Sold2021GABRIEL LELONG Signed Hand Colored LithographGABRIEL LELONG Signed Hand Colored Lithograph, signature to lower right reads ‘G. Lelong’, inscriptions to lower left read ‘Paris, Les Bouquiniste’, subject a street view of people walking thrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Les BouquinistesAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Les Bouquinistes oil on canvas signed Antoine Blanchard (lower right) 13 ¼ x 18 ¼ inches. This lot was examined, via photograph, by Rehs Galleries Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et NotreJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de laJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la Seine," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel DUVAL (French, 1890-1985)Les Bouquinistes de Notre DameOil on canvasSigned lower right,Marcel DUVAL (French, 1890-1985)Les Bouquinistes de Notre DameOil on canvasSigned lower right, countersigned and titled on the reverse.Ce lot est en provenance hors CEE, il convient d'ajouter la TVA �See Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine "Yvon" Monay, Print, "Les Bouquinistes"Signed in pencil l.r. Together with two landscape prints, "Schuylkill Water Works" and "Fairhouse Gardens, with the Schuylkill Bridge". 3 pieces Stains, water damage, surface distress. Largest OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK-WILL, les Bouquinistes of ParisFRANK-WILL, les Bouquinistes of Paris. The Bouquinistes of Paris, France, are booksellers of used and antiquarian books who ply their trade along large sections of the banks of the Seine: on the rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERVÉ, Jules René (1887-1981)Description Français: HERVÉ, Jules René (1887-1981) "Bouquinistes, Institut" Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: Jules R. Hervé Titrée au dos sur étiquetteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules René Hervé, (French, 1887-1981), UntitledJules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Untitled (Bouquinistes) oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right and verso) 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Gisson (American, 1921-2003)Les Bouquinistes Oil on canvas, signed 'Andre Gisson' (lower right), framed. 16in. H x 19 1/2in. W Frame: 23in. H x 27in. W x 1in. L Condition: no rubs or surface abrasions visible. (Max 14)See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur W. Heintzelman 6 etchingsArthur W. Heintzelman (American 1891-1965)- ''Adolphe Appia''; ''Tete de Bouquniste''; ''Grandchild #2''; ''La Russe''; ''Le Simple de et Valery''; ''L'Ouvrier''- 6 etchings, all signed in pencil, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS JACQUES VIGON (1897-1985) NOTRE DAMELouis Jacques Vigon (French, 1897-1985) Mid Century Watercolor on Board "notre Dame and the Bouquinistes along the Seine". Signed lower right. In frame under glass measures 17.5"x15"x1". Weight 3 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Original Antique Engravings, Parisian Cityscapes SignedPR1C4 Gorgeous black & white engravings. The Pont Neuf in Paris is engraved on a light brown wash paper. It represents the new bridge where bouquinistes rummage through old books and prints and a grouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador VASQUEZ DEL RIO (1907-1967)Les Bouguinistes du quai de la Tournelle à Paris Oil on canvas, signed 35 x 23.5 cm, frame: 49 x 38 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Piedagnel (Alexandre) Un bouquiniste parisien. LeNO RESERVE Piedagnel (Alexandre) Un bouquiniste parisien. Le Père Lécureux, one of 450 copies on Hollande, half title with justification verso, charming etched additional pictorial title bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Anne Champeaux (20th Century French)''Notre Dame Bouquiniste'', Parisian street scene Oil on canvas Signed lower right: A. Champeaux, titled and inscribed verso: Paris 18'' H x 21.5'' W Provenance: Estate of the Artist, By Family DescenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Air France. Paris. Paris: Georges Lang, 1960s.Air France. Paris. Paris: Georges Lang, 1960s. Poster with a color photo by A. Miller of tourists inspecting prints at a Bouquiniste bookseller in Paris. 39 x 24 ½”. Linen backed. Expert miSee Sold Price
Sold2023ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Bouquinistes Along the Seine Near NotreÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Bouquinistes Along the Seine Near Notre Dame," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R "EDOUARD CORTES," an old Rehs Galleries, New York, stampSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954 oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès. (lower left) 13 x 18 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine Blanchard Oil Painting Les Bouquinistes etAntoine Blanchard Oil Painting Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame, Paris France DETAILS: - MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas - TITLE: Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame, Paris - ARTIST: Antoine. Blanchard (signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine Blanchard Oil Painting Les Bouquinistes etAntoine Blanchard Oil Painting Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame, Paris France DETAILS: - MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas - TITLE: Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame, Paris - ARTIST: Antoine. Blanchard (signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTOINE BLANCHARD OIL PAINTING BOUQUINISTES NOTRE DAMEANTOINE BLANCHARD OIL PAINTING BOUQUINISTES NOTRE DAME DETAILS: - MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas - TITLE: Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame, Paris - ARTIST: Antoine. Blanchard (signed lower right) - VERSO Signed;See Sold Price
Sold2023Fried Pal (Hungarian, 1893-1976) At the BouquinistesFried Pal (Hungarian, 1893-1976) At the Bouquinistes oil on canvasboard signed Fried Pal (lower left) 30 x 23 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Malfroy, Henry - BouquinistesMalfroy, Henry (1895-1944) Bouquinistes Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Henry Malfroy Dimension (PO): 9 1/2" x 13" Dimension (CM): 24.13 x 33.02 cm Condition report:See Sold Price