Sold2023Darwin L'Origine des EspecesDarwin, Charles. "L'Origine des Especes" French Edition. Paris; C. Reinwald, 1882. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, 8vo (8 3/4" high). Minor wear, some foxing, inscribed. ESTIMATE $20-40See Sold Price
Sold2022Man Ray: De l'Origine des especes par voie de selection irrationelle (III), 1972Man Ray 1890 Philadelphia - 1976 Paris De l'Origine des especes par voie de selection irrationelle (III), 1972 Color lithograph on paper; H 420 mm, W 315 mm; signed ''Man Ray''; inscribed lower left 'See Sold Price
Sold2023MAN RAY 'L'ORIGINE DES ESPECES' SIGNED LITHOGRAPHMan Ray color lithograph titled 'De l'Origine des Especes par Voie de Selection Irrationnelle (II)'. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 5/150 and holds blindstamp lower left. BFK Rives watermark to pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976) AmericanDE L’ORIGINE DES ESPECES, 1971, portfolio of ten color lithographs, each signed and numbered 147/180 in pencil, printed by Mourlot, published by XXe Siecle and Leon Amiel, sheets 20 x 14 ¼&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAN RAY (American, 1890-1976)Untitled, from De l'Origine des Especes par Voie de Selection Irrationnelle Lithograph in colors Signed bottom right Edition 105 / 180 H. 19 1/2" W. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. L'origine dell'uomoDARWIN, Charles. L'origine dell'uomo e la scelta in rapporto col sesso. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18714to, 275x195 mm, contemporary wrappers. Works with a lot of illustrations in the text. Nice specimen.See Sold Price
Sold2015MAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 EDTION OF 180 ORIGIN OFMAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 FROM THE SUITE OF 10 EDTION OF 180 IN 1971 "ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY WAY OF irrational SELECTION""DE L'ORIGIN DES ESPECES PAR VOIE DE SELECION IRRATIONALLE" PRINTED IN PARIS BYSee Sold Price
Sold20231678 ORIGINS of WARS by Pierre LINAGE de VAUCIENNES antique ELZEVIR PRESS FRENCHPierre LINAGE de VAUCIENNES Memoires sur l'origine des guerres qui operent en Europe depuis cinquante ans. (Memoirs on the origin of the wars which happened in Europe for last fifty years.) First [- sSee Sold Price
Sold20161777 Lettres Sur L'Origine People of Asia VoltaireLettres Sur L'Origine Des Sciences Et Sur Celle Des Peuples De L'Asie, adressees a M. de Voltaire par M. Bailly..., printed Chez de Bure, Paris, MDCCLXXVII (1777). 348 pages. Leather binding very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Précis Historique et Expérimental des PhénomènesHeading: Author: Sigaud de la Fond, Jean René Title: Précis Historique et Expérimental des Phénomènes Électriques, Depuis l'Origine de Cette Découverte Jusqu'a ce Jour Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2017New empire egyptian headrestChevet composé de trois parties s'emboitant les unes dans les autres. Le pilier central était à l'origine orné d'un décor marqueté fixé avec de la résine dont il reste des traces. Petits éclaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Labat- Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique...Labat, Jean-Baptiste- ''Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique, Contenant, L'Historie Naturelle De Ces Pays, L'Origine, Les Moeurs, la Religion & le Gouvernement des Habitans Anciens & Modernes''- VolSee Sold Price
Sold20241716 DICTIONARY of MEDICAL PLANTS ILLUSTRATED antique Pharmacopeia by N.LemeryDICTIONAIRE OU TRAITE UNIVERSEL DES DROGUES SIMPLES. OU L'ON TROUVE LEURS DIFFERENS NOMS, LEUR ORIGINE, LEUR CHOIX [...]. OUVRAGE DEPENDANT DE LA PHARMACOPÉE UNIVERSELLE [...]. by LEMERY, NicolasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carrying Tray For Apple Sorting, N.S., 19th C.A carrying tray for apple sorting, in original red paint. Nova Scotia, 19th century. H: 7"; W/L: 29.5"; D/P: 16". FRANCAIS: Plateau pour le tri des pommes, peinture rouge d'origine. Nouvelle-ÉcosSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kienpga Monpa indian maskMasque de Kiengpa (Citipati) présentant une tête de type Memento Mori évoquant la suprématie de l'esprit sur la mort pour les moines bouddhistes. Il était utilisé lors des danses rituelles, notaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Sudanese and Ethiopian headrestsEnsemble de deux appuis-nuque atypiques. L'un d'eux en forme de pirogue reposant sur deux pieds ajourés à colonne et le second utilisé comme réceptacle probablement destiné à des potions apotropSee Sold Price
Sold2017Asafo flagDrapeau Asafo à décor de canne stylisée tirant des boulets et d'un drapeau rappelant l' "Union Jack". Fil de cotton et soie, accrocs et déchirures. Fanti, Ghana, début XXème 73x137 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ensemble de 10 ouvrages: - Art Nouveau : Les femmes,Ensemble de 10 ouvrages: - Art Nouveau : Les femmes, Otto Lorenz, Imprimerie des Arts et Manufactures, 1989, Allemagne - Joan Miro : L'homme et son Å“uvre, Erben, Ed. Taschen, 1987, Allemagne - SalvadSee Sold Price
Sold2017PhotographyPremière participation d'Indiens de Colombie à un scrutin dans le cadre de la Déclaration Universelle des Droits de l'homme appliquée en 1948. Tirage argentique. Circa 1950. 25x20,5cm avec margesSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) L'Origine du Monde after CourbetVIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) L'Origine du Monde after Courbet from Pictures of Soil, 1999 signed, titled, numbered and dated 'L'ORIGINE DU MONDE AFTER COURBET VIK MUNIZ #4/10' (on the reverse) gelatin silver pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Merlin, R. Origine des Cartes a Jouer. Paris, 1869.Merlin, R. Origine des Cartes a Jouer. Paris, 1869. Modern full crushed maroon leather, the raised spine divided into six compartments, each decoratively stamped or lettered in gilt. Gilt border arounSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stilnovo (XXe) Lampadaire Métal laqué et laiton Edition Stilnovo Etiquette de l'éStilnovo (XXe) Lampadaire Métal laqué et laiton Edition Stilnovo Etiquette de l'éditeur dans l'un des abats-jour Modèle cr...Stilnovo (20th c.)Floor lampLacquered metal and brassEdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Infant Human SkullInfant Human SkullNine month human skull with articulated jaw, on a brass and wood mount. Inked name on back of skull reads "Darwin L. Platt, Rochester, N.Y." Writing lower left verso also dSee Sold Price
Sold2022André BOUTAUD pour Accolay, vers 1965André BOUTAUD pour Accolay, vers 1965 Jeu d'échec complet, Céramique émaillée dorée à l’or fin (micro éclat sur le chapeau de l’un des deux fous). ESee Sold Price
May 26Ararity AuctionsTwo Antique Roman Etchings "The Rape of the Sabine Women" "Breastfeeding of Hercules"$50