VERED GALLERY AUCTION 2008-12-21 Auction - 155 Price Results - Vered Gallery in NY

011:DAVID  HOCKNEY BRITISH CONTEMPORARY PAINTER116: WOLF KAHN  OIL PAINTING112: WOLF KAHN  OIL PAINTING
East Hampton, NY, United States

VERED GALLERY AUCTION

VERED GALLERY LIVE AUCTION OF PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE and PHOTOGRAPHS Lots open for bidding on November 27th . Final live bids will close progressively by lot number starting at 1pm Sunday December 14th (PST) Lots include works by Warhol, Picasso, Masson, Man Ray, Avery, W De Kooning, Pollock, Marsh, Nevelson, Lachaise, Gilbert and George, Hockney, Abakanowicz, Bluhm, Kahn, Bearden, Smith, Ferber, Modigliani, Klein, Stern, Rodchenko, Samaris, Rivers, Gwathmey.
Lot Number: Lowest
011:DAVID HOCKNEY BRITISH CONTEMPORARY PAINTER: Title: Nude 17th June 1984 [Teresa Russell] Medium/Date: Photo-collage, 17th June, 1984 Ed of 20 Published by: Petersburg Press Size: 71.25 x 48.75 x 3 inches 180.78 x 123.82 x 7.62 cm Signed:
0011: 011:DAVID HOCKNEY BRITISH CONTEMPORARY PAINTEREst. US$100,000-US$150,000Lot Passed
012: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN MASTER 1885 - 1965: Title: Beach Conversation Medium/Date: Watercolor, c.1940 Size: 22 x 15 inches 55.9 x 38.10 cm Signed: Signed lower right; titled on the verso Provenance: Provenance: From the Artist; Collection
0012: 012: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN MASTER 1885 - 1965Est. US$200,000-US$250,000Lot Passed
020: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN MASTER 1885 - 1965: Title: Gray Rocks, Blue Sea Medium/Date: Watercolor and Gouache, 1945 Size: 22 x 30 inches 55.9 x 76.2 cm Signed: Signed and dated lower right Provenance: Provenance: Milton Avery Trust; Donald
0020: 020: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN MASTER 1885 - 1965Est. US$175,000-US$225,000Lot Passed
022: BALCOMB GREENE 1904-1990 AMERICAN ARTIST: Title: Meeting of Land and Sea Medium/Date: Oil on canvas, 1975 Size: 62 x 56 inches 137.8 x 142.24 cm Signed: Signed Provenance: Provenance: Acquired from the Estate Exhibited: Illustrated:
0022: 022: BALCOMB GREENE 1904-1990 AMERICAN ARTISTEst. US$40,000-US$60,000Lot Passed