SoldA BUDDHIST PRIEST'S ROBE, KESA Japan, 19th century,A BUDDHIST PRIEST'S ROBE, KESA Japan, 19th century, woven with stylized flower vines in blues and white on a gilt ground, framed and glazed, overall 89 x 51in. For further information on this lot pleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Buddhist Priest's Robe, Kesa, Japan, 19th century, silk woven to depict roundels of butterflies andBuddhist Priest's Robe, Kesa, Japan, 19th century, silk woven to depict roundels of butterflies and chrysanthemums amid other floral forms, six joro and daiza "patches" of complimentary cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Buddhist Priest's Silk Robe/Kesa, Japan, 19th C., 3'4'' x 6'4''Buddhist Priest's Silk Robe/Kesa, Japan, 19th C. Size: 6'4'' x 3'4'' (193 x 102 cm).See Sold Price
Sold201719thc Japanese Buddhist Kesa TextileA Japanese Buddhist Kesa, 19th century. The Buddhist priest robe (Hira Kesa) / textile depicts an overall floral motif of gold threads on a brocade silk ground, beige silk backing. Measures 73" x 46".See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist RobeJapanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist Robe 41''x71''. An early silk brocade priest robe with rolling-log and cloud motifs. Some scattered wear from age. 18th century, Edo period. Collection of W. Gordon MenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist RobeJapanese Edo Silk Kesa Buddhist Robe 46''x72''. Gold and coral silk brocade priest robe. Some scattered tears and edge fray from use. 18th century, Edo period. Collection of W. Gordon Menzies, SeattleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Kesa (PriestThe Japanese word kesa (袈裟) is derived from the Sanskrit term kasaya, meaning “dark colored,” a reference to the yellowish-brown robes worn by early Indian Buddhist monks and the broSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Silk Brocade Buddhist Priest RobeAntique Japanese Silk Brocade Buddhist Priest Robe. 3'6'' x 6'1'' (107 x 185 cm). 1 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of approximately 10 textiles. 3 18th century brocade priest robes (kesa), a European embroideredLot of approximately 10 textiles. 3 18th century brocade priest robes (kesa), a European embroidered chausible, kimono and others. Kesa approx. 5' x 3'.See Sold Price
Sold2017Priest's robe, Japan. Kesa with geometric patterns andPriest's robe, Japan. Kesa with geometric patterns and phoenixes. 44" X 88".See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Buddhist Priest Mantle (Kesa), 19th C.Japanese Buddhist Priest Mantle (Kesa), 19th Century.Silk. Size: 3'9'' x 6'2'' (114 x 188 cm). This mantle consists of fragments from a single brocade. The brocade itself features exquisite motifs ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Buddhist Priest's Silk Mantle (Kesa), 18th/19th C.Japanese Buddhist Priest's Silk Mantle (Kesa), 18th/19th C. Silk and paper brocade (kinran): Originally developed out of necessity, poor Buddhist monks utilized old remnants of material cut into squarSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUDDHIST KESA ROBE, JAPAN, 18TH CKesa priest’s robe pieced patchwork of brocaded silk, Japan, 42" x 61.5", (many small-6" tears at edges & folds, discoloration & 1.5" inking to lining, scattered 1"-2.5" repairs) fair. Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Buddhist Priest's Silk Mantle (Kesa), 19th C.Japanese Buddhist Priest's Silk Mantle (Kesa), 19th C. A patchwork crafted from blue silk, adorned with floral bouquets and various motifs. Size: 6'5'' x 3'9'' (196 x 114 cm). Provenance: Ex Yosi BarzSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Buddhist Kesa RobeJapanese Buddhist Kesa Robe. {46 3/4 x 84 inches (118.7 x 213.4 cm)}. [Water staining, holes, fading].See Sold Price
Sold2018BUDDHIST MONK'S KESA ROBE, JAPAN, 18TH-19TH CPieced center patchwork of various silk & copper or gold - metal-wrapped over paper - brocade designs, including dragons, mandalas & florals, many patches in copper tones, few black or cream, 43" x 80See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe. Size: 84'' x 46'' (213 x 117 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe. Silk brocade, dragon and phoenix motif. Size: 3'8'' x 7'7'' (112 x 231 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe.19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robe. Assembled from sections of silk brocade with metallic thread decorated with flowers and birds. Size: 3'9'' x 6'8'' (114 x 203 cm). Provenance: SylviaSee Sold Price
Sold20222 19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robes2 19th C. Japanese Silk Kesa, Buddhist Monk's Robes. Poor condition. Ranging in size: 5'9'' x 3'7'' (175 x 109 cm) to 6'9'' x 3'6'' (206 x 107 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20232 Carved Chinese Buddhist Figures plus Pr. Cinnabar Tixi Lacquer Vases1st-2nd items: Two (2) Chinese carved and polychrome painted wood figures, including one (1) depicting a Ming Buddhist priest with flowing shawl and red robes having parcel gilt accents holding a batSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Buddhist Pilgrim's Hemp RobeJapanese Buddhist Pilgrim's Hemp Robe. Buddhist pilgrims, known as henro, traveled by foot to visit temples, where the priest would stamp the jacket with the temple's red seal. The hand lettering on tSee Sold Price
Sold2015An embroidered green silk damask Daoist priest's robe,An embroidered green silk damask Daoist priest's robe, Chinese, early 20th century, embroidered and appliqued with dragons in pursuit of flaming pearls, phoenix, a tower within flaming nimbus tower suSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Japanese Antique Monks' Robe Kesa2 Japanese Antique Monks' Robe Kesa, probably dating to the 19th century, are constructed from brocade silk squares. Worn as an outer robe, kesa are stoles constructed by hand sewing richly decoratedSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Blue Ground Silk Robes, Late Qing Dynasty 晚清 藍地盤$1,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery13/14th century Burmese Buddha Pagan Buddha with Ava influence- Formidable, charismatic$8,500
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle Kit$225(4 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1781 Jesuit Voyages Macao CHINA Bonze BUDDHIST Philippines Lettres Edifiantes 8v$135(3 bids)