Sold2021Ivan Ivanovitch Kowalski (1839-1937): Stoking the fire,Title: Ivan Ivanovitch Kowalski (1839-1937): Stoking the fire, oil on panel Description: Work: 60 x 45,5 cm Frame: 76 x 60,5 cm The reverse countersigned and with the text 'Paris'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Flying Colors (5 works);Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Flying Colors (5 works), 1974 The portfolio comprising 5 lithographs in colors on Arches paper, signed and dated in the plate, published by State Street, New York for BranSee Sold Price
Sold2023FAR EAST INDIAN SCHOOL (5) Works"A Woman and Figure Group in Various Peaceful Garden Settings" 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (including mat)See Sold Price
Sold2016Group 5 works by Stanley William Hayter.Stanley William Hayter (Britain, 1901-1988). Facile Proie (B.M.122), Etching, 1938. Signed in pencil; 35/100. ++ STYX (B.M. 369), Etching, 1974. Signed in pencil; 100/100. ++ Survol (B.M. 317), LithogSee Sold Price
Sold2018TOBIAS, Abraham. Five (5) Works.Colored pencil on paper laid on wood, rotunda mural study (untitled) in two parts - 17.5" high x 4" wide & 7.5" high x 4" wide, some buckling to paper, light retouching in whitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of 5 works by Irving B. Haynes(lot of 5) Irving B. Haynes (American, 1927-2005), Untitleds, 2000-2005, acrylics on paper, each monogrammed and dated lower right, each signed and dated verso, overall (all unframed): 30"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WHITMAN, Walt (1819-1892). A group of 5 works, comprising:WHITMAN, Walt (1819-1892). A group of 5 works, comprising: Leaves of Grass. Philadelphia: Reese Welsh & Co., 1882. -- Specimen Days & collect. Philadelphia: Rees Welsh & Co., 1882-'83. With publisher'See Sold Price
SoldDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974); 5 plates, from The Mexican Suite (5 works);David Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) 5 plates, from The Mexican Suite (5 works), 1968 The incomplete portfolio, comprising five lithographs in colors on wove paper, each signed in pencil and numbered 47See Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Murray - States I-V (5 Works)Lot 72 Elizabeth Murray American (1940-2007) States I-V (5 Works) (1980) lithograph on Arches paper one signed lower right, all others editioned AP VIII sheet (each): 22 1/4 x 18 inches frame dimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2022FAULKNER, William (1897-1962). A group of 5 works in 5 volumes, all 8vo, most FIRST EDITIONS,FAULKNER, William (1897-1962). A group of 5 works, comprising:   Light in August. [New York]: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. Publisher's tan cloth. FIRST EDITION. -- Mosquitoes. New York: BoSee Sold Price
Sold2023(RUSSIAN MODERNISM.) Group of 5 works.(RUSSIAN MODERNISM.) Group of 5 works. Comprising: Esenin, Sergei and Kamensky, Vasily. Yav. Stikhi [Reality: Poems]. 8vo (265 x 175 mm), original lithographed wrappers with design by Aristarkh LentulSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARX, Robert. Lot of 5 Works.Bronze plaque of a head - initialed RM lower left and numbered 7/25 and signed and dated Marx 01 and with ARTCAST stamp lower right, 3.5" square. Graphite drawing of a head - signed and dated Marx 4.1See Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt - Purple Rose (5 Works)Lot 211 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Purple Rose (5 Works) (1981) serigraph each signed lower right, each editioned AP out of 30 plate (each): 30 x 30 inches unframed Provenance: From the EstatSee Sold Price
Sold20215 Works on Paper, incl. Verner, John Gregory, HickokFive (5) American and European works on paper. 1st item: Elizabeth O'Neill Verner (South Carolina, 1883-1979) offset print titled "In the Shadow of St. Michael's, Charleston" depicting a street sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUXLEY, Aldous (1894-1963). A group of 5 works in 5 volumes, all 8vo, condition generally fine.HUXLEY, Aldous (1894-1963). A group of 5 works, comprising:   Brave New World. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. Publisher's blue cloth. FIRST EDITION. Provenance: Vincent and Alice Massen. -- IslanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alice Scott. 5 Works of Old Charleston Street Vendors.Alice Scott. Five Works Depicting Old Charleston Street Vendors. c. 1940-50's. Signed and dated. Watercolor and ink on paper. All in excellent condition. Largest is 6" x 9" image, 10" x 14" frame. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020[FINE BINDING - MEMOIR]. A group of 5 works,[FINE BINDING - MEMOIR]. A group of 5 works, comprising:Â BRANTOME, Pierre de. Les Dames Galantes. Paris, 1882. Half blue morocco gilt. 3 volumes. -- BAILY, J. T. Herbert. Emma, Lady Hamilton. LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2020[SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY]. A group of 5 works, comprising:[SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY]. A group of 5 works, comprising: CUNNINGHAM, Walter. The All-American Boys. New York: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY CUNNINGHAM.See Sold Price
Sold2021KIPLING, Rudyard (1865-1936). A group of 5 works,KIPLING, Rudyard (1865-1936). A group of 5 works, comprising: The Courting of Dinah Shadd. And Other Stories. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. Half green morocco gilt, top edge gilt, stamp-signed by StikeSee Sold Price
Sold2020[FRANCIS BACON]. 5 works[BACON, FRANCIS]. 5 works, many printed for or by William Lee, at the sign of the Turks'-Head, bound together. folio, contemporary calf, worn, defective, hinges broken. Rawley, William. Sylva SylvarumSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIOT, George ("Mary Anne Evans Lewes") (1819-1880). A group of 5 works, comprising:ELIOT, George ("Mary Anne Evans Lewes") (1819-1880). A group of 5 works, comprising: Felix Holt the Radical. 1866. 3 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Sadleir 814. -- The Spanish Gypsy. 1868. -- Daniel Deronda.See Sold Price
Sold2020[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE]. HUGHES, Langston[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE]. HUGHES, Langston (1902-1967). A group of 5 works, comprising: The Weary Blues. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. FIRST EDITION. -- The Big Sea. New York and London: AlfSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsDo Xuan Doan (1937): 'Ladies at a bathhouse', oil on canvas, signed and dated (19)80€1,600
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsFollower of Tang Yin 寅 (1470-1524): 'Five landscapes and an album with two landscapes', ink a€800