Sold2016Rosenquist Etching "Paper Head on Nuclear Pillow"James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933). "Paper Head on a Nuclear Pillow" from the "Glass Wishes" series - 1982, limited edition 39/59, 5 color aquatint in colors on Somerset paper, published by Gemini GSee Sold Price
Sold2023One Cent Life: Mel Ramos (1935-2018) , James Rosenquist, Claes Oldenburg & Alfred Leslie (four)Mel Ramos SENORITA RIO , James Rosenquist UNTITLED , Claes Oldenburg FEMALE HEAD & Alfred Leslie UNTITLED, 1964, each a double-page color lithograph and letterpress, from the edition of 2000, printedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Korean Bronze Buddha Head on StandA Korean bronze sculpture depicting the head of Buddha. Finely cast bronze, green patina, the Buddha with eyes cast down and mouth closed having a gentle smile. The hair in high spikes over the ushnisSee Sold Price
Sold202420th Century School: Head20th Century School: Head Bronze, unmarked, on a wood stand. Head 12 in., stand 6 1/2 in. Property from the Collection of James Grafstein.See Sold Price
Sold2017Thai Carved & Gilded Head of Buddha on StandA carved and gilded head of Buddha, early 1900s. Mounted on a book-formed painted wood base. Measures 9.5" high on stand. The base measures 6" x 3.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Carved and Painted Wooden HeadA Carved and Painted Wooden Head on a modern stand with old paint remnants. Height 10 inches. Height with stand 12 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2023A Southeast Asian schist head of a BodhisattvaA Southeast Asian schist head of a BodhisattvaOn stand.overall height 24 3/4in (63cm); width 16in (41cm); depth 9 1/2in (24cm) Provenance:With Heather James Fine Art and Antiquities, November 1999.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Imari Porcelain Covered Sauce Tureen and Stand 1740-60The lid with blue-glazed floral knop, the tureen with boar head handles. Height 4 inches, stand length 8 inches. James Galley Chinese Export Porcelain Christie's, Benjamin F. EdwardsSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES HOUSTON FOR STEUBEN HIPPOPOTAMUS ON STANDLimited edition James A. Houston (Canadian 1921-2005), for Steuben (American 1903), "Hippopotamus Pool", 2004, colorless glass sculpture of a mother hippopotamus with its silver head appearing above tSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH JAMES DIXON & SONS SILVER PLATE DESK STANDEnglish silver plate desk stand, James Dixon & Sons, Sheffield, late 19th c., pen rest modeled as a stag's head, two glass inkwells, tray with foliate and shell border, raised on bun feet, small chipsSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist - Where the Water GoesArtist: James Rosenquist Title: Where the Water Goes Year: 1989 Dimensions: 58in. by 102.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 32 Publisher: Tyler GraSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Paper Clip;James Rosenquist (1933-2017) Paper Clip (Glenn 71), 1974 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 13/75 (there were also 20 artist's proofs), published by PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Sun Sets onJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Sun Sets on the Time Zone, 1989 pressed paper pulp, lithograph, collage signed, titled, dated and numbered 17/47 in pencil 79 1/2 x 58 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,See Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (North)Artist: James Rosenquist Title: Horse Blinders (North) Year: 1972 Dimensions: 36 1/2in. by 64in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 85 Suite: From HorseSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Rosenquist, Night Transitions Lithograph signedArtist: James Rosenquist Medium: Lithograph in colors (framed) Circa: 1985 Title: Night Transitions Edition: 35See Sold Price
Sold2021James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Fire FountainJames Rosenquist (1933-2017) Fire Fountain, 2005 Lithograph in colors on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered PP 5/5 (a printer's proof aside from the edition of 69), printedSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, "Windscreen", 1971James Rosenquist, "Windscreen", 1971, James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933), pen and ink on Leo Castelli notepad paper, image sketch and written instructions for proposed performance sculpture, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (South) -SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2046-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (South) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.2See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WHERE THE WATER GOES'James Rosenquist (1933-2017) pressed paper pulp, lithograph and collage on hand-made paper. Titled 'Where the Water Goes.' Pencil signed and dated 1989 lower right. Numbered 6/32 and titled lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST "THE ISRAEL FLAG AT THE SPEED OFArtist: James Rosenquist, American Title: Israel Flag at the Speed of Light Year: 2006 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Image Size: 30 x 20 inches Size: 33.5 x 22 in. (85.See Sold Price
2022JAMES ROSENQUIST (1933 - 2017): FOR ARTISTS1975; mixed media, framed floating under acrylic; signed and dated lower right; titled and numbered III / L lower left; Styria Studio blind stamp lower right; Provenance: Martin Lawrence Limited EditiSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (North) -SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2048-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (North) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.2See Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (West) - SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2047-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (West) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.25See Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, printJames Rosenquist, print, James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017), "Stars and Stripes at the Speed of Light, 3rd state", 2010, lithograph on Rives paper, signed titled and numbered 46/53 on lower marginSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsScarce James Rosenquist 1986 Shriek BAT Bon a Tirer Right to Print Photo Offset Pre Publication$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) The Persistence of Electrons in Space, 1987$1,000
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Marilyn Lithograph in colours, 1974, on BFK Rives wove pa...£5,500