Sold2021George Herbert McCord Oil on Canvas "Shipyard with LadyGeorge Herbert McCord (New York 1848-1909) Oil on Canvas "Shipyard with Lady Under a Sun Umbrella", 19th Century, signed lower right McCord, in molded gilt frame 17.5 in. x 29.5 in. Framed 24 in. x 36See Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. George Herbert Baker oil on canvasAttributed to George Herbert Baker, American, 1878-1943. Oil on canvas depicting an early spring setting with grove of bare trees. Bears the signature "G. H. Baker" lower left. Lined. Heavy craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Herbert Baker Oil on CanvasGeorge Herbert Baker (1878-1943) Oil on Canvas depicting a woodland forest scene and is artist signed. With frame it measures 18" x 14"h.See Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE HERBERT OIL PAINTING ON CANVASOil painting on canvas depicting a man on horseback and his farm animals crossing a bridge attributed to George Herbert. Signed lower left. Measures 7 1/2" (19cm) x 5 1/2" (14cm) + 2 3/4" (7cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD USA OIL ON CANVASGEORGE HERBERT MCCORD, USA, OIL ON CANVAS H 12", W 19":Depicting a lake in a landscape scene. Artist's name on verso. McCord born in 1848 NYC - 1909.. Exhibited at National Academy 1870 and was made aSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (AMERICAN 1848-1909), OIL ONGEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (AMERICAN 1848-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, RUINS OF CASTLE LAUGHARNE AT TWILIGHT, SIGNED 1875. 24 X 40"; FRAMED 34 X 50"See Sold Price
Sold2024George Herbert McCord (1848-1909): Animated river landscape, oil on canvasGeorge Herbert McCord (1848-1909): Animated river landscape, oil on canvas Work: 76 x 64 cm Frame: 110 x 98 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winter Landscape by George Herbert BakerGeorge Herbert Baker (American/Indiana, 1878-1943). Oil on canvas, signed l.r., and depicting a snowy landscape with rolling hills. 13.5" x 19.5" (sight), 17" x 23" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MCCORD "PASSING THE LIGHTHOUSE" PAINTINGMCCORD, George Herbert, (American, 1848-1909): "Passing the Lighthouse", Maritime Scene, Oil/Canvas, 16" x 12", signed lower left, framed, 23" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, George Herbert McCordGeorge Herbert McCord (American, 1848-1909), Coastal Landscape with Ships at Dusk, 1885, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 36"h x 60.5"w, overall (with frame): 43.25"h x 66.25" w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024George Herbert McCord (1848 - 1909)Oil on canvas painting of a snowy landscape at sunset, with the suggestion of a figure driving a horse drawn carriage in the distance, by Hudson River School artist George Herbert McCord. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Herbert McCord 1848-1909 Hudson River School Landscape Signed Large Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 20H x 16L.See Sold Price
Sold2017G. H. McCord, "Pastoral Still Life", Oil on CanvasGeorge Herbert McCord (American, 1848-1909), "Untitled (Pastoral Still Life)", oil on canvas, signed to lower left "G. H. McCord A.N.A". Landscape painting depicting a pastoral scene with a figure pasSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Herbert Baker Indiana LandscapeBaker (Indiana - 1878-1943) was an American impressionist artist who primarily worked in Richmond, Indiana. Baker is amongst the well-known school of Brown County artists. Oil on canvas. With H. LiebeSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (1848-1909) LARGE O/CEuropean water view with sailboats. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Probably a Dutch view. In impressive original frame. Frame with label of Edward Jackson. Canvas with stamp of Shark Bros., LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Herbert McCord "Figures on Country Path" oil onGEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (American 1848-1909) "Figures on Country Path" Oil on canvas. 16 x 24 inches; Frame: 27 3/8 x 35 1/4 inches. Signed lower right: G. H McCord A.N.A. Kerwin Galleries Burlingame,CASee Sold Price
Sold2023George McCord O/C Maritime Painting, Sailboats at TwilightGeorge Herbert McCord (New York/New Jersey, 1848-1909) oil on canvas maritime painting depicting numerous sailboats upon calm water reflecting the colorful twilight sky, including one carrying figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Cohen, UntitledGeorge Cohen (American, 1919-1999) Untitled oil on canvas initialed lower right 22" x 32"Provenance: Feigen + Herbert Gallery, New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2024Bryan (Herbert) Wilson (1927-2002) Oil (CA)Oil on canvas, untitled, colorful still life of floral vases. Signed right margin. Gump's, San Francisco Gallery label to verso. Provenance: The Elizabeth and George Wile Collection. Sight - 29 x 29 3See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL 19TH C. LAKE GEORGE, OIL/CANVASAMERICAN SCHOOL 19TH C. LAKE GEORGE, OIL/CANVAS INSCRIBED ON STRETCHER (10" X 16")See Sold Price
Sold2015SMILLIE, George. Oil on Canvas. Summer Landscape.Signed and dated 'Geo. H. Smille 1883' lower left. George Smillie (American, 1840 - 1921). From a Yorktown Heights, NY home. Dimensions: 16" high x 25.5" wide. Condition: Very good, framed behind glasSee Sold Price
Sold2015SEAVEY, George. Oil on Canvas. Grapes on a Vine.Signed lower right. George Seavey (American, active in Massachusetts,1841 - 1916). From a Ridgefield, CT location. Dimensions: 28" high x 14" wide. Condition: Stretcher marks, craquelure, a few smallSee Sold Price
Sold2018BROWNE, George. Oil on Canvas. Spanish Beauty inLandscape. Signed lower left. George Elmer Browne (American, 1871 - 1946). - Dimensions: 40" high x 40" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing George Morrison Oil CanvasAttributed to George Morrison, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 31 x 26 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1919 - 2000. From Grand Marais, Minnesota, George Morrison was an abstrSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (American 1848-1909) A PAINTING, "Golden Glow," 19TH CENTURY$1,000
2 days LeftCarstens GalleriesGeorge Morrison (Attributed) Oil on Canvas 7" x 7" Excellent Condition$1,200
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape under twilight sky, after George Innis, Robert Herron, oil on canvas, gold painted frame,$300(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Peaches, Oil on Canvas, George Gray (1758-1819)$25(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsJohn George Brown, American 1831-1913, Oil on Canvas, Girl Sitting Under a Tree, with Appraisal$10,000
Sep 29OAB AuctionsGeorge Cherepov Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Still Life Fruit Artwork$200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life w/White Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Frances George (19th c.)$25
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Village Scene France$400
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CA$1,800
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Laundry Douarnenez$500
Sep 29Boca Estate Auction LLCGeorge Tsui "Umbrella" Original Oil Painting on Canvas Framed 25" x 29" - MINT$2,200