Sold201519th C. Mexican Cristo Popular, ex-HistoriaCentral America, Guatemala, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 1900. A hand carved and polychrome 19th century Cristo Popular in a striking gilt-wood with a green painted cross, all mounted upon a stylized sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Benito Ortega, Attributed (New Mexican, 1858-1941) Cristo CrucificadoJose Benito Ortega, Attributed (New Mexican, 1858-1941) Cristo Crucificado wood scupture not signed height 48-1/4 inches x width 27 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati. From a Private Denver CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Mexican Wooden CristoSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. early 19th century CE. A hand-carved and gessoed wooden Cristo (Crucified Christ) that captures the drama and sorrow of this tragedy in Christ's forlorn visage and ravageSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original "The Count of Monte Cristo" Mexican Movie Poster, 1954Original Mexican movie poster for the 1954 French-Italian film, The Count of Monte Cristo. Poster is in good vintage condition with signs of wear that are consistent with age, such as tearing on edgesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Imposing 18th C. Mexican Painted Wood CristoLatin America, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A hand carved and painted wooden Cristo (Crucified Christ) that captures the drama and sorrow of this tragedy with a truly graphic depiction. The anatomy isSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Spanish Colonial Silver Cristo Pendant**Originally Listed At $500** Mexico, 19th century CE. A large silver Cristo, made in two pieces, with a very simplistic representation of Christ on a cross with incised floral designs. Modern stringiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mexican Spanish Colonial Santo Cristo 19th - 20th CenturyCarved and painted wood Santo or Cristo figure from Northern Mexico. Late 19th or early 20th century. With glass eyes and eyelashes made of real hair. A piece of tin nailed to its head, once used as aSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Mexican Wood Crucifix, Silver Cristo, HistoriaLatin America, Mexico, late 19th century CE. Solid silver image of Christ, attached at the palms and feet to the simple wood cross. Also attached to the cross is a silver tab with INRI, silver skull aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Hand Carved Wood CristoMexican Hand Carved Wood Cristo on Hand Carved Wood Stand, measures 14.5''T x 8.5''W x 4''DeepSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, La Cara de Jesus CristoMexican retablo, depicting Jesus Cristo (Jesus Christ), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The collection of San AntSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Strand (1890-1976), "Cristo, Tlacochoaya, Oaxaca" from the "Mexican Portfolio," 1933,Paul Strand(1890-1976)"Cristo, Tlacochoaya, Oaxaca" from the "Mexican Portfolio," 1933Photogravure on paperEdition of 1000; printed later 1967Appears unsigned; De Capo Press, BostoSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, La Cara de Jesus CristoMexican retablo, depicting La Cara de Jesus Cristo (Head of Christ), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: The collectiSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, Alegoria de la Redencion de CristoMexican retablo, despicting Alegoria de la Redencion de Cristo (Allegory of the Redemption of Christ), oil on copper, with Latin inscription that reads "EGO SUM VIA VERITAS ET VITA" ("I amSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose con el Nino CristoMexican retablo, depicting San Jose con el Nino Cristo (Saint Joseph with the Christ Child), oil on canvas, framed, circa 19th century height 8 in. x width 6 in. Provenance: Property from a San AntSee Sold Price
Sold20181870 Mexican Tin Ex Voto - Man Praying to Cristo**Originally Listed At $350** Latin America, Mexico, 1870 CE. Hand painted on a heavy gauge tin, a touching ex-voto depicting a man kneeling in prayer before a Cristo set in a pedestaled nicho. The teSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Strand: Cristo with Thorns, Huexotla, from ThePaul Strand: Cristo with Thorns, Huexotla, from The Mexican Portfolio, 1933/1967, photogravure, signed, dated, and editioned recto, Image size: 10.25"x7.875"; Sheet Size: 15.875"x12.375" .See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, Christ Crowned in Roses19th century retablo, depicting Cristo coronado en rosas (Christ Crowned in Roses), oil on copper, signed Joseph de Paez height 8 x width 6.5 in. Provenance: Property from the collection of a San AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique New Mexican Los Penitentes Folk Art Drum1.75" x 15.5" diameter. Antique 1922 handmade stretched leather drum with a hand painted image of Christ on the cross and the text "Cristo con las 12 cruezas de los apostoles" on the bottom, dated MarSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, Santa AnnaMexican retablo, depicting Santa Anna (Saint Anne) and Jesus Cristo (Jesus Christ), oil on tin , circa 19th century height 14 in. x widthSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Retablo, Nuestra Madre Santisima de La Luz Con La Virgen Maria y CristoMexican retablo, depicting Nuestra Madre Santisima de La Luz Con La Virgen Maria y Cristo (Our Lady of Light with the Virgin Mother holding the Christ-child) in her left handing and holding onto a manSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAUL STRAND - Cristo - Tlacochoaya - OaxacaPaul Strand (American, 1890 - 1976). "Cristo - Tlacochoaya - Oaxaca". Original photogravure. 1933. Printed 1967. BFK Rives paper. Full margins. Excellent condition. From Strand's "Mexican Portfolio,"See Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Carved Mexican Santos in NichosSet of (3) Mexican santos in wooden nichos, depicting N.S de los Trabajos (Our Lord of Labors), el Cristo "Negro" (Black Christ), and possibly La Virgen de Juquila height 12 in. x width 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rodolfo Morales (Mexican, 1925-2001)Rodolfo Morales (Mexican, 1925-2001) , "Untitled (Dreamscape)", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 31 3/4 in. x 39 in., framed . Provenance: Acquired on a trip to Mexico, c. 1980; thence by descent. NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Miguel & Juan Gonzalez, Mexican School, 17th/18th Century, Saint Simon the ZealotAttributed to Miguel & Juan Gonzalez, Mexican School, 17th/18th Century, Saint Simon the Zealot oil and mother-of-pearl on panel (Enconchado). Unsigned. 26 1/4 x 19 1/2 in. oil and mother-of-pearl onSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsCelsa Mexico Sterling Silver Avanti Flatware Set 78 Pieces Mid Century ModernUS$315(4 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las AnimasUS$750(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers1994 FENDER STANDARD STRATOCASTER MIAMI BLUE MADE IN MEXICO Comes with Fender shoulder strap.US$120(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHoratio Renteria Rocha Mexican Girl Portrait Oil Painting Landscape Courtyard Horses ArchitectureUS$375(4 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[DAY OF THE DEAD]. POSADA, Jose Guadalupe (Mexican, 1852 - ...US$100(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsFOUR COTTON FOLK DRESSES, MEXICO & CENTRAL EUROPE, MID-LATE 20TH CUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSheldon Parsons, New York, New Mexico (1866-1943), Nambe Hillside, 1916, oil on boardUS$2,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBenito Messeguer (1927-1983) Antique Mexican Modernist Figural Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$100(3 bids)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) BEADED SCULPTURE, HAND FOOT CHAIRUS$225(2 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Mexican Zapotec RugUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsONATE, Francisco Rodriguez (Mexican, b. 1940). A Kurikaeri....US$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanManuel Álvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902–2002) El Trapo Negro, 1986US$2,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003) "Henequen Plant" Listed Important and Rare Mexican Modern Art Signed PrintUS$30(3 bids)
1 day LeftFairfield AuctionModernist Sterling Silver Necklace / Bracelet Set, Taxco, MexicoUS$225(2 bids)