Sold2017FERDINAND De LESSEPS, SUEZ CANAL, AUTOGRAPHClipped signature of Ferdinand De Lesseps (1805-1894) De Lesseps was a French diplomat and later developer of the Suez Canal. Nicely matted below print of De Lesseps. Very Good-ExcellentSee Sold Price
SoldFerdinand de Lesseps - Versailles, First French Empire: Suez Canal - Original Cabinet Card PhotoDetails: Ferdinand de Lesseps original Cabinet Card photograph. Very good condition. Ferdinand Marie, Comte de Lesseps (19 November 1805 – 7 December 1894) was a French diplomat and later dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vanity Fair Print 1869 Ferdinand de Lesseps, ArchitectChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 10 inch (38 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vanity Fair Prints 1869 Ferdinand de Lesseps. SuezChromolithographs Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" With accompanying descriptive text. Paper Size: 15 x 10 inch (38 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vanity Fair Print 1869 Ferdinand de Lesseps, Suez CanalChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 10 inch (38 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Mason (1875-1965) SS City of Benares City and Hall Lines To & From Egypt India Ceylon, (SuezFrank Mason (1875-1965) SS City of Benares City and Hall Lines To & From Egypt India Ceylon, (Suez Canal Ferdinand de Lesseps statue in the background) original poster printed by S Straker c. 1936 - 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Ringel Bronze PlaquePlaque commemorative Panama Suez Ferdinand de Lesseps. Dimensions: 7" ⌀ ; See Sold Price
Sold2018Coupon Bond COMPAGNIE CANAL INTEROCEANIQUE de PANAMA:Coupon Bond COMPAGNIE CANAL INTEROCEANIQUE de PANAMA: The French Company that Attemped the First Panama Canal from 1881 to 1889 Spending 287M and 22,000 Lives Ferdinand de Lesseps, his Son, and GustavSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adrien Ferdinand de Braekeleer (1818-1904), THE POULTRY MARADRIEN FERDINAND DE BRAEKELEER (1818-1904), BELGIANTHE POULTRY MARKET; VILLAGE POLITICS, 1861Pair of oils on panel; the first signed on the bricks lower right, the second signed and dated 1861 lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ferdinand de Prins (Belgian, 1859-1908)Ferdinand de Prins (Belgian, 1859-1908) "Sunset Over a Landscape with Cattle, Farm and a Distant Windmill" oil on canvas signed lower right. Period frame. 24" x 32", framed 36" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2019Ferdinand de Prins (Belgian, 1859-1908)Ferdinand de Prins (Belgian, 1859-1908) "Woman with Sheep and Cattle on a Country Road" oil on canvas signed lower right and en verso. Framed. 24" x 31", framed 27-1/2" x 34-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Philipp Ferdinand de Hamilton, Brussels 1666 - 1750 Vienna, PheasantsPhilipp Ferdinand de HamiltonBrussels 1666 - 1750 Vienna"Pheasants"Oil on canvas, relined30 x 41 cm, with frame 46 x 57 cmCounterpart to previous lot.See Sold Price
Sold2022Philipp Ferdinand de Hamilton, Brussels 1666 - 1750 Vienna, PartridgePhilipp Ferdinand de HamiltonBrussels 1666 - 1750 Vienna"Partridge"Oil on canvas, relined30 x 41 cm, with frame 46 x 57 cmCounterpart of the following lot.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Ferdinand de PuigadeuauFerdinand de Puigadeuau (French, 1864-1930), Untitled (Coastal Scene with Sailboat/Magnolia Blossoms), gouache (double-sided), signed lower right (on front), sight: 8.5"h x 9.75"w, overall (with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023MID CENT AMERICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE BY TAUNI DE LESSEPSPatinated bronze sculpture by Countess Tauni de Lesseps, 1920 to 2001, a French-born American artist and philanthropist whose works can be seen in the White House, the Hirshhorn Museum, and numerous pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tauni De Lesseps (NY/France 1920-2001) BronzeMale and Female Dancers, Mounted to a green marble Plinth. Figure is unsigned, plaque on base reads: "Tauni De Lesseps" Varied patina, dusty. 24" x 10" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022After Ferdinand de Braekeleer, At The Dentist O/T20th century. Frame size: 16 1/2" high, 14 3/4" wide. Gouge, frame losses. Property of a New Jersey collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022Domestic Scene by Ferdinand de Blaeckeleer IFerdinand de Brackeleer I (Belgian, 1792-1883). Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1863 l.r. An interior genre scene with several figures surrounding a seated woman. Unframed. 24.5" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2022Tauni De Lesseps (French, 1920-2001) Two Works; PaulTauni De Lesseps (French, 1920-2001) Two Works; Paul Revere and Colt and Mare bronze Largest 10 3/4 x 13 x 1 inches. Property Sold to Benefit a Nonprofit Cultural OrganizationSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Miniatures; Charles de Lesseps drawingof a Cherub, circa 1850, New Orleans, 2 1/4" X 3 3/4" along with an Old Master etching by Heinrich Aldegrever "Expulsion from Paradise" (Adam & Eve), 2 1/2" X 3 1/2" plus frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Baccarat Tauni de Lesseps Crystal SculptureBaccarat Tauni de Lesseps Crystal Sculpture, 13/150, unicorn figure on joined crystal base, 7"L, 6"H, horn appears re-attached, flake chip to back of maneSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 15th century German woodcuts: Page from Hortus Sanitatis, printed by Conrad Dinkmut andUS$10