Sold2020Andrew Melrose. The Hudson River Valley.Andrew Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901)Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) "The Overlook" oil on wood panel monogrammed "M" lower left. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", framed 13-1/2" x 16" Provenance: James D. Julia, Inc., August 25-27, 2010, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew MelroseAntique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew Melrose, American (1836-1901). "Night Fishermen" Signed Lower Left. Described on the Back & Dated '86. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good w/ SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN, 1836-1901)ANDREW MELROSEAmerican, 1836-1901Oil on canvasSigned lower right. Rural landscape, depicting a cottage, two figures on a wooded lane. Decorative gilt frame.17 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (44.45 x 64.14 cm.), FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the StormSigned Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the Storm. Signed lower left & titled on verso, measures 21" x 35", 2 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Chromolithograph West PointAndrew Melrose (American NY 1836 - 1901), chromolithograph, "West Point", signed in the plate lower left. On verso is a letter with information on the artist and his works. Sight size: 35 1/2" x 21 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ANDREW MELROSE (New Jersey/California, 1836-1901), "West Point"., Chromolithograph on paper,AFTER ANDREW MELROSENew Jersey/California, 1836-1901"West Point". Depicts a busy Hudson River with the U.S. Military Academy in the distance. Signed in the plate lower right "Andrew MelSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Andrew Melrose(New Jersey/California, 1836-1901) Oil on canvas titled. "Mill Scene on the Potomac." The piece bearing the gallery label the Charleston Renaissance Gallery on verso. H21 1/2" W35" (without frame) PurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Sgd. WatercolorAmerican, 1836-1901. Signed watercolor of a landscape with river and bridge. Hudson Valley School. Professionally matted & framed. Vast auction history for this artist. Overall size 16" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2015Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901).The Side of Mt. McGregor – in memorium of General U.S. Grant 1885. Oil on canvas. *Auction record for this artist $102,000, Christie’s New York, NY 5/25/2006 Size 10" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Signed Hudson River School Nocturnal OilUp for sale here is a really special small Hudson River School landscape by Andrew Melrose. Oil on board. Signed. Image size, 9.25L x 4.75H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Luminous Hudson River Oil PaintingAntique luminous Hudson River School landscape oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1880. Signed lower right in monogram. Image size, 8L x 20H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose (American, 1860-1928)Andrew Melrose (American, 1860-1928) Landscape with Sheep oil on canvas signed Andrew Melrose (lower left) 29 1/2 x 47 5/8 inches. Property from the Estate of George W. Fellows, Naples, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDREW MELROSE (1836-1901)Side Wheeler on the River oil on canvas 20 x 14 inches. signed. unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lithograph, West Point, Andrew MelroseSigned l.l. in plate. RDA#60469 No Bin-Wall Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 34-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew Melrose "Under The Hawthorns" PrintSight: 21" high x 34" wide. Overall with frame: 29-1/2" high x 41-1/2" wide. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2020Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901)Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901) "The Poetry Reading" oil on board signed lower left. Framed. 14-1/2" x 19-1/2", framed 28" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Alvarez Catala, paintingLuis Alvarez Catala, painting, Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901), "A Musical Interlude", 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated "L. Alvarez/ Roma 1881", lower right, 19.5"l x 27.75"w (sight), frSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsElihu Vedder (1836-1923) Magdalene Weeping 16 7/8 x 21 1/2 in. (42.9 x 54.6 cm.) (Painted in 1901.)$4,800
13 hrs LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - SULLY-PRUDHOMME Rene_, Franois, Armand (1836 - 1907) - Autograph letters signedp£80
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsAndrew Clemens Sand Art. Clemens is credited with "inventing" this rare art form of building$200(3 bids)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCASSANDRE, A.M. (1901 – 1968). Normandie / Transatlantique ...$8,500(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Classical mahogany and mahogany veneer mantel clock with Andrew Jackson eglomise panel, bears$1,200
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAmerican School 19th century, Portrait of Andrew Jackson (1767-1845): "The Old Democrat"$2,400