Sold2016Chromolithograph after Francois Biard's Harper's WeeklyThe Pirates Decoying a Merchant. After Francois Biard (1799-1882) Chromolithograph. from the Harpers Weekly engraving appearing in the July 20, 1861 issue. 22 x 28 inches sheet, 33 x 39 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rodin, Auguste René Francois (1840 Paris - MeudonDer Denker, nach dem Original von 1880-1882. Dunkel patinierte Bronze. Auf Sockel sign., bez. RAC (Royal Art Collection), dat. 1988, Ex. 282/750 und Gießerstempel "KUNSTGUSS STREHLE", WinhörSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rodin, Auguste René Francois (1840 Paris - MeudonDer Denker, nach dem Original von 1880-1882. Dunkel patinierte Bronze. Auf Sockel sign. und Medaille J.b DEPOSSE PARIS BRONZE GARANTI. Marmorsockel. H. 12 bzw. 19 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Clovis Francois Auguste Didier (French, b. 1858) LaClovis Francois Auguste Didier (French, b. 1858) La journee d'ete oil on canvas signed Cl. Didier (lower left) 40 x 33 inches. Provenance: Julian Beck Nineteenth Century Painting and Sculpture, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste (Francois Auguste) Bonheur (French, 1824-1884)Auguste (Francois Auguste) Bonheur (French, 1824-1884) Study of Two Sheep oil on paper laid to canvas signed A Bonheur (lower left) 12 x 16 inches. Provenance: Galerie Jacques Fischer-Chantal Kiener,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Bronze Tiger Sculpture - Francois Auguste Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929)Large Bronze Tiger Sculpture - Francois Auguste Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929). Signed on the base of the sculpture H. Peyrol. The sculpture of a crouching tiger measures 8" tall x 18 1/2" lengtSee Sold Price
Sold2021John M. Miksch Bethlehem PA Tall Case Clock,mid 19th century (1798-1882), bell top designs, carved rosettes, scenic moon phase, shell and globe designs on dial, 95" tall, 18" wide, 10" deep, working, well known Moravian.See Sold Price
Sold2018A French Silver Four-Piece Tea and Coffee Service,A French Silver Four-Piece Tea and Coffee Service Francois-Auguste Boyer-Callot, Paris, Late 19th Century comprising a teapot, coffee pot, creamer and covered sugar, the lidded items each having a bloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Rodin Bronze sculpturePrivate Collection Attributed Francois Auguste Rene Rodin was a French sculptor generally considered the founder of modern sculpture. He was schooled traditionally and took a craftsman-like approach tSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE BATHER, A Large Post Auguste Rodin Bronze SculptureTHE BATHER, A Large After Auguste Rodin Patinated Bronze Sculpture on Marble base, Signed. H 25" x 14" x 14.5". Weight: about 48 lbs. About Artist: Francois Auguste Rene Rodin (12 November 1840 - 17 NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nashville Portrait by William Brown Cooper(American/Tennessee, 1811-1900) Willoughby Williams Jr., signed lower left "Cooper", inscribed verso "Woodlawn Mansion Nashville, Willoughby Williams Jr., 1798-1882, by Washington B. Cooper", oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2020DANAID, After RODIN Premium Bronze Statue, SignedDANAID, After RODIN Premium Bronze Statue, Signed & foundry mark coin. French. 9" x 5.1/4" x H 3.3/4". About Artist: Francois Auguste Rene Rodin (12 November 1840 - 17 November 1917) was a French sculSee Sold Price
Sold2021PATINATED BRONZE LE PENSEUR AFTER AUGUSTE RODINPatinated cast bronze figure, "Le Penseur" (The Thinker), in the manner of Francois Auguste Rene Rodin (French, 1840-1917), depicting seated man in contemplative pose, on naturalistic rocky base, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Eliza Goodridge, miniature portrait(American, 1798-1882). Portrait of John Davis Weld Williams (1799-1882) of Roxbury, Mass:, circa 1825, gouache, 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in., in stamped brass frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018After "Auguste Rodin" THE BATHER Statue, SignedAfter "Auguste Rodin" THE BATHER Lost Wax Hot Cast Bronze Statue on Marble Base. The Sculpture Signed By "A.Rodin". About Artist: Francois Auguste Rene Rodin (12 November 1840 – 17 November 1917),See Sold Price
Sold2021Engraving of Hoit's "William Henry Harrison" ca. 1842**Originally Listed At $600** Engraved by Oliver Pelton (American, 1798-1882) and Denison Kimberly (American, 1814-1863) after Albert Gallatin Hoit (American, 1809-1856), "William Henry Harrison", priSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dean Wolstenholme - Essex Hunt Scenes, 1831Dean Wolstenholme (1798-1882), after Dean Wolstenholme Sr (1757-1837) Group of four Essex Hunt color engravings. Published in London, May 1, 1831. Sight 22 x 27" Framed 31.5 x 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH PERSONAL MILITARY DOC COLLECTIONA collection of antique documents belonging to Pierre Jean Francois Auguste Romestin, a commandant of artillery of the 7th Regiment of Chevaliers of Saint Louis, a member of the Legion of Honor and thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronzed Lion Sculpture after Isidore Jules BonheurAn antique French bronzed sculpture. Titled, “Lion L’affut” ("Lion: The Lookout"), after an original work by Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901) and the foundry of Francois Auguste HiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lot of 2 Paintingsconsisting of 2 paintings, oil on canvas, including a river view, t.a. Francois Auguste Ravier, 37 x 28 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALVIN LANGDON COBURN - Auguste Rodin, 1906Artist: ALVIN LANGDON COBURN Print Title: Auguste Rodin, 1906 François Auguste René Rodin (1840 – 1917) was a French sculptor generally considered the founder of modern sculpture. He was schooledSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH PERSONAL MARRIAGE DOC COLLECTIONA collection of antique documents belonging to Pierre Jean Francois Auguste Romestin, a commandant of artillery of the 7th regiment of chevaliers of Saint Louis, a member of the Legion of Honor and thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Francois Gorguet (French, 1862-1927)Auguste Francois Gorguet (French, 1862-1927) Young Hercules Wearing the Skin of The Nemean Lion. Signed and inscribed lower center. Ink and pencil drawing. Sight 13" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2024AUGUST GAY OIL ON BOARD SEASCAPE (AMERICAN)Attributed to August Gay, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements:29"Hx36"w framed, good condition, some spotting, Biography:August Gay whose birth name was Auguste-François Pierre GaySee Sold Price
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1800's Gustave Dore Wood Engraving Spare bed at the Crocodile Signed Framed$300
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesGUSTAVE DORE 1800s Divine Comedy Wood Engraving "Forgers Punishment" Framed Signed COA$600
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"Harbor with Fishermen and Ship at Distance, Oil on Canvas, Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille ($350(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausPierre Auguste Cot, All Souls Day at the Camposanto, Pisa, Wood Engraving 1881$20
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausAuguste Forbin, Monastery by Mediterranean Sea, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJaroslav Cermak, Episode in the Siege of Naumburg, Photogravure Goupil 1882$20
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupJohannes Kohler 1798 Berks Co. Fraktur Bookplate.$50