Sold2021HERBERT BAYER - Humanly Impossible (Self Portrait)Artist: Herbert Bayer Title: Humanly Impossible (Self Portrait), 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2016, Belgium Dimensions: 6.9x9.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: HerSee Sold Price
Sold20202 paintings, Jerome Roth, plant & figure watercolors,2 paintings, Jerome Roth, plant & figure watercolors, Jerome Roth, WPS artist mentored by Bauhaus, trained Richard Floethe and Herbert Bayer, watercolor of man (on ripped our sketch paper, 11" by 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer(Colorado/California/Austria, 1900-1985) Wings Over Mountain Valley, 1947, signed lower right "Bayer 47", signed and titled on stretcher verso with date "1947/3", oil on canvas, 32 x 46-1/4 in.; parceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer (attributed), Carpet, c. 1976Herbert Bayer (attributed), Carpet, c. 1976, 200 x 200 cm. Made by Ewald Kröner, Düsseldorf, c. 1976. Pure new wool, hand tufted; blue, red and white. , Cf. Cohen, Herbert Bayer The completeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer "Cosmic Egg" 1971 Original Acrylic on Paper Framed Bauhaus PaintingOriginal acrylic painting on paper titled "Cosmic Egg" by very influential Bauhaus artist Herbert Bayer (1900-1985). We removed and examined closely both the front and back of the stiff paper, and areSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) SurrealistHerbert Bayer (Austrian American, 1900 - 1985) Surrealist composition, floating leaf. Signed and dated '43 lower right. Gouache and ink on paper. Another smaller leaf composition in watercolor was solSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer, tapestry from the ARCO HeadquartersHerbert Bayer tapestry from the Atlantic Richfield Oil Corporation (ARCO) Headquarters Austria, c. 1975hand-tufted wool78 w x 78 l in (198 x 198 cm) Woven signature to verso: [Bayer]. Signed withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Herbert Bayer Modernist CompositionHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Framed and matted modernist composition in pencil, ink and watercolor on artist paper, signed lower right "Bayer 44". Measures: 18 3/4" x 24 1/2" sight, 23 1/2"x 29 1/2" ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERBERT BAYER (Austrian/American, 1900-1985)Chroma with Squares (1966) Acrylic on Arches Signed and dated in the image and margin Size: 20 x 20 in. Dunkelman Gallery, Toronto, stock no. 148086See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert BAYER (1900-1985)Herbert BAYER (1900-1985)Composition,1928Gouache sur papier signée en bas à droite33 x 44 cm - 12.99 x17.32 in.Provenance : Ancienne collection Julien Levy Gouache on paper signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wall Sculpture, Herbert BayerHerbert Bayer (American/Austrian, 1900-1985), "Wall Sculpture with Two Holes," 1937/1977, stone sculpture, signed lower right, edition E.P.I, overall: 14.5"h x 20.5"w x 2.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Bauhaus SchoolHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Mixed Media, signed on right, Measures (13.5 x 9.5 inches) w/frame ( 16 x 12 inches) Bauhaus School. Signed verso as well as titled "Chromatic Accumulation" on bottom leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERBERT BAYER (Austrian/American, 1900-1985)Untitled (1969) Acrylic on Arches Signed, titled and dated Size: 20 x 20 in. Dunkelman Gallery, Toronto, stock no. 248265See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer 20C Modern Bauhaus Rug Carpet SIGNEDA V'Soske Modernist area carpet designed by Austrian American Bauhaus artist Herbert Bayer (1900-1985). A nearly 12 feet work formerly displayed in the headquarters of the Atlantic Richfield Oil CorpoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Herbert Bayer BAUHAUS Poster 67. Unframed.Signed Herbert Bayer BAUHAUS Poster 67. Unframed.-- Dimensions: H: 33 inches: W: 23 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer 1975 serigraph Birthday IIBayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Birthday II [Geburtstagsbild II], 1970, serigraph printed in colors, 29.5 x 29.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 27/75, framed measuring 32 x 32 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer "Corona" Domberger ScreenprintHerbert Bayer (American/Austrian, 1900-1985). Framed screenprint on paper titled "Corona" from the portfolio "Edition Domberger Stuttgart Portfolio," 1968. Pencil signed along theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer Afterglow Signed Screenprint 1975Bayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Afterglow, 1975, screenprint on paper, signed in pencil to the lower right corner of the image and numbered 2/50 in the lower left corner of the image, tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer, UntitledHerbert Bayer Untitled c. 1975screenprint on paper32 h x 32 w in (81 x 81 cm) Signed and numbered to lower margin 'Bayer 30/50'. This work is from the edition of 50.See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer - RamificationsLot 110 Herbert Bayer Austrian/American (1900-1985) Ramifications (1954) serigraph on artist board signed lower right, editioned 17 of 38 image: 25 x 16ľ inches unframed Provenance: From a PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer - Cluster of OwlsLot 84 Herbert Bayer Austrian/American (1900-1985) Cluster of Owls (1948) lithograph signed lower left plate: 12 x 14 inches mat dimensions: 18 x 20 Provenance: From a Private Manhattan CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer, Striped Twists, SilkscreenArtist: Herbert Bayer, Austrian (1900 - 1985) Title: Striped Twists Year: 1968 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 10/70 Image Size: 35 x 34.5 inches Frame Size: 37.5 x 37.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, Blue MoonHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A lithograph titled Blue Moon. Signed lower right "bayer" and dated 1961. Numbered 6 out of 50 printings. Frame opening: 13-1/4 in x 13 in. Provenance: From the coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) ChromaticHerbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) Chromatic Circle. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 72/75 29.5" x 29.5" Frame: 32" x 32"See Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHerbert Bayer (1900 Haag - 1985 Montecito, CA), 'Two Moons' sculpture, 1975€3,600
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSan Joaquin and Eastern RR-1912 Vacation in the High Sierras BrochureUS$40
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Man in Helmet, attributed to Govaert Flinck (1615-1660)US$325(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on CanvasUS$325(4 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRoy Kanwit (American, 20th Century), Monumental Head of a ManUS$7,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting offUS$275(4 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage Inuit Eskimo 12.5" Soapstone Sculpture "Man, Child & Fish" SignedUS$70(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Signed Jack Gerber 1962 Original Mid Century Strong Man Portrait PaintingUS$375(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil PaintingUS$275(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a ManUS$750(3 bids)