Sold2016A Bedu plank mask.A Bedu plank mask, Ghana/Ivory Coast, Nafana. 20th century. 37" x 11" x 4". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. "Such plank masks are among the largest masksSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bedu Plank MaskAfrican Bedu plank mask. 18 1/2" x 40". Mounted, overall 46" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2018West African Bedu Plank Mask, Nafana Peoplepainted and carved wood, open circular form above tapered triangle. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) Largest 78 x 22.5 in. From the Complete and Important CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nafana Peoples, "bedu" plank maskNafana Peoples, "bedu" plank mask, 20th c., Ivory Coast, paint decorated, carved, and incised wood, unmarked, 60.75"h x 20.5"w x 6.75"d Provenance: The Arthur and Anita Kahn CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nafana Bedu Plank MaskHuge Nafana Bedu Plank Mask. Tall carved wooden mask with large circular openwork headdress and geometric designs. Such masks were worn during the New Years celebrations as well as initiation rites. NSee Sold Price
Sold2021NFANA People BEDU Plank MaskNFANA People BEDU Plank Mask, measures 17 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches, These masks are used to stress the importance of strong family and community ties in ceremonies of the Bedu Society. The masks often appeSee Sold Price
Sold20164 African Masks: Ibiobio/Nafana/Anang Mfon/Bambara4 African Masks: Ibiobio/Nafana/Anang Mfon/Bambara: 1) Ibiobio Ekpo Society Face Mask Nigeria hardwood; kaolin; pigment; 2) Nafana Bedu Plank Mask CÃÇte d'Ivoire wood; pigment; 3) Anang Mfon Mask NiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental African Nafana Bedu Polychrome Plank MaskMonumental African Nafana Bedu Polychrome Plank Mask, Ghana/Ivory Coast. Carved Wood and pigment, early 20th C. Old native repairs. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, PhiladelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ivory Coast Large Bedu Carved Plank Mask20th century, Nafana People, checkerboard pattern decoration. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 23 x 83 in From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, RaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Nafana Bedu Polychrome Plank Mask, Ghana/Ivory CoastLarge African Nafana Bedu Polychrome Plank Mask, Ghana/Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Breaks with old repairs. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Published: "AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Nafana Bedu Carved Wood Plank Mask, Ivory Coast, 20thA Nafana Bedu Carved Wood Plank Mask, Ivory Coast, 20th Century. H: 57 1/2 W: 25 1/2 D: 2 1/2 Literature: African Masks: The Barbier-Mueller Collection. Iris Hahner-Herzog, Maria Kecskesi & Lazlo VajdSee Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental African Nafana Bedu Carved Mask, Ht. 99"Monumental African Nafana Bedu Polychrome Decorated Carved Plank Mask. On metal stand. Provenance: J.J. Klejman Works of Art, New York; Allan Stone Gallery, New York (acquired from the above in 1964).See Sold Price
Sold2018BWA, PLANK MASK, MALI20th c. Carved wood, paint, rope 90" x 15" x 14" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The imagery found in masks of the Bobo, Bwa, Kurumba, Mossi, and others living in Burkina Faso and southeaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon plank mask, 20th c.A wooden plank mask. Mali, Dogon. 20th century. 51 1/2"h Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental Old Gurunsi Plank mask Ex Gordon coll 1970'sA truly massive African Plank mask with carved and incised designs, accented with red and white pigments and abrus seeds. The Mask is adorned with an avian finial and measures 61 x 11 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Plank Mask Ex Thomas Wheelock CollectionA tall carved wooden painted plank mask with anthropomorphic central support and avian images, accented with red, black and white kaolin clay pigments. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Winiama Plank Mask Ex Joan Didion EstateA very old carved wooden plank mask with stylized face and form accented with mineral pigments and an overall classic form, well weathered and worn showing field use and age. Please note the sacrificiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Plank Mask of an Owl, Bwa People, Burkino FasoA Bobo type bird mask of oustanding age and quality. From the Rosen collection, as pictured and exhibited herein this book. Height: 11". Width: 58". Book available online.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bwa Nwantantay plank mask, 80"hBwa Nwantantay plank mask, worn during a yearly festival to embody supernatural forces on behalf of a clan, of carved and painted wood with a crescent finial surmounting a plank, over an elliptical faSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Bobo Bat Plank Mask, Burkina Faso, 80"African Bobo Bat Plank Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved and paint decorated wood. On metal stand. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 14" x 80" x 6" (36 x 203 x 15 cm). Height on stand: 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Flank Bedu MaskAfrican Art Large Flank Bedu Mask is from Burkina Faso. The dimension is 43 inches high x 22.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $60.00 flat rate shipping withiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plank Mask, Nafana People, Ivory CoastAfrican Tribal Art: Nafana People, Ivory Coast: Badu Mask with a female form, early 20th century. Carved wood, decorated with a bold abstract design and colored with white kaolin clay and other pigmenSee Sold Price
Sold2021WEST AFRICAN BURKINA FASO BWA PEOPLES PLANK MASKWest African carved wood plank mask, Bwa peoples, Burkina Faso, carved with crocodiles in relief, accented with red, black, and white pigments, approx 16"h, 72.5"l, 10.5"d Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price