Sold2024Andre Derain "Femme Nue Debout" CharcoalAndre Derain (French, 1880-1954), "Femme Nue Debout" [Nude Woman Standing], Charcoal on Ingres Laid Paper, Atelier Andre Derain stamp lower right, silvered wood frame. Image: 24.5" H x 17.5" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2015Andre Derain Gebirge Lithograph from appox 80 yearsAndre Derain Gebirge Color Plate Hermitage Collection. Lithograph Approx 20x24 inches Custom framed. Includes certificate of authenticity. Museum Quality Lithograph approx 80 years old.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a ManIn the style of Andre Derain, (French, 1880-1954), signed l.l. "A. Derain." Label verso from TransArt. Sight size: 21-1/4"h x 17-1/2"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Derain(attributed to); French Woodcut PrintWoodcut. Nudes in a Landscape attributed to Andre Derain; 13in. X 13in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Roy Lichtenstein - The Solomon R. Guggenheim MuseumArtist: Roy Lichtenstein Title: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Year: 1969 Dimensions: 28 5/8in. by 28 5/8in. Edition: Numbered 203 from the rare limited edition of 250 <See Sold Price
Sold2015ANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading theANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading the Trawler", a pre-Fauvist study, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed, SS: 15" x 22". Relined, cleaned and retouched. From the estate of Count IvanSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "BUSTE DE FEMME"circa 1926-1927; oil on canvas; signed 'A Derain' lower right; Provenance: Paul Guillaume, Paris. Alex Reid & Lefevre, London. Galerie Zak, Paris. Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (April 7,1937). Baron AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "NU DE DOS"circa 1924-1925; oil on cradled panel; signed 'a Derain' lower right; Provenance: Constance Coline, Paris (by 1940). Christie's- Paris, 24 March 2017 [lot 313]; the Comite Andre Derain has confirmed tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fauvist watercolor by Andre Derain, c.1920Fauvist watercolor by Andre Derain, c.1920. This watercolor is an exciting find, having turned up in the Estate of Hans Arthur Otto Liebmann in Hannacroix New York. Artist Otto Liebmann, known as HaroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997) Signed Guggenheim Museum Screen PrintDESCRIPTION: Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997) The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum screen print in color on Rives BFK paper, pencil signed lower right, mounted in black frame. CIRCA: 1969 ORIGIN: USA DIMENSSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Derain - The Jungle WatercolorWatercolor on paper in the manner of Andre Derain - The Jungle, bearing the signature, private collection, unframed dimensions approx 12x8.See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Derain, Oil/b Painting Farm Landscape, SignedAndre Derain, Oil/b Painting Farm Landscape, Signed: A Derain, oil on board painting, framed. size: 22x18 image, 25x20.75 outside frame. ASKart: Andre Derain (1880 - 1954)Andre Derain was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954)"For the Stew" oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches. signed A. Derain. framed 27 x 31 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Andre Derain (1880-1954)Attr. Andre Derain (1880-1954) was active/lived in France. Andre Derain is known for paintings,sculpture-fauve and pointillist. Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Labels verso. Sight Size: 8.75 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): LANDSCAPEink wash on paper; signed lower right; label verso from Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris; Provenance: Sotheby's Parke Bernet--Los Angeles, June 23-24, 1980 [Lot 241] (with copy of receipt); The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain (French, 1880-1954) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the vivid Fauvist style of Andre Derain (French, 1880-1954). A hand-painted inscription at lower left corner. Image depicts a harbor sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ezra Stoller, Guggenheim Museum, 1960Ezra Stoller, Paintings and sculpture on display at the new Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, as viewed from the second ramp, looking across the main gallery, 1960, Vintage gelatin silver print, Image 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2023ROY LICHTENSTEIN - "THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM POSTER" - Signed silkscreenROY LICHTENSTEIN (1923-1997)"THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM POSTER"Year: 1969Silkscreen in colours on Rives paperDimensions: diameter 58,8 cmSigned and numbered XX/250 in pencilPublished by the artiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Derain Tête Triangulaire Bronze SculptureAndre Derain (French, 1880-1954) "Tête Triangulaire / Trianular Head," bronze sculpture signed and edition numbered, "4/15" on verso, "Atelier Andre Derain." 7.5" H x 3.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2015Andre Derain, "L'Etonne," BronzeRectangular plaque with whimsical figure. Signed and numbered on verso, "Atelier/Andre Derain/4/15." [4 3/4" W x 7 1/4" H x 1" D]. Bears reddish-brown patina, mounted on a black metal base. [Overall 7See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): "PAYSAGE DU MIDI"aquarelle on paper signed lower right Provenance: label verso from Galerie Rosengart, Luzern Condition: areas of foxing to left and top center, and to areas of right mat edge image: 13 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
2022ANDRE DERAIN - Anrique Oil PaintingDescription:Handmade painting in oil on canvas and mixed art, it has a signature on the bottom right and it is sealed on the back.Measurement:With frame 28 1/2" X 42"Without frame 36 1/2 x 26 1/2ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain "Person in 18th century costume"ANDRE DERAIN (French 1880-1954) "Personnage au dix-huitiËme costume du siËcle" (person in 18th century dress), 1947 watercolor in blue, sight: 12 x 9.75 inches; overall with frame: 21 x 19 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain - Oil PaintingDescription - Andre Derain oil painting signed. Dimensions - frame-17.5" x 14" sight-10" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$90(5 bids)
2 days LeftChurchill GalleriesFrankenthaler: Works on Paper, 1949-1984, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Feb 22 - April 21, 1985$15
2 days LeftChurchill GalleriesFrankenthaler: Works on Paper, 1949-1984, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Feb 22 - April 21, 1985$15
2 days LeftChurchill GalleriesFrankenthaler: Works on Paper, 1949-1984, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Feb 22 - April 21, 1985$15
2 days LeftChurchill GalleriesFrankenthaler: Works on Paper, 1949-1984, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Feb 22 - April 21, 1985$15