Sold20232 Himalayan Masks and a Phurba2 Himalayan Masks and a Phurba Size:1) 10'' x 1.5'' x 1.5'' (25 x 4 x 4 cm); 2) 9'' x 6.5'' x 1.5'' (23 x 17 x 4 cm); 3)7'' x 5'' x 2.5'' (18 x 13 x 6 cm). Private Florida estate collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 2) Guatemalan dance masks(Lot of 2) Guatemalan carved and polychrome decorated dance masks, 19th century, each depicting a Spaniard with seed eyes, and elaborate hairline, 8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Mexican Dance MasksTwo Mexican dance masks, to include one bearded figure (Veracruz), hand-carved with horns, and ribbon decoration, one hand-carved mask (Tarahumara, Chihuahua), depicting a horned figure height 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Mexican Dance Masks, Red Woman and DeathTwo Mexican dance masks, to include one depicting a woman (San Luis Potosi), and one skull mask (Hidalgo), both hand-carved and painted height 13 in. x width 6.5 in. x depth 5 in. Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Vintage Mexican, 20th c. Festival Masks4 Vintage Mexican, 20th c. Festival Masks, including 2 Tiger/ Jaguar masks and 2 Parachico Dance Masks. Ranging in size from: 12'' x 7'' x 6'' (30 x 18 x 15 cm) to 9'' x 8'' x 6'' (23 x 20 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Mexican Mayo-Yaqui Dance MasksTwo Mexican Mayo-Yaqui dance masks, traditionally used by pascola dancers, hand-carved and painted with natural fiber hair height 8 in. x width 6 in. x depth 3.5 in. Provenance: Property from the lSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, Guanajuato State2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, Guanajuato State. Pig/Devil/Bull; wood, cloth, stuffing, fur, paint. Ranging in size from 18.5'' x 8'' x 7.75'' (47 x 20 x 19.5 cm) to 7.25'' x 6.5'' x 6.25'' (18.5 x 16See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance MasksTwo Vintage Mexican Dance Masks' including a black face with coil hair with red tongue and fangs, Oaxaca State; and a Pig Devil. Carved wood, paint, mixed media. Size: ranging from 8'' x 9.25'' x 5.25See Sold Price
Sold20212 African Tribal Dance MasksThese made to wear on head during a ceremonial dance…in black with red and white paint…* splits on eachSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, Nuevo Leon2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, Nuevo Leon. Carved and painted wood. Largest Size: 10" x 8" x 4" (25 x 20 x 10 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold20192 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, each carved and painted wood. Mask (pictures right) with damages, losses. Largest size: 21'' x 12.5'' x 11'' (53 x 32 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, including a blue face with hair and mustache; and a bearded man of paint, mirror, hair, rope. Largest Size: 13" x 6" x 5", 33 x 15 x 13 cm (mask). Provenance: Bob BrandSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks. Consisting of Viejito de Coyote from Guerrero and Tastoan from Zacatecas. Mixed media, carved wood, paint, fur. Largest Size: 11" x 7" x 5" (28 x 18 x 13 cm). ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance MasksSuite of 2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks. Guerrero State. Mixed media, carved wood, paint, feather. Largest Size: 23" x 12" x 6" (58 x 30 x 15 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks: Devil forms, possibly Tres Potencias Dance of mixed media, carved wood, paint, horn. Largest Size: 14" x 16" x 7" (36 x 41 x 18 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz WerthaSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, each carved and painted wood. Mask (pictures right) with damages, losses. Largest size: 21'' x 12.5'' x 11'' (53 x 32 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, Guerrero, including a Conquistador (w/ cock's comb) mask of polychrome wood, horse hair, mirror, leather; and a Santo mask of wood and paint. Largest Size: 22" x 9" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold20222 African Guro Dance Masks, Ivory Coast2 African Guro Dance Masks, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 1) 22'' x 9'' x 7'' (56 x 23 x 18 cm); 2) 16'' x 6'' x 7'' (41 x 15 x 18 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Wood Hand Carved Bali Dance Mask 2 PieceVintage Wood Hand Carved Bali Dance Mask 7.25 h x 6.5 w. 2.5 dSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Chantolo Dance Masks, Hidalgo State2 Mexican Chantolo Dance Mask, Hidalgo State (Huaxtique); carved wood, paint, plant material. Size: 8.25'' x 6.25'' x 4'', 21 x 16 x 10.5 cm. Size: 8.75'' x 6'' x 3.5, 22 x 15.5 x 9 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Bull Form Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks. Mixed media, carved wood, paint, horn. Largest Size: 18" x 17" x 6" (46 x 43 x 15 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Korean Dance Theater Masks2 Korean Dance/Theater Masks, from Eunyul Talchum characters, Choegwari & Amp, painted wood & fabric (MST303/2)(MS) Dimensions: 10" H Property from a private collection, Scarsdale, NY.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions17 1/2" Dance Rattle Native American Made with Hand Painted Wolf. Leather Wrapped and Beaded Handle$10
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Original Elegant Showgirl Dancer Bronze Sculpture - 13" x 12"$300