Sold2023VINTAGE FRAMED BALINESE SHADOW PUPPET 31"FRAMED BALINESE SHADOW PUPPET-31" X 17" X 12" APPROX-PRE OWNED CONDITION, MINOR WEAR TO FRAME-DP6123See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Thai Shadow Puppets On Natural Wood StandThai shadow puppets Approximately 28.25 x 13.5 x 3.75. SHIPPING AVAILABLESee Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Thai Shadow PuppetsFramed Thai Shadow Puppets. Used condition. framed size 32 3/4" tall x 41 3/4" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021EIGHT ANTIQUE THAI PUPPETS AND SHADOW PUPPETS , HANDEIGHT ANTIQUE THAI PUPPETS AND SHADOW PUPPETS , HAND PAINTED AND CARVEDSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Thai Marionette String Puppet Shadow BoxVintage Thai Burmese Marionette String Puppet in Shadow Box. Puppet made from hand-painted carved wood and elaborately embellished fabric. Shadow Box made from wood and glass with fabric lining. UnsigSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAVANESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURES, FOUR PIECES, H 28.5" TO 31"JAVANESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURES, FOUR PIECES, H 28.5" TO 31" Polychrome carved wood Hindu figures, used as advertisements for shadow puppets in Java.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Indonesian Wayang Kulit Shadow PuppetsTwo Indonesian Wayang Kulit Shadow Puppets, framed in a shadowbox. Wear, worn losses. Overall: 33-1/2"h x 31-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold20218 Thai and Indonesian Puppets, Mid 20th Century4 pair of shadow and marionette puppets from Thailand and Indonesia.See Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian framed PuppetsIndonesian framed Puppets Wayang Golek polychromed wood stick puppets in traditional embroidered textile outfits, approx H 19", cased behind glass in a shadow box frame, 31" x 27" x 4". CONDITION: VerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indonesian Shadow Puppet Style Chess SetIndonesian Shadow Puppet Style Chess SetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tree of Life Gunungan Shadow PuppetA very fine and beautifully crafted old Shadow Puppet of the Tree of Life, the Gunungan , which is the most important puppet in Javanese theater.The Iconography of this shadow puppet is quite impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Shadow PuppetIndian Shadow Puppet Early 20th century, perforated colored parchment depicting the figure of a bearded male surrounded by (2) smaller figures; together with another smaller Greek parchment shadow pupSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indonesian Wayang Kulit Shadow Puppet of NagaAn Indonesian Wayang Kulit flat shadow puppet (early 20th century) intricately hand painted on leather hide representing character Naga (serpent). The puppet is supported by a horn rod on the body.See Sold Price
Sold2018Cunning Sengkuni, Antique Wayang Kulit Shadow PuppetThe Cunning Sengkuni, Antique Wayang Kulit Shadow Puppet from Java, Indonesia. Hand crafted Buffalo hide Shadow puppet or Wayang Kulit from Java, Indonesia. This is an antique hand painted old exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Very Fine Antique Shadow Puppet from Java, IndonesiaA very finely crafted Wayan Kulit or Shadow Puppet from Java, Indonesia. Carved from Buffalo hide, painted and used in shadow theatre at the turn of the century. This Puppet was collected in situ in 1See Sold Price
Sold2024A Thai Puppetpainted wood Overall: 29 1/2 x 20 x 12 in. (74.9 x 50.8 x 30.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Indonesian Balinese Shadow Puppet of Human or GodIndonesian (Balinese) shadow puppet depicting a figure of a human or a god. Polychrome leather with articulated joints and wooden control rods.Keyword: Wayang kulit, AsiaProvenance: From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Tree Of Life Gunungan Wayang Kulit Shadow PuppetA very fine and beautifully crafted old Shadow Puppet of the Tree of Life, the Gunungan , which is the most important puppet in Javanese theatre.The Iconography of this shadow puppet is quite impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th Century Blue Demon Shadow Puppet from JavaA very finely crafted Wayan Kulit or Shadow Puppet from Java, Indonesia featuring a blue demon. Carved from Buffalo hide, painted and used in shadow theatre at the turn of the century. This Puppet wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Shadow Puppet of Hanuman The Monkey KingA very old and well used Wayang Kulit or Shadow Puppet , cut from Buffalo hide and painted with a well worn wooden handle. The character is Hanuman, the Hindu Monkey King and hero of the Ramayana epicSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Shadow Puppet Chocolate BoxTirelire Des Petits Gourmands (The bank of little gourmets)Lithographed tin miniature vending machine for chocolates.A rare piece of advertising memorabilia.FrenchEarly 20th Century6" x 3" x 2.5"Has oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indonesian Wayang Kulit Shadow Puppet of HorseAn Indonesian Wayang Kulit flat shadow puppet (early 20th century) intricately hand painted on leather hide depicting a horse with an orange saddle and bridle. The character Naga (serpent) appears undSee Sold Price
1130 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Marionette String Puppet Shadow BoxUS$65
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery16thC Thai stone head-Life-size . The face is finest classic -powerful, kind and gentleUS$1,850
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Converted Lamp Flute PlayerUS$1
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Converted LampUS$1
Oct 01Robinhood AuctionsChristian Title (1932-2020), "Morning Shadow" Limited Edition Printer's Proof Serigraph, NumberedUS$190
7 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed V. (Valerie) Tsvetkov, 31 1/2" x 23 5/8", "Bath Time".CA$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftC3-Crescent Commercial CorporationE.T The Extraterrestrial' Life-Size Puppet PropCA$520(8 bids)