Sold2017JOHANNES DER TÄUFERJOHANNES DER TÄUFER Süddeutsch, 18. Jh. Holz, plastisch geschnitzt, polychrom gefasst, vergoldet, rückseitig geflacht. H. 132,5 cm. Über einem naturalistischen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung JohaSee Sold Price
2017Johannes der Täufer mit OkladJohannes der Täufer mit Oklad Russland, 19. Jh. Zwei Nadelholztafelm mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Halbfigurige, nach links geneigte Darstellung des Täufers. Mit seiner rechtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hl. Johannes der Vorläufer Russisch, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh.,Hl. Johannes der Vorläufer Russisch, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh., Altgläubigenatelier. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im vertieften Mittelfeld auf Goldgrund Halbfigur des Heiligen mit Fellgewand und FlügSee Sold Price
Sold2016Johannes der VorlŠufer mit BasmaGerman: Johannes der VorlŠufer mit Basma Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholztafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund. In der vertikalen Bildmittelachse ist Johannes derSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO ESTEBAN MURILLO (WOHL NACHFOLGER DES 18. JH.) JESUS UND JOHANNES DER TAEUFER ALS KINDERBARTOLOMEO ESTEBAN MURILLO (FOLLOWER OF THE PROBABLY 18TH CENTURY) 1618 Seville - 1682 Ibid JESUS AND JOHN THE BAPTIST AS CHILDREN Oil on canvas (old relined). 44,5 x 55,5 cm (F. 66 x 80 cm). Part. diSee Sold Price
Sold2016FLMISCHE SCHULE (RUBENS-KREIS) Ttig Mitte 17. Jh.FLMISCHE SCHULE (RUBENS-KREIS) Ttig Mitte 17. Jh. Christus und Johannes der Tufer mit Schaf, Papageien vor hgeliger Landschaft mit Architekturkulisse l auf Eichenholztafel. 54,5 cm x 43,5 cm. Verso: ASee Sold Price
Sold2016ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, circa 1900 Oil on metal.ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, circa 1900 Oil on metal. Scratches. 28.8 x 24.3 cm (without frame). JOHANNES DER KRIEGERSee Sold Price
Sold2015CARL H. W. SCHMIDT OIL ON BOARD 19TH C.CARL H. W. SCHMIDT, OIL ON BOARD, 19TH C., H 13", W 10.75", JOHN THE EVANGELIST:Carl Heinrich Wilhelm Schmidt [German]. Oil on canvas laid on board depicting Johannes Der Evangelist. Appears to be unsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herman Johannes van der Weele (1852-1930): Grazing SheepHerman Johannes van der Weele Dutch 1852-1930 Grazing Sheep watercolor on paper signed lower right Sight: 12 3/4 x 20 3/4 in. (32.4 x 52.7 cm.), Frame: 21 1/4 x 29 1/4 in. (54 x 74.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018STAUROTHEK MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES UND DER HEILIGENA STAUROTHEK ICON WITH STS. JOHN AND ANISIA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. A brass and enamel crucifix and a triptych inset into a panel. 35.6 x 30.8 cm. STAURSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISISAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. Restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER AUS EINER DEESISSee Sold Price
Sold2018Heiligenfigur Alpenländisch, um 1700, mit Ergänzungen.Heiligenfigur Alpenländisch, um 1700, mit Ergänzungen. Holz geschnitzt und polychrom gefasst, tlw. Reste einer Vergoldung. Hl. Johannes d. Täufer in Fellgewand. Rechteckiger Sockel mit Marmor imitiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hilverdink, Johannes: Rast an der KuesteJohannes Hilverdink 1813 Hilverdink - 1902 Amsterdam Rest on the coast Oil on canvas, relined; H 81 cm, W 131 cm; signed and dated lower right ''John Hilverdink 1872''See Sold Price
