Sold2023Don Hornberger, 1921-2006 American, Tempera on Board Storm Over Hill Landscape, SignedDon Hornberger, 1921-2006 American, Tempera on Board Storm Over Hill Landscape, Signed. size: 14 in. x 18 in., 18.5 in. x 22.5 in. outside frame. ASKart: Don Hornberger (1921 - 2006) was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Austin (American, 1918-2000) Tempera on BoardDESCRIPTION: A tempera on board painting of a beach pier composition. Signed lower right "Austin" also signed on the verso. Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: Image H. 8.25" x W. 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2016John Falter (American, 1910-1982), tempera on board,John Falter (American, 1910-1982), tempera on board, Hanging Wash, signed lower right, 10" x 12-1/2" board, 16-1/2" x 19" overall, there are very minor nicks inside the silver moldingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Hornberger, American, Tempera Painting on Board Storm Approaching a Farm, Signed, FramedDon Hornberger, American, Tempera Painting on Board Storm Approaching a Farm, Signed, Framed size: 5.75 in. x 11.75 in., 15 in. x 22 in. outside frame. ASKart: Don Hornberger (1921 - 2006) was active/See Sold Price
Sold2023Bruce Hafley (American, 1920-2011) Egg Tempera on BoardAmazingly detailed white horse in a raised technique and painted red feathers. Painting on board. Artist signed, titled and dated 1965 on the back. About the artist: Known for injecting stylistic reprSee Sold Price
Sold2023DON HORNBERGER 1921-2006 American, Large Tempera Painting on Board SEASCAPE WAVESDON HORNBERGER 1921-2006 American, Large Tempera Painting on Board SEASCAPE WAVES. Signed, Framed. Well Listed American Artist. size: 14 in. x 30.25in., 16.75 in. x 32.75 in. outside frame. ASKart: DoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamali "The Dream" Fresco Tempura on BoardJamali (Pakistani/American, b. 1944). Fresco tempera on board titled "The Dream" depicting a feminine figure. With a certificate of authenticity.Sight; height: 52 in x width: 37 1/2 in. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter L. Bedel Jr. Sidewalk PaintingBendel, Walter L. (American, 20th century), egg tempera on board titled 'Sidewalk', signed and dated 1966 lower right, 15.5 x 11.75 inches in a brown wooden frame 24.25 x 20.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Francis F. Brown (American, 1891-1971) Landscape.Francis F. Brown (American, 1891-1971) Landscape. Tempera on board, signed LL, bearing an ink stamp en verso reading 'Estate of Francis F. Brown 1891-1971' Board: 22" x 28" Frame: 25.5" x 31.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM FETT (AMERICAN, 1918-2006)WILLIAM FETT (AMERICAN, 1918-2006)Pastel and tempera on board, signed and dated 1978 lower left. Abstracted landscape in deep jewel tones, from the artist's Mexican Landscape era.About the Artist: BorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Silver (20th Cent. American) ''Almost PerfectMichael Silver (20th Cent. American) ''Almost Perfect Bride'' Gouache & Tempera on Board 17''x25'' Sight. Original magazine illustration art notated ''Dec. TW P.28-29'' on verso. Signed l.l. corner. MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Don Lord Still Life w/ Bird NestA framed tempera on board by American artist Don Lord (1929) titled "Still Life with Birds Nest". Signed verso with Pearl Fox gallery label. Masonite board is 13" X 8.25" frame is 17.75" X 13".See Sold Price
Sold2016BOBBY "WHITE BUFFALO" HILL (1933-1982) NATIVE AMERICANBOBBY "WHITE BUFFALO" HILL (1933-1982) NATIVE AMERICAN KIOWA BURIAL SCENE PAINTING, tempera on board, a winter scene depicting a burial platform, signed and dated "White Buffalo / Kiowa - '72" lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO RAFAELLO BUSONI PASTORAL TEMPERA PAINTINGAttributed to Rafaello Busoni, American, 1900 to 1962, tempera painting on board depicting a pastoral landscape scene with a fisherman. Circa: 1960s. Framed. Rafaello Busoni was a graphic artist, illuSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Jacob Greenleaf (American 1887 - 1968) oil onPair of Jacob Greenleaf (American 1887 - 1968) oil on canvas board, "Rockport" & "cottage fall scene", 9" x 12"eachSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russell Jones, paintingRussell Jones, painting, Russell Jones (American, 1910-1990), "A Solebury Barn", tempera on board, signed lower right "Russell Jones", labeled "Golden Door Gallery, PA" verso, 17.5"h x 26"w (sight), 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Teri Thomas Gilfilen mixed mediaTeri Thomas Gilfilen (American 1954- ) Wetlands watercolor, acrylic and egg tempera on board, 1996, signed lower left, framed. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2" Provenance: Bratenahl, OH estateSee Sold Price
Sold2019HOBART B. JACOBS, American (1851-1935), Coastal Scene,HOBART B. JACOBS, American (1851-1935), Coastal Scene, oil on board, 15 7/8 x 11 3/4 inches, signed lower right "H.B. Jacobs" PROVENANCE: The Collection of Austin M. Purves, Jr. Litchfield, CT; PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Lord (American, b. 1929) Girl and Flowers, Polymer Tempera on Board, Signed and dated '62 lowerDon Lord (American, b. 1929) Girl and Flowers, Polymer Tempera on Board, Signed and dated '62 lower right, verso signed and dated by the artist with Pearl Fox, Philadelphia Gallery label, 20 1/8" x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Weintraub (1934-2019) American, TemperaDocked Boats in Harbor, gouache on board, signed lower right. Born and raised in Bronx, New York City, Herbert Weintraub built a reputation as a professional artist. His work represents New York CitySee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJacob Greenleaf (American, 1887–1968) - Eddy’s Alley on Tuna Wharf, Rockport$400
7 days LeftEarly American History Auctions1837 Presbyterian Church Cert. by Ashbel Green to Rev. William Sprague Emancipated his Slave Betsey$500
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA seventeenth-century English game board, and a very early American game board$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsAntonio Matallana Original Stiff Life Painting Egg Tempera On Board Framed Art$750
7 days LeftEarly American History AuctionsCOMMODORE JOHN RODGERS, Naval Board President and Commissioner, Proposals to Charter a Vessel 1817$400
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsSteven Jennis, American, Oil on Board Surrealism "Eye Ball in Landscape" Signed Initials S J$10(1 bid)