Sold2023GILBERT & JACQUES (19th c)Achille-Isidore Gilbert (French, 1828-1899) and Charles Jacques (French, 1879-1946) " The Shephardess" signed A. Gilbert/Ch. Jacque" in pencil lower right. Signed "ch Jacque" beside a remarque of a duSee Sold Price
Sold2023SEVEN VINTAGE BOOKS AND CATALOGS FOR HALLOWEEN1) Dromgoole, Will Allen. Harum Scarum Joe. New York & Boston, H.M. Caldwell Co. 1899. 2) Goldberg, Charles and Levey, Jacques. Sir Halloween. William Morrow & Company, New York. 1959. 3) Christie, AgSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACQUES CHARLES Set of fireplace tools. Four-piece Ligne Inox fireplace tool set. Brass and stainlesJACQUES CHARLES Set of fireplace tools. Four-piece Ligne Inox fireplace tool set. Brass and stainless steel; Unmarked Dimensions: H: 29 inches: W: 16 inches: D: 9.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Charles for Maison Charles, attributionJacques Charles for Maison Charles, attribution, Collection Inox fire tools, France, 1960s, brass, stainless steel, unsigned, 9.25"w x 4.25"d x 23.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018JACQUES CHARLESLampada da salotto, Maison Charles anni '70. Metallo cromato cm 71x23 A LAMP BY J. CHARLESSee Sold Price
Sold2022USA 1879- 1959, #J1 / #J101, #JQ1 /.#JQ5, aMH/MNH and used group of Postage Dues and Parcel POstUSA 1879- 1959, #J1 / #J101, #JQ1 /.#JQ5, aMH/MNH and used group of Postage Dues and Parcel POst Postage Dues, in 102s, catalogue value $1910, some faults, otherwise mostly f- vfSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clara Maxfield, American (1879 - 1959)Dilapidated wood and brick cottage. Early 20th Century landscape watercolor on paper, signed and dated bottom right: Clara Maxfield 1914. Height:16", Width: 18 1/2" & Image Size: Height: 8 5/8", WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEE FRIEDLANDER - Ray Charles, 1959Artist: Lee Friedlander Title: Ray Charles, 1959 Medium: Photo Litho, 2009, Italy Dimensions: 4.8x7.1" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Lee FriedlandeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Nunn (1879 - 1959) w/color titled ( STORMY WEATHER ), signed lower right, in frame of theFrederic Nunn (1879 - 1959) w/color titled ( STORMY WEATHER ), signed lower right, in frame of the period, nice estate condition. Watercolor measures 8" x 13", the frame measures 17" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Matthew Smith (British, 1879-1959) Still Life with Green Leaves 58.5 x 72.5 cm. (23 x 28 1/2...Sir Matthew Smith (British, 1879-1959) Still Life with Green Leaves signed with initials 'MS' (lower right) oil on canvas 58.5 x 72.5 cm. (23 x 28 1/2 in.) Painted in the 1940s Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR PRINCE SPEAR (MA/DC/CA, 1879-1959) - Two GirlsARTHUR PRINCE SPEAR (MA/DC/CA, 1879-1959) - Two Girls with Swan, signed lower left, in original gilt carved frame, 29 1/4" x 44 1/4", SS: 24 1/4" x 39 1/4". Fine craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2015John Wentworth Russell (Canadian, 1879-1959) "Dieppe"John Wentworth Russell (Canadian, 1879-1959) "Dieppe" Paris. Sgn. lower right, John Russell, 1912, Dieppe. Also sgn. & titled on reverse. Oil on board. 13" x 16". A Rochester, NY Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of polished chrome 'Orgue' uplighters,A pair of polished chrome 'Orgue' uplighters, 1970s, model '2393', designed by Jacques Charles for Maison Charles, each on a black plinth, 25cm diameter 100cm high (2) Condition Report: One has smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maison Charles Paris Ruban Chromed Modernist LampModern chromed brass table lamp in Ruban design by La Maison Charles Paris. Designed circa 1965 by Jacques Charles. Wide strips of mirror finish metal in an abstract heart shape. Charles Made in FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert & Charles Balloon Flight FanPaper leaf fan commemorating the balloon flight of Jacques Charles and the brothers Jean and Noel Robert on December 1, 1783. Hand colored engraving with gouache, the music and five verses of "Le globSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICE, Anne. Oil on Board. Coastal Landscape.Signed lower right. Anne Estelle Rice (American, 1879 - 1959). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: 27.5" high x 19.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil onJohn Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil on Board. "Children Playing, Paris Plage". Signed lower right. Measures - 12 3/4" high x 15 3/4" wide, + 4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, WILLIAM LORING SAILING OILS, GILTWOOD FRAMESWilliam Cushing Loring (American/Massachusetts, 1879-1959). Pair of nautical oil paintings on academy board depicting Chinese junks sailing of a mountainous coast. Both signed lower right; one with ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil onJohn Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil on Board. "Sailor Girl". Measures - 15 1/2" long x 12 3/4" high, + 4 1/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil onJohn Wentworth Russell (Canadian 1879-1959) Oil on Board. "The Shoot Plage". Measures - 15 5/8" long x 12 3/8" high, + 4 1/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia (Italian, 1879-1959)Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia (Italian, 1879-1959) Anniseta Evangelista, 1925 vintage poster laid to canvas 55 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur P. Spear (American, 1879-1959) Study for the "Yellow Veil", 1921Arthur P. Spear (American, 1879-1959) Study for the "Yellow Veil", 1921 pastel on board signed Arthur Spear and dated (lower right) 22 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William ColeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clara Maxfield Arnold. Raspberries, watercolor(American, 1879-1959). Watercolor on paper, 1923, signed and dated "Clara Maxfield Arnold" ll, sight size: 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., framed size: 12 x 14 inches. Provenance: Private collection, Baltimore, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Grahame-White Signed PhotographPioneering British aviator (1879-1959) who was the first to make a night flight, and is remembered for his activities related to the commercialization of aviation, and the promotion of the military apSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Large Antique French Impressionist Signed Oil Figure Walking over Stone Bridge$1,800
Sep 29KCM GalleriesCharles Landseer Clarissa Harlowe in the Prison Room of the Sheriff’s Office 1850 engraving$140
Oct 02PiasaJacques Vigoureux Duplessis (before 1680 - Paris 1732) Déchargement d'un navire turc dans la€20,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsHartshorne (Charles Henry) Illustrations of Alnwick, Prudhoe and Warkworth, presentation copy from£400