Sold2017Ntomo Dancing maskHard wood, traces of use. Bambara, Segou Region, Mali. 52x24cm. Provenance : Private colleciton, Paris; ex collection of C.O. Hultein; Malmö, SwedenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dan Guere dancing maskWood, cauris, brass, ancient traces of use. Dan Guere, Republic of Ivory Coast. 29x28cm. Provenance : Bought in 1994 to Pierre RobinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nouo theatre dancing mask.Wood, some rests of polychromy, ancient patina. South West of China, Yunnan, XVIII th century; 28X17CMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis, Dancing Mask - NootkaEdward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Dancing Mask - Nootka, 1915silver gelatin print - untonedNegative Date: 1915Print Date: ca. 1915Nootka, NorthwestThis is an untoned print on double-weight, matSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Carved Wood Emperor Dancing MaskAppears to be a depiction of Emperor Maximilian, from Morelos. Similar to a mask in the collection of Charles Thurow.See Sold Price
Sold2019dancing mask, Bambara, probably at least 60 years olddancing mask, Bambara, probably at least 60 years old, carved wood, double face ancestor sculptures with four plugged ancestor heads, decorated with abstract geom. metal ribbons, this partly with redSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dancing maskPolychrome wood. Guerre Wobé, republic of Ivory Coast. First half of the XX th century. 39x36xmSee Sold Price
Sold2016We Guere dancing maskWood, wrought iron, fabric, ancient patina. We Guere, Republic of Ivory Coast. 28x21cm. Provenance : Ex Renaud Vanuxem.See Sold Price
Sold2016Dan guere dancing maskWood, brass, amuletts, ropes and diverse materials. Dan Guere, Republic of Ivory Coast. 28x20cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Suku Wood Helmet Dancing Mask, Congo withAfrican Suku Wood Helmet Dancing Mask, Congo with Very Old Raffia. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (See Auction Catalog Description). Some Lots Have Been On Exhibition, Stand Not IncSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Nepalese Painted Wood Shamanic Hanuman Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Central Asia, Nepal, ca. 19th century CE. Wonderfully expressive mask representing a monkey / Hanuman - the celestial monkey god. Carved from a single piece of hardwood,See Sold Price
Sold2015Baoulé Bonu Amwin dancing maskPainting wood. Baoulé, Goli society, Ivory Coast. 40x23cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dan Dancing mask.Wood, ancient patina, traces of ritual projections. Dan, Republic of Ivory Coast. 39,5x12,5cm. Provenance : Arteprimitivo, New York, December 2004, lot 443 of the catalog. Former collection Alex GordoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Wood Carved Diablo Dancing MasksStep into the world of Mexican folklore and tradition with this captivating trio of Dancing Diablo masks. Each mask is a vibrant representation of the iconic "diablo" characters commonly featured in MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican & Puerto Rican Folk Art Dancing MasksCelebrate the vibrant culture and artistic traditions of Puerto Rico and Mexico with this captivating collection of masks. Included in this assortment are: Vejigante Mask Puerto Rico: Crafted from papSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Nepalese Ritual Painted Hanuman Mask - TribalTitle: Old Nepalese Ritual Painted Hanuman Mask - Tribal Himalyan art #2 Dimensions: 11.4" x 7.9" x 4.7" (cm 29 x 20 x 12) weight: 850 g Period: middle 20th Century ca. Materials: hard wood AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guerrero traditional dancing maskIron and tissues. Guerrero region, Mexico, first half of the XXth century. 29x36,5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bambara, Mali, Dancing MaskBambara, Mali, carved wood dancing mask, darkened patina, 16"h x 9"w x 4"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024A WEST AFRICAN DOGON "HUNTER" DANCING MASK, FOR DAMA SPECIAL FUNERARY CEREMONY, MALI AND BURKINAA WEST AFRICAN DOGON "HUNTER" DANCING MASK, FOR DAMA SPECIAL FUNERARY CEREMONY, MALI AND BURKINA FASO REGION, MID/LATE 20TH CENTURY, carved wood elongated face with movable profile head crest of squatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Kwoma Dancing Mask East SepikOld Kwoma Dancing Mask - East Sepik Papua New Guinea 1970 Wood 42 x 21,5 cm Old Kwoma dancing mask - East Sepik, Papua New Guinea. It was made by the Kwoma civilization and was used both in initiationSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Kwoma Dancing Mask - East SepikTitle: Old Kwoma dancing mask - East Sepik - Origin: Papua New Guinea Date: 1970 Materials: Wood Size: 42 x 21,5 cm Old Kwoma dancing mask - East Sepik, Papua New Guinea. It was made by the Kwoma civiSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJerry Joslin (American, 1942-2007) 'Papillion' Bronze Sculpture$500
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn unattributed Art Deco patinated and gilt bronze figure of a lady dancing in Bedouin dress, early£70
24 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17th$2,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Impressionist Dinner Dancing New York City Pastel Painting$30(3 bids)