Sold2022HANS ROTTENHAMMER DER AELTERE (ATELIER ODER NACHFOLGE) DER EVANGELIST JOHANNES AUF PATMOSSTUDIO OR FOLLOWER OF HANS ROTTENHAMMER THE ELDER 1564 Munich - 1625 Augsburg THE EVANGELIST JOHN ON PATMOS Oil on copper plate. 26 x 20 cm (F. 35,5 x 30 cm). Part. rest., retouching. Frame. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERSA ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two saints on the borders: Zechariah and Elizabeth. VerticSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DESA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo gilded. Minimal losses. 40.5 x 27 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÃSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY NEO-ASSYRIAN GREEN STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 9th-8th century BC.It depicts a hero with a bow, hunting a gazelle. A lunar disc and several dots (Pleiades) are found in the exergue. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes GSee Sold Price
Sold2023NEO-ASSYRIAN STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 8th-7th century BC. A Neo-Assyrian greyish-coloured cylinder seal. A bowman is shooting a quadruped, likely a wild bull. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes Gutenberg-UniveSee Sold Price
Sold2023AKKAD III GREY STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 2300-2200 BC. A nice grey stone cylinder seal from the Akkad III period. It depicts a bullman, a worshiper and a deity. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes Gutenberg-UniverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hinterglasbild mit der Taufe JesuHinterglasbild mit der Taufe Jesu Rumänien, Altebene, 2. H. 19. Jh. In Goldfolie und bunten Farben ausgeführtes Hinterglasbild: Johannes mit Kreuzfahne der Christenheit, tauft Jesus, darüberSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drei IkonenDrei Ikonen Russland, um 1900 Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Heiliger im Mönchsornat, Heiliger Kosmas und der Apostel Johannes. Substanzverluste. 17 x 14,5 cm, 19,5 x 19 cm und 27 x 22 cm Three icSee Sold Price
Sold2019Johannes Salomon Semler Uebersetzung der AlgemeinenJohannes Salomon Semler Uebersetzung der Algemeinen Welthistorie die in Engeland durch eine Geselschaft von Gelehrten ausgefertiget worden. 4 Bände d. Reihe: Bd. 2 Bd. 3 Bd. 5 u. Bd. 16 in 4 Bänden.See Sold Price
Sold2020Erweiterte DeesisRussisch, um 1800. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im Zentrum des leicht vertieften Mittelfelds thronender Christus, flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes d. V. als Fürbitter. Hinter dem ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johannes van Vliet. The Rat-Catcher. c.1630.van Vliet, Johannes (Dutch, 1610 - 1668). "Der Rattengiftverkäufer" (The Rat-Catcher). c.1630. Etching. Hollstein 55:ii. Sheet: 5 15/16" x 5 1/4" Matted: 18" x 12 1/2"_x000D_ Condition Margins trimSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENGroße Silberoklad-Ikone "Johannes der Krieger"€360(1 bid)
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHThe Virgin and Child with St. John the Baptist, Italian, 17th century€1,700
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,€640
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian week icon "Shestodnev" (The six days of Creation), 19th century€1,400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint Menas, Vetka, 2nd half of the 19th century€1,800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Saint John and scenes from his life, Vetka, late 19th century€400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHThe Nativity of Christ, monogrammed, German or Flemish, dated 1607€600(1 bid)
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Evangelist John the Theologian, late 19th century€2,700
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian papier mâché and lacquer tea caddy showing Peter the Great crossing the Neva River,€440
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHP. W. Wunder and Peter Hirsch (1889 - 1978) - "Die regierenden Päpste" (a book wit 285 portrait€800
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair Johannes Anderson for Moreddi teak arm chairs, black vinyl seats.$250(8 bids)
1 day LeftJay Anderson AuctionCirca 1946 Oil on canvas on back (Stilleben - this by Johannes Sebhardt 1946 Lampertheim$100(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersAfter Johannes Dommisse Bronze Farmer Sowing Seed$225(2 bids)