Sold2024Continental Baroque Polychrome Painted Walnut LecternOf rectangular form with a carved scrolling apron on acanthus-carved supports joined by a stretcher. Height 7 3/8 in (18.9 cm), width 15 5/8 in (39.7 cm), depth 12 5/8 in (32.1 cm) Age craSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Baroque Painted Walnut CassoneContinental Baroque Painted Walnut Cassone 17th century and later The hinged top opening to a plain interior. Height 25 inches (63.5 cm), width 46 inches (116.8 cm), depth 21 inches (53.5 cm). CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Five Continental Baroque Polychrome PaintedGroup of Five Continental Baroque Polychrome Painted Pine Panels Originally from a ceiling, now wired for hanging, old ink inscribed labels to the reverse. 18 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. the largest. By repute,See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Figural Angel Candle HolderContinental Baroque polychrome painted and carved wood angel, on a carved rounded plinth, one arm supporting a candle holder. 19th century or earlier. 19" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2019Four Continental Baroque painted carved corbelsFour Continental Baroque polychrome paint decorated carved corbels 17th/18th century Each with applied paper label inscribed Day & Meyer, Moving and Storage, Fireproof Warehouses for the storage of FiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Continental Baroque carved wood figureLarge Continental Baroque carved wood figure, 19th c. or older, possibly Spanish, polychrome painted wood depicting a soldier (poss. St. George), 29"h x 19"w x 8"d Provenance: From a Private Bergen CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian Baroque painted walnut cassoneAn Italian Baroque polychrome decorated walnut cassone17th century with later embellishmentsheight 27 1/4in (69cm); width 71in (180cm); depth 24in (61cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Hancock ParSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Baroque Carved Polychrome Figure17th - 18th century Continental baroque carved and polychrome Royal or Santos figure, probably Portuguese or Spanish, Queen Catherine or Eleanor with gilt accented Estofado painted decoration. [15 34"See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baroque painted model of a saintA Continental Baroque giltwood and polychrome decorated model of a bearded saint holding a hat17th centuryheight 23 1/2in (59.5cm); width 8 1/2in (21.5cm); depth 7in (17.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. PR ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE POLYCHROME PUTTIPair of Continental, likely Italian, carved wooden opposing putti in the Baroque taste, 19th century, each having a polychrome painted finish, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: figure withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Baroque style 3-panel painted screenContinental Baroque style 3-panel painted screen, Early 20th c., gilt and polychrome paint on canvas over wood panel, brass rivet border, metal hinges, each panel decorated with a central urn issuingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Continental Baroque-Style Candlesticks20th century Baroque-style pricket candlesticks with ruffled metal bobeches over polychrome painted standards. [27 1/2 x 6 3/4 diam. inches]. Cracks, marks, wear.See Sold Price
Sold201916th Centiry Spanish Polychrome Painted Walnut & Pine16th Centiry Spanish Polychrome Painted Walnut & Pine Sacristy Commode. Rectangular plank top above a conforming case with two frieze drawers flanked by pierced scrolls above and a cabinet door, the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VERY LARGE CONTINENTAL BAROQUE PAINTED WOOD BIBLIOTHÈQUE First quarter 18th centuryA VERY LARGE CONTINENTAL BAROQUE PAINTED WOOD BIBLIOTHÈQUE First quarter 18th century height 117 3/4in (299cm); width 94 1/2in (240cm); depth 21 3/4in (55cm) Footnotes: Provenance Didier Aaron &See Sold Price
Sold2015Continental Baroque Walnut RefectoryTable probably Italian, 17th/18th century, the thick removable top with battened ends, frieze inset with two dovetailed drawers, traces of early surface, 32-3/4 x 82-3/4 x 32-1/2 in. stretchers and tuSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Continental Baroque Walnut TableA Continental Baroque Walnut Table 17th Century Height 32 x width 68 ¾ x depth 39 ½ inches.See Sold Price
SoldAN ITALIAN BAROQUE POLYCHROME PAINTED AND GILTWOOD CABINET18th centuryAN ITALIAN BAROQUE POLYCHROME PAINTED AND GILTWOOD CABINET 18th century height 105in (267cm); width 60in (152cm); depth 33in (84cm) Footnotes: Please note this lot is being sold in-situ. Please contacSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Baroque Painted Decorated Corner CabinetContinental Baroque Painted Decorated Corner Cabinet Height 95 x width 40 inches Estimate $600-800 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., Snowmass, Colorado with later elementsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Baroque Walnut Refectory TableContinental Baroque Walnut Refectory Table Fitted with two drawers, raised on columnar supports and joined by a box stretcher on short bun feet. 31 1/4 x 5 ft. 10 1/2 x 26 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Baroque Walnut Joined Trestle TableContinental Baroque Walnut Joined Trestle Table The two-part hinged top opening to a polished surface above a molded frieze and raised on splayed ring-turned legs joined by a box stretcher. Height 33See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Baroque Polychrome Painted and Parcel-Gilt FrameSpanish Colonial Baroque Polychrome Painted and Parcel-Gilt Frame </> Now mounted as a mirror with "antiqued" mirror plate. 33 x 36 1/4 in. </> </>See Sold Price
Sold2015Continental Baroque Polychrome-Decorated Chest of Drawers probably German or Austrian, early 19th century, two-case construction with pine secondary, frieze with blind-fret carved drawer, four additional dovetailed long drawers witSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las AnimasUS$750(4 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSwedish Baroque Style Paint Decorated and Parcel Gilt Secretary DeskUS$400(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian consoleUS$4,000(2 bids)