Sold2023Pair 19th C. Chinese Export Pith PaintingsPair handsomely framed Chinese gouache paintings on pith or rice paper, depicting two stages in the production of tea. A note on the back of the painting states that the paintings were brought back frSee Sold Price
Sold2015Milford Goldfarb (American 20th c.) Pair Still LifePair Gouaches on paper. Both Signed MILGAM lower right. Vase: Image 20.75 in. h. x 14.5 in. w. Plant: Image 20.75 in. h. x 14.5 in. w. Matted not Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023China Trade School, pair gouache paintingsChina Trade School, pair gouache paintings, China Trade School (18th/19th c.), Junks on a river and canal, unsigned, matted and framed under glass, 8"h x 10"w (sight), 14.5"h x 17"w (frame) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Epigraphic Survey Paintings, Robert MartindaleA pair of Epigraphic Survey paintings. Framed watercolor / gouache paintings by Robert Martindale, an official artist of University of Chicago excavations. c.1930s. The images each measure 25" x 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Nappo, pair Pompeian gouachesAntonio Nappo, pair Pompeian gouaches, Antonio Nappo (Italian, 20th c.), "Pompei-Corsa di Bighe" and "Pompei-Farmacisti", gouache on paper, each signed lower right, matted and framed, approx. 9.25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. KOREAN INK AND GOUACHE ON PAPERFramed Korean ink and gouache on paper, 19th century, depicting a pair of birds amidst red flowers issuing from rockwork with butterflies flitting above. Sight approx. h. 30", w. 15". Overall h. 40.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ASIAN: Twelve framed Asian standing figures inASIAN: Twelve framed Asian standing figures in traditional dress, they appear to be in male/female or husband/wife pairs, watercolor and gouache on fabric, 20th C., all in matching frames with label "See Sold Price
Sold2019Indian School, (6) Mughal paintingsIndian School, (6) Mughal paintings, Mughal School (likely 19th c.), gouache on paper, each pair matted and framed, 7.75"h x 4"w (sight), 15"h x 16.75"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian,19th c Pair of Mediterranean Scenes, M/MItalian School, 19th c., a pair of small Mediterranean Scenes, gouache and watercolor on paper(RIVERS4039/2)(TC) Property Title:From the Estate of Joan Rivers. Measurements: 3.5x4, framed 9.5x10.5See Sold Price
Sold20192 BUDDHIST MONKS YOUNG & OLD ORIGINALSPair of 20th c. Original Gouache Tempera Paintings depicting a Buddhist Monk. One with young monk and one with old monk. Signed by the artist and with seal. Professionally framed and matted in matchinSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School, c. 1800. Pair of Portraits, w/cPair of portraits depicting Uriah Hagar and his wife Jane Atkins Hagar, watercolor and gouache, sitters identified on verso, each 9 x 6 3/4 in., both framed. Estate of Samuel H. Moerman, Potomac, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2021Birds.- Donner (Carl, b.1957) Pair of Black Neck SwansBirds.- Donner (Carl, b.1957) Pair of Black Neck Swans and Cygnets, watercolour and gouache, signed lower right, c. 345 x 525 mm. (13 ¾ x 20 ¾ in.) framed and glazed, [2000].Provenance: commSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Antique Folk Art 19th C. Ink & GouachePair Antique Folk Art 19th C. Ink & Gouache prints. Measures 3.25 inches x 5.50 inches and framed 7.5 inches x 9.5 inches x 1.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Antique Tibetan Thangka FragmentsPair of antique Tibetan Thangka fragments showing students, lamas and deities, c. late 19th century, gouache on cotton, 7 x 6.25 and 6 x 6 inches, uniformly matted and framed 14.5 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202019TH C. SINO-TIBETAN FRAMED GOUACHE THANGKASino-Tibetan School. Multi-figure thangka - 19th century, watercolor/gouche on paper, apparently unsigned. Polychrome thangka painting depicting a central buddha in a landscape flanked by two monks. ASee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. French Print Framed Pair Regnier et BettannierPair of 19th Century French Regnier et Bettannier Lithograph Prints The first one depicts a lady talking to a mother in front of her house the second print depicts an old lady speaking to a young coupSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair 19th C. Framed French Aubusson Tapestries19th Century, each with depictions of putti, fruit and floral garland, and birds, sight size 20" x 53", framed 26.5" x 59.5". This lot is from a $12 million dollar bay front property in Florida. CarefSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair 19th c. Framed Embroidered FragmentsA pair of fragmentary embroidery/stumpwork potted shrubs, 19th c., or earlier, backed with new damask, framed. ex. Christie's.(RIVERS4018/2)(TC) Property Title:From the Estate of Joan Rivers. MeasuremSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair 19th C Framed Color Maps, Louisiana & New OrleansPair of 19th C Framed Color Maps, Louisiana & New Orleans. A set of framed maps; a state map of Louisiana from 1848 and a city plan of New Orleans from 1884. Both are published by S. Augustus MitchellSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Framed 19th C. Hollow Cut SilhouettesThe silhouette portraits cut from buff paper laid over blackened paper. One portrait with fine details of tufts of hair added in ink. Period repousse brass and wood frames. Minor losses to frames, tonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair 19th C Framed Hand Painted PortraitsPair 19th C Framed Hand Painted Portraits. 3 3/4" X 4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair 19th C Framed O/Panel Floral Still Lives Signed Souvenir Of Bentwood 1897Pair 19th C Framed O/Panel Floral Still Lives Signed Souvenir Of Bentwood 1897See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Framed C 1812 Prints After Hans HolbeinPair of Framed C 1812 Prints After Hans Holbein. Framed and matted. Each measures 22 x 18.5 inches.See Sold Price
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsCirca 1950's 18K Yellow Gold Double Clip Turquoise & Amethyst Diamond Brooch$5
BonhamsRichard Gibson (Cumberland 1615-1690 London) Portrait of a gentleman said to be Ralph, Earl of H...£1,100
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Pair of Cartoons in Gouache Each Depicting Neo-Classical figures$200
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsAlex Katz (Am. b. 1927), Woman in Hat, 2003, Gouache on masonite, framed$20,000
16 hrs LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,$500
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso Era$100