Sold2021Antique African Luba Bilumba Diviner's Headdress, DRCAntique African Luba Bilumba Diviner's Headdress, DRC. Feathers, cloth beads, wooden Janus figure, metal. With stand. See: "Memory, Luba Art and the Making of History," Mary Nooter Roberts and Allen RSee Sold Price
Sold202370417: Three African Half-Figures Democratic Republic Three African Half-Figures Democratic Republic of Congo/Gabon, early 20th century One Luba/Hemba diviner's kabeja Janus figure, One Fang cylindrical female with bead eyes. OSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luba African Divination bowl bearer, Mother & ChildrenThis is a very fine and vintage Diviner's sculpture from the Luba peoples of the Congo, Africa. Carved from a single piece of very heavy and dense wood with a well handled and weathered surface patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Luba Dream Oracle BoardAn exceedingly rare type of carved wooden diviners tool, embellished with seeds, beads, buttons , bark and nails. Known locally as a Lukasa, such boards were used by a priest or diviner to trace backSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Luba Lukasa Dream Oracle Memory BoardAn exceedingly rare type of carved wooden diviners tool, embellished with seeds, beads, buttons , bark and nails. Known locally as a Lukasa, such boards were used by a priest or diviner to trace backSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Luba Twin Sisters Divination Bowl Ex Irwin HerseyA fine carved wooden divination bowl bearer female couple or Mboko, with two finely carved females shown seated across from one another and holding the diviners bowl. The two females both have sereneSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Luba Janus Shrine Sculpture Ex Banks CollectionA carved wooden female effigy with a janus style head and well handled surface patina. The female in kneeling pose possibly suggests a devotee to a diviners cult and the spirit world , always present,See Sold Price
Sold2019Fascinating LUBA Divination Scene sculpture w/ SerpentA rare carved wooden scene of a divination ritual with a large serpent rising up between the diviner and the Mother and child. The sculpture was carved from a single piece of wood and painatd black. LSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Vintage Luba Divination scene ~ African Tribal ArtThis is a finely carved wooden sculpture from the Luba peoples of The Congo, Africa. This sculpture represents a Divination ritual, the diviner sits with the person, hands out, and offerings are made,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-See Sold Price
Sold2019Finn Juhl (Danish, 1912-1989) Iconic Chieftain ChairFinn Juhl (Danish, 1912-1989) Iconic Chieftain Chair. Denmark. Designed 1949. Baker Furniture. Literature: Finn Juhl: Furniture, Architecture, Applied Art, Hiort, ppg. 40-41 Danish Chairs, Oda ppg. 92See Sold Price
Sold2017FINN JUHL Chieftain chairFINN JUHL (1912 - 1989) BAKER Chieftain chair, Denmark, 1950s Walnut, leather, hide Unmarked 36 1/2" x 41 1/2" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2015LUBA FEMALE WITH BOWLBlack surface, keloids all over her body, unmarked face, she sits holding a lidded vessel carved with designs mimicking her scarification. Such figures were used as oracles and served in divination.DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUBA, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD STOOL H 10" D 7"LUBA, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD STOOL H 10" D 7" On a wood and black pedestal measuring an overall height of 11". Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator, and creator of the Michigan Council forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unusual caryatid stool, before 1909 - D. R. Congo, Songye / Lubawood, blackish brown patina, original repairs The stool shows two female and one male, respectively hermaphrodite caryatid figure with beard. The Songye share with the neighbouring Luba the same mythiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published Old Luba Kifwebe Mask Ex Naiman / SimpsonA Carved wooden round mask with incised linear designs and accented with mineral pigments. Luba peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC / Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 15 x 12 inches ( 21 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beautiful old LUBA Mboko bowl bearer Congo Drc Baluba African Tribal Art 0352CONGO DRC Beautiful LUBA Bowl Bearer Visibly old, this "mboko" is typical of the Eastern Luba The famous “Cup bearers” of the Luba are sacralized sculptures, representing a seated, kneeling (oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chieftain Motel Neon SignChieftain Motel Neon Sign - Offered Without Reserve ---- ITEM IS LOCATED IN AUBURN, IN ITEMS MUST BE PAID FOR AND REMOVED BY SEPT. 9TH AT 3PM. ANY ITEMS LEFT AFTER SETP. 9TH WILL BE SHIPPED AT THE BUYSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Finn Juhl, 'Chieftain' Lounge ChairAfter Finn Juhl Chieftain' lounge chair, 1980s Teak, leather. Manufactured by Interior Crafts, USA. Underside with manufacturer's metal label. 37.75" H x 40" W x 33" D Seat height: 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021LUBA superb cariatid stool seat figure statue CongoTitle: LUBA superb cariatid stool seat figure statue Congo African Tribal Art 1331 Additional Information: CONGO DRC Superb LUBA caryatid stool This superb stool presents a very particular architecturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Round mask "kifwebe" - D. R. Congo, Lubawood, kaolin, H: 33,5 cm, H: 13,2 inch Provenance: Dirk Vonck, Brussels, Belgium Wolf-Bernard Müller, Krefeld, Germany Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Neckrest, end of 19th century - D. R. Congo, Lubawood, rich brown to blackish brown patina, a long-legged animal as cariatid figure for a slightly vaulted pillow, rising from massive rectangular base, slightly dam., abrasion of paint H: 14 cm; B: 12See Sold Price
Sold2021African Tabwa Diviner's Headdress (Nkaka), DRC, MidAfrican Tabwa Diviner's Headdress (Nkaka), DRC, Mid 20th C. Size: 22'' x 10'' x 7'' (56 x 25 x 18 cm); Height on Stand: 32" (81 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsBUTLER MODEL #61 TEN GALLON VISIBLE GAS PUMP RESTORED IN CHIEFTAIN GASOLINE.$2,000
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(5) 2009 MacFarlane Halo Odd-Pods - MIB - NOS$20
13 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN SONGYE KIFWEBE MASK, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, POSSIBLY SHABA AREA, MID/LATE 20TH$100
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL MACE GURG PERSIAN STYLE 2 SIDES DEVIL FACES HORNS LIVE SIZE SANKE LONG STAND$1,275
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsA PAIR OF ARTISAN-MADE POST MODERN THREE PANEL FOLDING PRIVACY SCREEN PANELS OR ROOM DIVIDERS$50