuel Felguerez Barra, painting, Manuel Felguérez Barra (Mexican, b. 1928), "Memoria de las Estaciones", 1989, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, title and exhibition history verso, 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1637.) Jerónimo Moreno. Reglas ciertas, y precisamente necessarias para(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1637.) Jerónimo Moreno. Reglas ciertas, y precisamente necessarias para juezes, y ministros de justicia de las Indias y para sus Confessores. [8], 59 leaves. 4to, contemporary vSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1757.) José Joaquin de Ortega. Nueva aljaba apostolica, con varias canciones.(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1757.) José Joaquin de Ortega. Nueva aljaba apostolica, con varias canciones. . . para el exercicio de las missiones. [22], 367, [9] pages. 12mo, contemporary vellum, worn; modeSee Sold Price
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Jeanne Hebuterne (Meaux, 1898 - Parigi, 1920) - Autoritratto, (1918-1920)€34,000
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Marija Marevna Vorob'ev (Ceboksary, 1892 - Londra, 1984) - Tavolo cubista (recto) - (verso), 1913€2,000
6 days LeftSubastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)RAMON VILANOVA (1947). "SAN SIMPLICI".€180(1 bid)
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Oscar Miestchaninoff, 1915€40,000
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Medea Taci€400,000
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Jeanne Hebuterne (Meaux, 1898 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Eudoxie Hebuterne (madre di Jeanne),€80,000
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Marija Marevna Vorob'ev (Ceboksary, 1892 - Londra, 1984) - Composizione cubista (recto) - (verso),€2,400
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Marija Marevna Vorob'ev (Ceboksary, 1892 - Londra, 1984) - Giare cubiste (recto) - (verso), 1913€2,400
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Jeanne Hebuterne (Meaux, 1898 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Andr€30,000
47 mins LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Nudo di donna, 1917€70,000
6 days LeftAkiba Galleries(14 Pc) Antique Rhetoric, Linguistic, & Literary Theory Books In Spanish$100