Sold2016Herbert Gentry, "Come In"Abstract oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated 1969. Herbert Gentry (1919-2003). Approx. 47" H x 30" W framed. From Chelsea Hotel, NYC collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Gentry (1919-2003) American, Sweden, FrenchHerbert Gentry (1919-2003) New York ; Around us ; 1983 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 61 x 38 cm (24 x 15 in.) ; frame size 65 x 42 cm (25 2/3 x 16 1/2 in.) ; signed at the bottom, named on verSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Gentry, AbstractOil on canvas. Signed lower left. Herbert Gentry (1919-2003). Approx. 21" H x 25" W framed. From Chelsea Hotel, NYC collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Gentry Signed AP Faces Litho from BASS MUSEUMHerbert Gentry (1919 - 2003) Pure abstraction, figurative. Titled Faces. Color lithograph on arches paper. 20th Century. Signed and numbered 7/12 Artist Proof. Image measures 26 1/2" x 19 1/2". PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Gentry I'll Take the Cat 1973 PaintingGentry, Herbert (African-American/Pittsburgh/Paris, 1919-2003), I'll Take the Cat, 1973, acrylic on paper, signed lower right, titled and dated on reverse, 13 x 16 inches, matted and framed 20 x 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Gentry, Watercolor on Paper, UntitledHerbert Gentry, Watercolor on Paper. Abstract composition. Provenance: Private Philadelphia Estate. Sheet: 31" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Cole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958)Cole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958) “Nude, 1936”, 1984 Negative photograph print Signed and inscribed on verso “Negative by Edward Weston, printSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Gentry - Faced Face - 1971 Lithograph - SIGNED 30" x 22.5""Faced Face" by Herbert Gentry, 1971 Signed Lithograph. Paper size is 30 x 22.5 inches, with an image size of 26.5 x 20 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The cSee Sold Price
2023Herbert Gentry - Faced Face - 1971 Lithograph - SIGNED 30" x 22.5"Faced Face by Herbert Gentry, 1971 Signed Lithograph. Paper size is 30 x 22.5 inches, with an image size of 26.5 x 20 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hal Singer (American, 1919 - 2003) "Two Bouquets" PaintingDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Hal Singer (American, 1919 - 2003) entitled "Two Bouquets" depicting a woman holding flowers. Signed at bottom right. Gallery sticker attached to stretcher. CIRCSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hal Singer (American, 1919 - 2003)Hal Singer (Pennsylvania, New Jersey, 1919 - 2003) Oil on canvas board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 16 x 12 inches. Hal Singer, born 1919 in New York City, first started painting as a teen and latSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alden Mason ''Dark Escape'' 2003 WatercolorAlden Mason (1919-2003 Washington) ''Dark Escape'' 2003 Watercolor on Paper 19.5''x27'' Image. Signed and titled on verso. Framed 23.5''x29''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Constantine Kluge (French, 1919-2003), Meaux, From the River MarneConstantine Kluge (French, 1919-2003), Meaux, From the River Marneoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a period frame. Stretcher size 24 x 36 in.; Frame dimensions 33 3/4 x 45 3/4 in. AdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folke Ohlsson Dux lounge chair and ottomanFolke Ohlsson (1919-2003) for Dux lounge chair and ottoman Sweden, 1960s walnut, linen upholstery, brass branded mark to chair chair: 33"w x 39"d x 37"h; ottoman: 26"w x 18"d x 16"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Folke Ohlsson, SetteeAttributed to Folke Ohlsson (Swedish, 1919-2003). Teak, upholstery. Height: 32 1/2", Length: 69", Depth: 28". Blue corduroy upholstered settee attributed to Swedish designer Folke Ohlsson. Teak frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alden Mason ''Summer'' 1999 AcrylicAlden Mason (1919-2003 Washington) ''Summer'' 1999 Acrylic on Canvas Board 18''x30'' Image. Signed and titled on framing verso. Gallery framed 21''x33''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020C. K. L. Samarasinha (1919-2003). CEYLON. 1948. 40x25C. K. L. SAMARASINHA (1919-2003) CEYLON. 1948. 40x25 inches, 102x65 cm. Charles & Read Ltd., London. Condition B+ / A-: small tears and creases in margins; minor creases in image; pencil writing and iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alden Mason ''Yippee'' 2002 Mixed MediaAlden Mason (1919-2003 Washington) ''Yippee'' 2002 Mixed Media on Paper 19.5''x24.5'' Image. Signed and titled on verso. Framed 23''x29''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Folke Ohlsson (Swedish-American, 1919-2003),Folke Ohlsson (Swedish-American, 1919-2003), a Swedish 'Profil' lounge chair, 1960s, designed for Dux, the seat and back upholstered in two-tone blue and grey wool fabric, raised on 'A' shaped beech sSee Sold Price
Sold2024PR MCM FOLKE OHLSSON TEAK & GREEN MOHAIR ARMCHAIRSFolke Ohlsson (Swedish 1919-2003) for Dux (Swedish) 'USA 75' teak lounge chairs, circa 1960s, having green mohair upholstered cushions and brass capped feet, marked 'Made in Sweden' to underside of frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jack Steele Post Impressionist Seascape PaintingJack Keijo Steele Washington,1919-2003 Semi-abstract seascape depicting two sailors manning the bow of a small boat in a storm. Notice the orange glow of the sky and horizon reflected on the water.OilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Oil on Canvas by Avni ArbasPainting, Oil on Canvas by Avni Arbas, Turkish-French (1919-2003). In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent, Except for Minute Paint Loss. Dimensions: Sight- 11.5" x 8.75", Frame- 17.5" x 15.5". ProvenSee Sold Price
SoldGUO DAWEI (1919-2003) Animals and VegetablesGUO DAWEI (1919-2003) Animals and Vegetables Seven album leaves, ink and color on paper, mounted, each signed Dawei. 10 1/2 x 14in each (26.6 x 35.5cm) Footnotes: Please note this Lot is to be sold atSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil Painting$275(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert R. Drury (B.1873) Antique American Impressionist Sheep Grazing in Ohio Oil Painting$10(1 bid)