Sold2015ALBERT MALET OIL ON CANVASALBERT MALET (FRENCH, 1902-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, H 23", W 29", "PORT ROUEN":Signed lower right; titled and signed on verso; gilt frame Saks Galleries, Denver, CO label on verso of frame. For a high reSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALBERT MALET OIL ON CANVASALBERT MALET (FR, 1902-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, H 13", W 16", "BRETEGNE-VUE PRISA LA POINTE":"Bretegne-Vue Prisa la Pointe du Groin-Pres de Cancoile"; signed lower right and on the verso; title on the veSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALBERT MALET OIL ON CANVASALBERT MALET (FRENCH, 1912-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 25", "LA SEINE PUR DE CANDELEE AU CAUX":Signed lower right; titled and signed on verso; gilt frame. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Malet 1902-1986 (French) Coastal view, Bretagne oil on canvas** Albert Malet1902-1986 (French)Coastal view, Bretagneoil on canvas33x41 cmsigned lower left, located on the reverseOther Notes: Location: Europe.For estimated delivery time please contact us.ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Malet Oil on Canvas Bord de SeineAlbert Malet (1902-1986), 'Bord de Seine', oil on canvas mounted on masonite, 21" x 13", frame 16 1/2" x 27 1/4". Provenance: Brookline, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERT MALETALBERT MALET (French, 1905-1986), ''Rouen - Le pre aux Loups'', oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled on stretcher verso, unframed. Dirt and grime. Canvas 10-1/2''h, 18''w. Provenance: Estate of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2016MALET, Albert (1912-1986)MALET, Albert (1912-1986) "Rouen Rive Gauche" Oil on canvas Signed on the lower right: A. Malet Titled on the reverse on a label of the Martal Gallery 33x24cm - 13x9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT GLEIZES (FRANCE, 1881-1953)Cubist Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left 'Alb. Gleizes' and dated 1914, a polychrome orchestration of linear and circular forms, having black cartooning. Housed in a contemporary gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) A View of the High SierrasAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) "A View of the High Sierras" Oil on paper, laid on panel. Signed 'A Bierstadt'(lower right). Catalogue Note: We would like to thank Melissa Webster Speidel, PresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Beanie Backus 'Jamaica River' Oil PaintingAlbert Ernest 'Beanie' Backus, American (1906-1990). Highwayman Beanie Backus, known as the 'Dean of Florida Painters', oil on canvas, signed lower right. Titled 'Jamaica River' on verso and stamped 'See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Backus (1906 - 1990) 1959 Fort Pierce FLAlbert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (Florida, 1906 - 1990) 1959 Fort Pierce Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil/Palette knife on board. Signed lower right. Inscribed verso. Provenance: Important private FloridSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt 1830-1902 American Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring realistic landscape scene. With solid wood frame, carved and painted in gold. Signed "ABierstadt" to the bottom right corner. Patched piece on verso. Some touch up toSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERT BIERSTADT (American, 1830-1902)Soaring Over the Falls Oil on canvasboard Signed lower left, in a period frame h. 23-1/4 w. 18 in. overall: 34 x 29-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Barridoff Auction, 9/5/2005, lot 313; Purchased by the cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Backus 1906-1990 Florida Wetlands PaintingAlbert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (American, 1906-1990). Original Indian River School oil painting. Titled "Old Snag In The Wetlands," circa 1950. Features a lush Florida wetlands landscape with billowingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt, Untitled (Mountain Landscape)Albert Bierstadt(1830 - 1902)Untitled (Mountain Landscape)oil on paper mounted on canvasinitialed lower right: AB11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (28.6 x 38.4 cm.), Frame: 20 3/4 x 24 x 3 1/4 in. (52.7 x 61 x 8.3See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "Marshland with a Horse and Herons on a Florida Ranch" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 26-3/4" x 30-3/4" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "La Seine à Poissy", 1929, aquarelle sur papier, signée,Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "The Seine at Poissy", 1929, watercolour on paper, signed, located and dated, 17.5x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Backus (1906 - 1990) Highwaymen Artist OilAlbert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (1906 - 1990) Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (1906 - 1990) was active/lived in Florida. Albert Backus is known for Everglade landscape, trees and figure painting. Medium:See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau BeachAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau Beachoil on paper laid on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame, retaining exhibition labels to verso. Stretcher size 14 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), View of a Lake, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 18"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (1906 - 1990)Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus, American (1906 - 1990) Oil on Canvas "Florida Landscape with Palm Trees" Signed Lower Right. Measures 24" x 20", frame measures 28" x 23-7/8". Condition: Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Paley, Plant standAlbert Paley Plant stand USA, 2019forged and fabricated steel with a natural patina, granite 64.5 h × 24 w × 21 d in (164 × 61 × 53 cm) Impressed signature, date and nuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus Florida HighwaymenAlbert Ernest (Beanie) Backus, U.S. (1906-1990) Florida Highwaymen oil on canvas painting of Florida landscape. Regarded as the 'Dean of Florida Painters'. Measures 47" X 37.25" framed; 39.75" X 29.25See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, FloridaUS$6,500(3 bids)
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryFrederick Albert Slocombe (UK,1847-1920) oil painting antiqueUS$170(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), "Winter - Gloucester, Mass"US$1,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert Cheuret (French, 1884-1966), Art Deco Two-Sided MirrorUS$2,200
4 days LeftCordier AuctionsEmile Albert Gruppe 1896 - 1978 Oil On Canvas Naples FloridaUS$1,600(3 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlbert Lynch (Peruvian, 1851-1912) A Young Beauty Holding a Bouquet of FlowersUS$3,500
55 Lots AwayMorgan AuctionsAlbert Bierstadt "Sierra Nevada Morning, 1870" Painting, AfterUS$250(1 bid)