Sold2016Scandinavian Painted Mangle Board, Dated 1818Scandinavian, first quarter of 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood mangle (smoothing) board with elongated primitive horse motif handle (with red and white saddle) on a tapered border with hand pSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1793Carved and painted. Dated 1793. Lion form handle. Dimensions: H 7" x W 29" x D 5.25" Condition: Finish wear. Split to bottom where nail inserts.See Sold Price
Sold2021Scandinavian Folk Art Carved Mangle BoardFolk Art carved wood and polychrome painted mangle board with figure of a mermaid. Scandinavian, circa 1800. L 27" W 6-1/2". Please refer to link for hi res photos. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hkhzuo19See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved European Mangle BoardDated 1818, Horse Handle with Geometric Design - Good Colors SIZE: 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDBRIGHTLY PAINTED WITH CARVED LEAF DESIGN AND DATED 1860. KNOB AT END AND FANCY HANDLE. MEASURES 29 1/2" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Mangle BoardsTwo early mangle boards. Carved wood.18th-19th century. Painted one is dated 1714. H 34-1/2". Condition: Imperfections consistent with age. Illustrated (Painted mangle board): 'Mangle Boards of NortheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th Century Norwegian Mangle BoardDated "1843" with Sea Creature Handle. Crown with Flower and Vine Decoration. Original Painted Surface. Size 32" x 5" x 1 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th Century Icelandic Mangle BoardDated "1803" with Heart, Pinwheel, and Geometric Design. Original Painted Surface. Size 29 1/2" x 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1796 WITH INITIALS. HORSE HANDLE WITH CARVED GEOMETRICS TO SURFACE OF BOARD. RED/YELLOW/GREEN/BLACK PAINTED SURFACE. 24" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 18TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH STYLIZED ANIMAL HANDLE, DATED 1717. CARVED VINES AND INITIALS. GREEN PAINTED SURFACE. 29 3/4" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1795, RELIEF CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN, HORSE HANDLE, AND HAND PAINTED TULIP ACCENTS - 24" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully beforeSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDELABORATE, DETAILED CARVING TO BOARD. PAINTED HIGHLIGHTS AND INITIALED/DATED "IND, 1798". HORSE SHAPED GRIP WITH FINE CARVING. MEASURES 24 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of AucSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1847 WITH FLORAL DESIGN. WOMAN AT BOTTOM. RED/GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE PAINTED SURFACE. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 25 1/8" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PRESee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED; 1770, INITIALED "APSBLD" WITH CARVED ANIMALS AND CROWN - HORSE HANDLE WITH GREEN, YELLOW, AND RED PAINTED SURFACE - 25" UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE RSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1808 WITH CARVED INITIALS, PLANT AND CROWN. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. PAINTED RED AND GREEN SURFACE. 23" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1825, DOUBLE HORSE HANDLE, GEOMETRIC DESIGN, BROWN PAINTED SURFACE - 24 1/2" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARD DATED 1800ELABORATELY CARVED BOARD DEPICTING ADAM/EVE WITH GOD AND SOLDIER. CARVED SCRIPTURE BELOW SCENES. #50 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 25 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c Carved and Painted Mangle Board19th c carved and painted Mangle board or bed smoother/ fabric smoother, horse handle, initialed PKD 1863, length 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1790, LION HANDLEDated 1790 and initialed on side. Extensive chip carving and lion form handle. Dimensions: H 4.75" x W 26.5" x D 5" Condition: Few small holes. Surface wear. Few small cracks to wood.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDGREEN PAINTED SURFACE WITH HOUSE IN WHITE/RED. OPENWORK HEARTS AND HORSE SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 24 1/2". PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDDARK GREEN PAINTED WOODEN SURFACE WITH CARVED GEOMETRICS. HORSE SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 25" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORESee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDPAINTED SURFACE WITH GEOMETRIC PATTERN. CARVED ANIMAL HANDLE (MAY BE A REPLACEMENT). 29 1/4". Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAYSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDCARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC PATTERN Dimensions 27" L PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL NOT BE UNTIL THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25TH. PICK-UP WILL BE FROM 9:00AM TILL 4:00See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDSTYLIZED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DECORATIONS ON FLAT SURFACE. REDDISH/BROWN SURFACE Size: 23" X 6 1/2" Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve thSee Sold Price
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Watercolor Bird Painting on Board, SignedUS$400
9 hrs LeftMark Louis Weseloh Estate Liquidations1931 V.R. de Gelli Oil Painting on Artist Board - Vase w/Flowers, 10” x 6 7/8”.US$200
2 days LeftJasper52Fine Early 20th Century Watercolour Portrait Black Scottie Terrier Dog "Jock"US$750
5 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncSmall Armando Romero O/B Painting Party Night at the ClubUS$50(1 bid)