Sold2021KIAKSHUK (1886-1966)Description française: KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) "Stone image mark the western sea route" Pochoir Signé, daté, titré, numéroté et situé au bas: Kiakshuk, 1960, 49/50, CapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seal Skin Stencil Signed Kiakshuk 1960, 14 3/4" x 22 1/8", "Summer Tent", #27/30.Seal Skin Stencil Signed Kiakshuk 1960, 14 3/4" x 22 1/8", "Summer Tent", #27/30.See Sold Price
Sold2023Keeakshook Kiakshuk (1886-1966), "Hunters, Umiak and Animals," 1962, Stonecut on cream-coloredKeeakshook Kiakshuk(1886-1966)"Hunters, Umiak and Animals," 1962Stonecut on cream-colored paperEdition: 38/50Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Kiakshuk; with a unidentifiedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Inuit Eskimo carving possibly Kiakshuk or Lukta, CapeInuit Eskimo carving possibly Kiakshuk or Lukta, Cape Dorset dark grey basalt "Carving of an Eskimo" Sitting Inuit Woman (7 1/2in., 5 1/2in., 5 1/2in.).See Sold Price
Sold2022KIAKSHUK (1886-1966), CAPE DORSET KINNGAIT SIGNEDKiakshuk (1886-1966) Cape Dorset / Kinngait. A fine Inuit etching by a well regarded Cape Dorset / Kinngait artist. The work is signed and numbered (edition of 50) in pencil. Measures: H 14 1/2" x W 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Kiakshuk 'Loading Fur Bales' Signed Print [Inuit]Kiakshuk (Nunavut / Canada, 1886-1966) pencil signed calendar print. Site size measures 7.25 in. x 7.75 in. and is factory sealed in a 12.5 in. x 13 in. mat frame. If lot is absent of a condition repoSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Works on paper3 Works on paper- 1.) Kiakshuk- ''Loading Fur Bales''- inuit color print, 1966, signed, titled and dated in pencil; 2.) Oska Stossel- Terrier- etching; 3.) Ben Schouzeit- Camel- charcoal on paper, 198See Sold Price
Sold2020KIAKSHUK, Work at Ship-time*, 1959KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) m., KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Printmaker: UNIDENTIFIED, KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Eskimos RolSee Sold Price
Sold2020KIAKSHUK, Inuit, Eskimo Wrestling Two Spirts, 1960 #30KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Eskimo Wrestling Two Spirts,1960 #30 Printmaker: KANANGINAK POOTOOGOOK, R.C.A. (1935-2010) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stencil, 17.75 x 23.5 in (45.1 x 59.7 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022KIAKSHUK, INUIT, Mother and Child, c. 1962-63KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Mother and Child, c. 1962-63 stone, 8 x 4 x 2.75 in (20.3 x 10.2 x 7 cm) unsigned. Provenance Ex Collection M.F. "Budd" Feheley, Toronto; Feheley Fine Arts,See Sold Price
Sold2020KIAKSHUK, Inuit, Summer Caribou Hunt, 1961 #31KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Summer Caribou Hunt,1961 #31 Printmaker: LUKTA QIATSUK (1928-2004) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 13 x 24 (33.3 x 60.7 cm) 42/50 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020KIAKSHUK, Singing Women Sew Kayak, 1960 #29KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) m., KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Printmaker: JOANASSIE SALAMONIE (1938-1998) m., TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982), or IYOLA KINGWATSIAK (1933-2000) m., KSee Sold Price
Sold2020KIAKSHUK, Inuit, Nine Arctic Birds, 1960 #27KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Nine Arctic Birds,1960 #27 Printmaker: EEGYVUDLUK POOTOOGOOK (1931-1999) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stencil, 15.25 x 25 in (38.7 x 63.5 cm) 19/50 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023KIAKSHUK, INUIT, Singing Women Sew Kayak, 1960 #29KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Singing Women Sew Kayak, 1960 #29 Printmaker: JOANASSIE SALAMONIE (1938-1998) or TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982), or IYOLA KINGWATSIAK (1933-2000) KINNGAIT (CASee Sold Price
Sold2020KIAKSHUK, Eskimo Family Caching Fish, 1960 (1961 #4)KIAKSHUK (1886-1966) m., KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Printmaker: KANANGINAK POOTOOGOOK, R.C.A. (1935-2010) m., KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Eskimo FaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kiakshuk sealskin stencilKiakshuk (Inuit 1886-1966)- ''Stone Images Mark The Western Sea Route''- sealskin stencil, 1960, signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'Cape Dorset, Buffin Island', light struck and minor mat burn. 18 1See Sold Price
Sold2015INUIT SEALSKIN STENCIL - KIAKSHUKCANADIAN/INUIT (1886-1966) EDITION 7/50, TITLED "DRIVING MOULTING GEESE INTO PENS (2)", CAPE DORSET, BAFFIN ISLAND 1960 MARKED WITH HAND -STAMPED SYMBOLS AND LOGOS WITH INSCRIPTION HANDWRITTEN IN PENCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiakshuk - Kikqavik and the hunter - 1960Kiakshuk (1886-1966) Kikqavik and the hunter (1960) Description: Stonecut, 48/50, signed an dated Kiakshuk 1960 Dimension (PO): 26" x 21" Dimension (CM): 66.0 x 53.3 cm Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2018INUIT ART - KIAKSHUK (1886-1966, CAPE DORSET)Kiakshuk, Cape Dorset, sealskin stencil # 49 / 50, "Stone Images Mark the Western Sea Route", framed, titled, signed and dated 1960 in pencil, 16 1/4 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019KIAKSHUK (CANADA 1886-1966)Stone cut. "Seal Hunters on Sea Ice". 27/50. 1961. 13 x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2022Kiakshuk (1886-1986 )- GraphicKiakshuk (1886-1986 )- Graphic, Ancient meeting , skin stencil numbered 8/50 , cape Dorset Buffin Island 1960 , possibly hand signed on paper. 65X50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kiakshuk 'Summer Camp Scene' Signed Print [Inuit]Kiakshuk (Nunavut / Canada, 1886-1966) pencil signed calendar print. Site size measures 6.75 in. x 8 in. and mat frame measures 11.5 in. x 13 in. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requSee Sold Price