Sold2016KAULBACH, Hermann. Oil on Canvas. Elderly Manwith Child, 1895. Initialed 'H. K. 95' lower left for Hermann Kaulbach (German, 1846 - 1909). Dimensions: 36" high x 26" wide. Condition: Craquelure and areas of buckling to canvas. Old repair upper lSee Sold Price
Sold2021ST. PHILIPS, CHARLESTON, OIL ON CANVAS, ADGERSNeely Adgers (American/South Carolina, 20th c). "Church Street, Charleston" -1969, oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. Arant, Jr., ChattanSee Sold Price
Sold2022K. Hermann Signed Oil On Canvas Balloon Flight.Signed lr rt. Originally from Doyle New York thence from a Queens NY estate. - Dimensions: 37.5" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Urban Oil on Canvas Coastal LandscapeHermann Urban (American / Germany, 1866-1948). Oil on canvas coastal landscape. Signed lower left. 30" x 42" (with frame 40 1/2" x 52"). Relined, some crazing, chips to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed JH Carmiencke River Landscape Oil on CanvasAttributed Johann Hermann Carmiencke oil on canvas painting depicting a pastoral riverside landscape with cows grazing in the middle ground and sailboats and mountainsides in the background. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard-Hermann Eschke (German 1859 - 1944) Oil OnDESCRIPTION: A Richard-Hermann Eschke oil on canvas painting, features two naturalistic swans in a pond accented by working figures. Signed lower left "R. Hermann" mounted in a brown wood frame. CIRCASee Sold Price
Sold2023HERMANN NITSCH (1938-2022) OIL ON CANVASMEASUREMENTS:24"HX36"W NO FRAME, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Hermann Nitsch was an Austrian contemporary artist and composer. His art encompassed wide-scale performances incorporating theater, mulSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Hermann Fenner-Behmer, Oil Painting on Canvas "Reclining Osalisque" Signed L Raot 1927after Hermann Fenner-Behmer, Oil Painting on Canvas "Reclining Osalisque" Signed L Raot 1927. size: 23 x 30 - note: has a tear, see picturesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower Of Philips Wouwerman Battle Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by a follower of Philips Wouwerman depicting a battle dominated by a gunman and a swordsman on horseback. Mounted in a gilt foliage frame. CIRCA: 18th Century, possSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERMANN GUSTAV SIMON OIL ON CANVASHermann Gustav Simon (1846 - 1895, PA/Germany) oil on canvas titled, "On the Delaware" mounted in a frame of a later date. Provenance: Frank S. Schwartz & Son, Phil., PA 12" x 16" ss / 17" x 21.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philip S Whitney, Oil on Canvas Painting, Rural Barn with Figure in Winter LandscapePhilip S Whitney, Oil on Canvas Painting, Rural Barn with Figure in Winter Landscape. size: 20 in. x 24 in., 27.25 in. x 31.25 in. outside frame Terms of Sale - Reminder: All descriptions and titles aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Coastal landscape with sailing boatsArtist: Hermann Rudolf Hardorff Oil on canvas. 1856. 52 x 72.3 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Deutsche: Titel: Küstenlandschaft mit Segelbooten Beschreibung: Öl auf Leinwand. 1856. 52 x 72See Sold Price
Sold2024Hermann Herzog, Morning Fisherman - Oil on CanvasHermann Herzog (German, 1832 - 1932) Morning Fisherman, 1882 Oil on canvas, measuring H 32 W 40 in in Gold wooden frame measuringH 46 W 55 in in Signed lower right corner Provenance: DallaSee Sold Price
Sold2017JULIUS HERMANN KUMMER HUDSON RIVER OIL ON CANVASJulius Hermann Kummer (American, 1817-1869) Hudson River scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right Julius Kummer and dated 1859. Provenance: Isle Beach, NC estate. This painting was a wedding gift in 1See Sold Price
