Sold2021Large Maya Eccentric Flint Stone Axe w/ Bat FormPre-Columbian, Mexico and northern Central America, Maya Territories, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A fascinating ritualistic implement known as an eccentric flint that was hand knappeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maya Eccentric Chert Flints Abstract FormsPre-Columbian, Mexico and Northern Central America, Maya Territories, Late Classic, ca. 550 to 900 CE. Two eccentric chert flints shaped into bizarre shapes, as their name implies. The larger is slighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Maya Belize Eccentric Chert - Jaguar Form**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, northeastern Belize, found near the town of Altun Ha, Maya Classic Period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A delightful zoomorphic knapped chert eccentric, made from aSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Maya, Colima & Nicoya Stone Blades & Eccentric FlintPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE; Mexico or Central America, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE; Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya, ca. 200 BCE to 500 CE. A fine cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Maya Eccentric FlintsPre-Columbian, Belize, Preclassic Maya Period, ca. 250 BCE to 250 CE. A trio of curiously shaped chert flints fittingly known as "eccentric flints" in highly abstracted zoomorphic forms. The largest iSee Sold Price
Sold2021CIRCA 550-950 MAYA JAINA-STYLE EARTHENWARE FIGURECIRCA 550-950 MAYA JAINA-STYLE EARTHENWARE FIGURE a finely modeled hollow earthenware figure of a priest with aquiline nose, scarification to his left cheek, wearing a tall headdress formed as the godSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Maya Face PendantA Maya Face PendantCirca 550-950 A.D.Height 4 inches (10.2 cm). Provenance: Taylor Dale, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Private Collection, Chicago, Illinois, where acquired from the above, 4 August 1983.See Sold Price
Sold2016Classic Mayan Biface Stone Knife / BladePre-Columbian, Mexico, Classic Maya, ca. 550 to 950 CE. This is a palmate grainy stone blade -- a biface knife -- without a stem. Size: 5.5" L x 2" W (14 cm x 5.1 cm) Provenance: ex-Splendors of theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Maya Jaina Island dignitaryTerra cota with traces of polychromy. Maya, Jaina Island, 550-950 AD. 25,5x14x10cm. Provenance : Collection of Miss W, Paris, after inheritanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Maya Pottery Ear Spools**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Maya Territories, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A lovely pair of ceramic ear spools, each decorated with deep, earthy red pigment. Size of largest: 2.75" W x 2.8" H (7 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge / Published Maya Polychrome Plate, ex-Sotheby'sPre-Columbian, Highlands (Chiapas, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador), Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A superb pottery plate of sizable form, skillfully hand-painted with a sSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Superb Maya Marbles - Feathered Serpent + BirdPre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Mayan Territories, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A stunning marble vessel with a feathered serpent head projected from the side and a petitSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Stone Hacha Fragment - Head of SnakePre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Mayan Territories, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A finely-carved stone hacha fragment depicting a snake head in profile with captivating feSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maya Peten Polychrome Bowl - Figures & Glyphoids**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Mexico and Guatemala, Peten Basin, Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A polychrome terracotta bowl of a generous size with gradually flared walls hanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maya Stone Face Pendant - Abstract Avian**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A fabulous pendant, carved from mottled sage-green stone with light-brown and bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maya Brownware Figural Effigy Jar**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Mayan Territories, Maya, Late Classic period, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A mold-made brownware vessel with a planar base, a stylized anthSee Sold Price
Sold20245 7/8" MAYA HUMAN EFFIGY GOD K FLINT ECCENTRIC FROM BELIZE, EXPERTLY MADE EXAMPLE OUT OF COLHA5 7/8" MAYA HUMAN EFFIGY GOD K FLINT ECCENTRIC FROM BELIZE, EXPERTLY MADE EXAMPLE OUT OF COLHA CHERT, EX TINA BURTON, DAN TEUBNE, CIRCA 250-800 AD, BROKEN & TIGHTLY GLUED, RARE OLD PRECOLUMBIAN ARSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unique Mayan Eccentric Flint w/ Pair of FacesPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, ca. 500 to 950 CE. An amazing Mayan "eccentric" flint of soft grey hues presenting several images including two human faces in profile wearing angular headdresses. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Polychrome Cylinder Vessel, 550-950 ADA Pre-Columbian Mayan / Maya polychrome ceramic cylinder vessel. Late Classic, 550-950 AD. Painted in shades of orange and black with geometric motifs and stylized mat symbols, encircled with a band oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Maya Orangeware Cylinder VesselPre-columbian Maya Orangeware Cylinder Vessel from Mexico, ca. 550-950 A.D. The tall walls with diagonal flutes swirling from the base marked by the gray-black firing cloud. 8.66″ in height.See Sold Price
Sold2023Veracruz Maya Hacha in Schädelform.Veracruz Mayan hacha in form of a scull. Around AD 550 - 950. Height 24cm. Beige porous stone cut from both sides. Strongly worn surface, with a wooden stand. Veracruz Maya Hacha in Schädelform. Ca.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Eccentric Flint - Scorpion FormPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Classic to Early Post-Classic Period, Maya, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A stunning weathered tan chert cache find, knapped in open profile, with curled spike body, stylized piSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative Work$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Indian Religious Modernist Abstract Framed Figurative Signed Original Oil Painting$70(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 3/4" Colorful Flint Ridge Chalcedony Adena found in Licking County, Ohio$130(6 bids)
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc7 3/4" Tussinger Eccentric, circa 1920-1930, This chert eccentric biface was made by the Wyandot$230(5 bids)
3 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsVICTORIAN STYLE STERLING 950 TEA SERVICE TRAY, W. 64 OZ$1,400(7 bids)
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc6 5/8" Tussinger Eccentric, circa 1920-1930, This chert eccentric biface was made by the Wyandot$140(3 bids)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFlint & Pere Marquette Railroad Brass Top Bell Bottom Lantern w/ Clear Cast Globe$250(2 bids)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFlint & Pere Marquette Railroad Brass Top Lantern w/ Red Cast Globe$250(2 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMUSIC, Zoran (Slovenian, 1909 - 2005). Three Figurative Etc...$250