The Spring Auction 2020-06-14 Auction - 468 Price Results - Grogan & Company in MA

PABLO PICASSO, (Spanish, 1881-1973), Para Esther, 1958,MARCUS & CO. Platinum, Kashmir Sapphire, and DiamondGLORIA VANDERBILT, (American, 1924-2019), Gerta, 1964,
Boston, MA, United States

The Spring Auction

Featuring a well-curated selection of over 450 lots of fine art, jewelry, silver, and decorative arts from private collections and estates.
Lot Number: Lowest
BERNARD CHAET, (American, 1924-2012), Cows on Yellow: BERNARD CHAET (American 1924-2012) Untitled oil on canvas signed Chaet lower right 57 x 60 in. frame: 57 1/2 x 60 1/2 in. Provenance: By descent through a son of John D. Rockefeller Jr.
0001: BERNARD CHAET, (American, 1924-2012), Cows on YellowEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
GLORIA VANDERBILT, (American, 1924-2019), Gerta, 1964,: GLORIA VANDERBILT (American 1924-2019) Gerta 1964 oil on canvas signed and dated Gloria Vanderbilt 1964 upper right; titled dated and signed verso 30 x 30 in. House of Heydenryk frame: 41 x 41
0002: GLORIA VANDERBILT, (American, 1924-2019), Gerta, 1964,Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
ERIC HOPKINS, (American, b. 1951), Two Shells, 1984,: ERIC HOPKINS (American b. 1951) Two Shells 1984 gouache and oil on card the larger: - titled Shell dated 2.27.84 and signed Eric Hopkins along lower edge - 9 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. frame: 10 1/4 x 13
0003: ERIC HOPKINS, (American, b. 1951), Two Shells, 1984,Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
"Modernistic" Wallpaper, designed by CHARLES EPHRAIM: "Modernistic" Wallpaper designed by CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American 1893-1967) ca. 1927 sight: 21 1/4 x 20 1/2 in. frame: 32 1/2 x 31 in. Provenance: The Collection of a
0004: "Modernistic" Wallpaper, designed by CHARLES EPHRAIMEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
ALBERT ALCALAY, (American, 1917-2008), Floating Sun,: ALBERT ALCALAY (American 1917-2008) Floating Sun 1974 oil on canvas signed and dated Alcalay 74 lower right; titled dated and signed verso 36 x 36 in. frame: 37 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Provenance: The
0005: ALBERT ALCALAY, (American, 1917-2008), Floating Sun,Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
MILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), Birds and Sea,: MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) Birds and Sea 1955 woodcut signed and dated Milton Avery 1955 in pencil lower right; inscribed Artist's Proof in pencil lower left image: 10 x 24 in. sheet: 12
0007: MILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), Birds and Sea,Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
GUSTAVE BAUMANN, (American, 1881-1971), Grand Canyon,: GUSTAVE BAUMANN (American 1881-1971) Grand Canyon woodcut in colors titled lower left; signed Gustave Baumann in pencil lower right; numbered I 35 125 lower right plate: 12 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. frame:
0008: GUSTAVE BAUMANN, (American, 1881-1971), Grand Canyon,Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
GUSTAVE BAUMANN, (American, 1881-1971), Mountain Lake,: GUSTAVE BAUMANN (American 1881-1971) Mountain Lake woodcut in colors titled lower left; signed Gustave Baumann in pencil lower right; stamped 81 lower center plate: 9 3/8 x 11 1/2 in. frame: 18 1/4
0009: GUSTAVE BAUMANN, (American, 1881-1971), Mountain Lake,Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
RICHARD YARDE, (American, 1939-2011), Savoy Dancers,: RICHARD YARDE (American 1939-2011) Savoy Dancers 1983 watercolor signed and dated Yarde 83 lower right sheet: 29 x 40 1/2 in. frame: 31 1/2 x 43 1/4 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Jamaica
0012: RICHARD YARDE, (American, 1939-2011), Savoy Dancers,Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER, (American, 1887-1987),: CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER (American 1887-1987) Zinnias Looking at You oil on board monogrammed CH lower right; inscribed with title verso 23 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. Provenance: Purchased at Melrose
0013: CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER, (American, 1887-1987),Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
MOSE ERNEST TOLLIVER, (American, 1924-2006), Two: MOSE ERNEST TOLLIVER (American 1924-2006) Two Untitled Works one: oil on panel signed Moset lower left 17 1/2 x 12 3/4 in. frame: 22 3/4 x 17 1/2 in. the other: oil on masonite signed Moset upper
0014: MOSE ERNEST TOLLIVER, (American, 1924-2006), TwoEst. US$800-US$1,200
LUCIO MUNOZ, (Spanish, 1929-1998), Selva Negra, 1961,: LUCIO MUNOZ (Spanish 1929-1998) Selva Negra 1961 carved and painted wood dated signed and titled verso 32 x 39 in. frame: 33 1/4 x 40 1/4 in. Provenance: Galer’a Juana Mord— Madrid
0015: LUCIO MUNOZ, (Spanish, 1929-1998), Selva Negra, 1961,Est. US$5,000-US$10,000
ERIC (RICCO) WASSMER, (Swiss, 1915-1972), Garons,: ERIC (RICCO) WASSMER (Swiss 1915-1972) Garcons 1953 oil on canvas signed and dated Ricco 53 and titled [indistinct] garons on stretcher 28 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. frame: 33 1/2 x 44 1/2 in. Provenance:
0017: ERIC (RICCO) WASSMER, (Swiss, 1915-1972), Garons,Est. US$5,000-US$10,000
CAMERON BURNSIDE, (American, 1887-1952), Notre Dame,: CAMERON BURNSIDE (American 1887-1952) Notre Dame 1929 oil on canvas signed and dated Cameron Burnside 1929 27 x 29 in. frame: 31 1/2 x 34 1/2 in. Other Notes: Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet (Paris) label
0019: CAMERON BURNSIDE, (American, 1887-1952), Notre Dame,Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
CLAUDE VENARD, (French, 1913-1999), Inside Harbor #1,: CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) Inside Harbor #1 oil on canvas signed C. Venard lower right 15 x 24 1/4 in. frame: 22 1/2 x 31 1/4 in. Provenance: The Collection of a North Shore Gentleman.
0020: CLAUDE VENARD, (French, 1913-1999), Inside Harbor #1,Est. US$5,000-US$8,000
JEAN HIPPOLYTE MARCHAND, (French, 1883-1940), Still: JEAN HIPPOLYTE MARCHAND (French 1883-1940) Still Life oil on board signed J.H. Marchand lower left; with oil sketch of a seated woman verso 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. frame: 12 1/2 x 16 in.
0022: JEAN HIPPOLYTE MARCHAND, (French, 1883-1940), StillEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
JULES JOSEPH LEFEBVRE, (French, 1836-1911), Woman with: JULES JOSEPH LEFEBVRE (French 1836-1911) Woman with a Red Fan oil on panel dedicated signed and dated ˆ M. W. Schaus. souvenir affectueux. Jules LeFebvre. Paris. 1886. upper right 15 1/4 x 10
0023: JULES JOSEPH LEFEBVRE, (French, 1836-1911), Woman withEst. US$8,000-US$12,000
MARCUS A. WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), Mzabi -: MARCUS A. WATERMAN (American 1834-1914) Mzabi - Chief of Caravan oil on canvas signed M Waterman upper left; titled on stretcher 12 x 10 in. frame: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. Provenance: Property from
0024: MARCUS A. WATERMAN, (American, 1834-1914), Mzabi -Est. US$1,500-US$2,000