Sold2021A Oron Figure, "ekpu"Figur, "ekpu" Oron, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 78,5 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Koller und Helen Knill, St. Gallen. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die Oron sind eine kleine Volksgruppe, dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Ibibio Oron Ekpu Ancestor Ex Wyman CollectionA Very rare old eroded "Ekpu" Ancestor figure from the Ibibio peoples, Nigeria. Such idols were carved when a deceased member of the tribe was elevated to "Ancestor" status, and was cared for and protSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ibibio Oron Ekpu Ancestor Shrine IdolA tall carved wooden ancestor idol known as a "Ekpu" figure , with wonderful twisted beard, staff and whip. The figure overall shows age and handling. Ibibio peoples, Oron ethnic group, Nigeria, AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ibibio Oron Ekpu Ancestor sculpture African ArtA Carved wooden shrine idol featuring a highly stylized ancestor with long twisted beard and raised tribal scarification, and shown holding two staffs. Oron ethnic group, Ibibio peoples, Nigeria, AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Asmat Ancestor Figure, "kawe"Ahnenfigur, "kawe" Asmat, Indonesien, Neuguinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 77 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald Minkoff und Muriel OlSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Giriama Memorial Statue, "kigango"Ahnenfigur, "kigango" Giriama, Kenia Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 100 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die Giriama, welche ursprünglich aus Somalia kamen und heute parallel zumSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Giriama Memorial Statue, "kigango"Ahnenfigur, "kigango" Giriama, Kenia Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 101 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die Giriama, welche ursprünglich aus Somalia kamen und heute parallel zumSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Oron Figure, "ekpu"Ahnenfigur, "ekpu" Oron, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 105 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1996). Die Oron sind eine kleine Volksgruppe, die an der Mündung des Cross River lebSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oron Ancestor Figure - EkpuNigeria, Cross River region Wood, 82 cm Provenance: Private collection, Spain Ekpu sculptures were traditionally carved after the demise of a chief. Distinguishable features are the long chief��See Sold Price
Sold2016Ahnenfigur, "singiti"148 Ahnenfigur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo H 44 cm. Provenienz: Lothar und Kaethy Steinke, Luzern. Diese Ruhe ausstrahlende und gleichzeitig Respekt einfloessende Figur ist eine idealisierte PortraetfiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Männliche Ahnenfigur / Male Ancestor, Hemba, D.R.KongoMännliche Ahnenfigur / Male Ancestor, Hemba, D.R.Kongo Material: Holz, mit schöner Gebrauchspatina Herkunft: Ost-Kongo Maße: H. 60 cm Zustand: Wurmlöcher und Insektenfraß, Trockenrisse, FrisurenkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ahnenfigur / An anchestors figurine, Luba/Hemba, KongoAhnenfigur / An anchestors figurine, Luba/Hemba, Kongo Material: Holz, braun patiniert, schöne Alters- und Gebrauchspatina, Höhe: 60 cm, Zustand: Trockenriss + Material: wood, brown patinated, goodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Weibliche AhnenfigurWeibliche Ahnenfigur der Igbo, Nigeria. Schwarz und weiß gefasstes Holz. Auf einem Hocker sitzend und eine lange Pfeife rauchend, geometrische Reliefverziehrungen, H. 57 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ahnenfigur.Kamerun. Weibliche, stehende Figur mit Stab und Kind an der Hand. H: 38,5 cm. Bronze, Sockel mit kleineren Ausbrüchen. - Verso Klebeetikett Sammlung Christian Peschke Maler-Bildhauer 8206 Bruckm&See Sold Price