Sold2017HERMANN OTTOMAR HERZOG RIVERSCAPE OIL ON CANVASHerzog, Hermann Ottomar (German/American, 1832 - 1932); Original Oil on Canvas painting of a riverscape scene. Depicting a single figure strolling along a rapidly moving river amongst a mountainous woSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hermann Richter, Germany, (1875-1941) Oil on CanvasOil on canvas as part of a series by Hermann Richter. This one depicts a tailor sewing buttons on a jacket. The piece measures 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMMI PHILIPS attributed, 19th C Oil on Canvas Painting Elegant Woman PortraitAMMI PHILIPS attributed, 19th C Oil on Canvas Painting Elegant Woman Portrait. size: 34 x 28, canvas coming off wood, see picture. ASKart: Ammi Phillips (1788 - 1865) was active/lived in New York, ConSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johann H. Carmiencke. Extensive Landscape, oilJohann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867). Oil on canvas, signed "J. Carmiencke" ll, 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL JOHAN LASCH PORTRAET DES SOHNES DES KUENSTLERS CARL HERMANN LASCH (1822-1888)KARL JOHAN LASCH 1822 Leipzig - 1888 Duesseldorf Portrait of the son of the artist Carl Hermann Lasch (1822-1888) Oil on canvas. 67 x 58 cm (in oval cut-out). Verso: on stretcher inscribed. Part. min.See Sold Price
Sold2020Philips Wouwerman Men on Horseback Oil on CanvasPhilips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) "Men on horseback," oil on canvas, Old Master figural scene with men on horses in landscape, small dog at lower right, artist's name plaque affixed to frame underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Signed Hermann Ottomar HerzogOil on canvas, Mountain River Homestead with Figures and Cattle, signed Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) Pennsylvania, California / Germany., Size: 28” x 40”, framed 32 1/2” x 45See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832-1932) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 16 x 20 inches Frame Size: 22.5 x 26.5 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1See Sold Price
Sold2020Henrich Hermann Schafer 2 "Rouen scenes" oil on canvasHEINRICH HERMANN SCHAFER (German 1815-1884) "La grosse Harlode, Rouen" and "St. Quen, Rouen Normandy" Oil on canvas. 10 x 8 inches; Frame: 12 5/8 x 10 1/2 inches. 10 x 7 3/4 inches; Frame: 12 5/8 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Sontag - (German 1873-1944) Painting oil on CanvasHermann Sontag (plate says: Herman P. Sontag - misspelled name on museum tag) (1873-1944) Original Hand done Painting - oil on Canvas - Titled " Gathering Storm in Flan..(paint scratch blocks the restSee Sold Price
236 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAlexander the Great and Campaspe in the atelier of Apelles, a French oil/canvas painting, 18thSee Sold Price
BonhamsJOHANN HERMANN KRETZSCHMER (German, 1811-1890) A Woman Cutting Carrots in the Kitchen While Chil...$200(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON "SHEEP IN SUMMER KITCHEN" OIL/ CANVAS DATED 1894 (11" X 16")$175(2 bids)
3 days LeftTOISHINSEI Co., Ltd.Yayoi Kusama Pumpkin Pumpkin Oil Canvas Hand Painting Oil Painting$2,000(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. OIL/ CANVAS "AN AFTERNOON NAP" ON NY CANVAS UNSIGNED (12" X 18")$150
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$150
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS ERNEST PARTON "LANDSCAPE WITH SWANS" INVENTORY LABEL IN VERSO ( 18" X 32" )$250
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS 19THC. AMERICAN FARM SCENE, UNSIGNED THE RESIDENCE OF J.O. WHITEHOUSE (18" X 26")$250
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "AMERICAN BALD EAGLE CLUTCHING FLAG" UNSIGNED ( 11" x 9" )$300
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS DUTCH STYLE PORTRAIT, UNSIGNED RELINED (20" X 16")$100(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS "NURSERY & HOME" BRAINTREE, MA SIGNED JAMES GRANT MACGREGOR 1918 - (12" X 18")$100
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS AMER. SCHOOL "SAFE FROM THE ROOSTER" UNSIGNED (16" X 12")$200
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE STILL LIFE W/ WATERMELON OIL / CANVAS (22" X 28" )$250