Sold2016Original Oil on Board by Frederick Judd WaughEst. $ 750 - 1500 Original Oil on Board by Frederick Judd Waugh. Seascape with waves breaking against rocks. Signed lower left. Image measures 20 inches by 16 inches. Rustic wood frame. Measures 26 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Judd Waugh, N.A. (American, 1861-1940)Frederick Judd Waugh, N.A. (American, 1861-1940), "Seascape", ca. 1925, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25" x 30". Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with artist plaque. Provenance: Christie's iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Judd Waugh. American. "Slumbering Sea". LargeFrederick Judd Waugh. American. "Slumbering Sea". Large coastal seascape with breaking waves and rocky shore. Oil on canvas board. Framed. Signed lower right. Good condition. Sight: 25 x 30in. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Judd Waugh Painting "The Breaking Surf"Frederick Judd Waugh. “The Breaking Surf”. Oil on canvas. Framed. Large seascape painting. Signed lower right. The Dent Collection label on reverse. Relined. Sight size: 25” x 30”. Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) AmericanFrederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) Oil on Masonite, Signed, Measures (18 x 22 inches) w/frame ( 23 x 27 inches ) A noted seascape painter especially of surf churning against white froth on seaside rocSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) AmericanFrederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) American Oil on Canva Measure 17 1/4"in H x 25 1/4"in W and 24"in H x 32"in W with frame Known for: Seascape-surf, landscape and floral paintings Biography: FredericSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) (Painted in 1929.)Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf signed 'Waugh' (lower right) and inscribed with title, signed again and dated '1929' (on the reverse) oil on board 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) Painted iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) HeadlandsFrederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Headlands oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signed l.r. (professionally relined)See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940), Gray Weather, 25 x 30Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940), Gray Weather, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Waugh, Provenance: The Edwin A. Aldrich Collection, Hyde Park, NY (label verso); From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (1861-1940) Running Surf.FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (1861-1940) Running Surf. Oil on canvas board, 1937. 770x1020 mm; 30x40 inches. Signed lower right, and titled verso. Provenance Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York (labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (NJ/MA, 1861-1940)Open Sea, Whitecaps; oil on hardboard, signed lower right, in an artist decorated blue and white frame, tan velvet liner, OS: 23" x 27", SS: 15 1/2" x 19 1/2". Painting good, worn frame edges.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Judd Waugh, (American, 1861-1940), The SeaFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) The Sea oil on board signed Waugh (lower right); titled (verso) 38 x 48 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Grand Central Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) HiddenFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940) Hidden Cove oil on canvas signed F. Waugh (Lower right) 24 1/2 x 35 1/4 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PA Dalziel HatfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940, Provincetown, MA)"Laguna Beach, California" Oil on board Signed lower right: Waugh, titled on a gum label affixed to the backing board 25" H x 30" W Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall III, Los Alamitos, CA ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Frederick Judd WaughFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940), Untitled (Coast at Sunset), oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, board: 11.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 14.25"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd WaughAmerican, 1861-1940Rocky Coastal InletSigned Waugh (lr); inscribed Waugh on the reverseOil on board12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.6 cm) (Frame 15 3/4 x 19 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2015FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (AMERICAN 1861-1940), OILFREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (AMERICAN 1861-1940), OIL ON CANVAS, SCENE ON THE THAMES, SIGNED DATED 1904. SIGHT 18 X 23"; FRAMED 22 X 27" (SEE SOTHEBY'S SALE 1/23/80)See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Judd Waugh, (American, 1861-1940), RapidsFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Rapids Over Waterfall oil on canvas signed Waugh (lower right) 24 3/4 x 29 1/2 inches. Estimate $7,000-9,000 The Estate of Barbara and Downs Mallory, Palm BeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) 'Maine Coast'Title: Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940) 'Maine Coast' Size: 15.5" x 9.5" Frame Size: 13.5" x 20" Condition: Great, no visible damage Age: 19th Provenance: Private Collection from New York FrederickSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (Am 1861-1940), "On the Gloaming"Frederick Judd Waugh (American 1861-1940), "On the Gloaming", oil on board, signed lower right and titled on the back. 30 1/4" x 40 1/4"; frame: 34 3/4" x 44 3/4". Very good original condition. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH (1861-1940)Sunlit landscape Oil on panel Signed "Waugh" on verso, late 19th century h. 9-3/4 w. 13-3/4 in. overall: 14-1/2 x 17-3/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Millwood, N.Y. estateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Frederick Judd WaughFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940), "Northwest Mountains," oil on board, signed faintly lower right, gallery label (Alexander Gallery, New York, NY) affixed verso, board: 6"h x 9"w, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) "Pounding Surf" PrintFrederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Off Set Print after "Pounding Surf" by Frederick Judd Waugh, not signed or number, unframed approximately 21.5 x 26 inches. Published by the New York Graphic Society PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940)Frederick Judd Waugh (New Jersey, Massachusetts, 1861 - 1940) "Northwest Mountains". Signed lower right. Oil on Board. Alexander Gallery Label verso. He was a member of the Royal Academy, Bristol, EngSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'$2,000
5 days LeftJudd's Auction Gallery, Inc. Royal Doulton Flambe Stalking Fox - Doulton Flambé$55(3 bids)