Sold2016"WORLD'S LARGEST BIRDS" SIDE SHOW BANNERFLOCK OF OSTRICHES - ALIVE", 4 CORNER HOOKS, 5'8"X5'8See Sold Price
Sold2022The Biggest Side Show on Earth Banner. Mid-20th century. Pa...The Biggest Side Show on Earth Banner. Mid-20th century. Painted canvas sideshow banner, approximately 10 x 9 ft., affixed to wooden rod and with grommets in corners. Heavily patched on verso and withSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CIRCUS SIDE SHOW BANNER.Possibly by Johnny Meah, 4th quarter 20th century. Canvas with original paint, unsigned. "The Strangest Show on Earth 12 Acts - Alive 12" with woman in bikini, fire breather and "Blockhead". Wear andSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SIDE SHOW BANNER ATTRIBUTED TO BROWNING.Mid 20th century. Canvas with original paint. "World of Wonders, Strangest Show on Earth, Palaces of Illusions and Wonders". Some wear. 7'3"h. 15'7"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016"MONSTEROUS PYTHONS" SIDE SHOW BANNERMONSTEROUS PYTHONS, ALIVE, WEIGHS OVER 200 POUNDS, OVER 23 FEET LONG, WORLD'S LARGEST", FOUR CORNER HOOKS, 5'7"X5'7See Sold Price
Sold2018Big Show Entrance Sideshow Banner.Big Show Entrance Sideshow Banner. Circa 1930. Bright hues on thick canvas, upper wooden batten present. 91 x 47 ½". Holes, wear, and soiling as expected.See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. RBBB TITLE WITH TIGER HEAD - GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH BANNER. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023[SIDE SHOW BANNER]. Monster Snake Alive. [N.d.]. Paint on c...[SIDE SHOW BANNER]. Monster Snake Alive. [N.d.]. Paint on canvas. Original folk art painted sign for a sideshow act featuring a giant snake. 65 x 110”. With metal rings for hanging at corners. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SIDE SHOW BANNER BY SNAP WYATT.American, 1905-1984. Canvas banner with original paint, signed. "Leopard Man - Alive". Heavily creased with some wear and small hole. 6'8"h. 6'11"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Circus Side Show Banner, Snap Wyatt, MonaSnap Wyatt (American, 1905-1984), "Mona," hand-painted circus side-show banner depicting Mona dancing with a live snake, artist name signed lower left, including in the publication: "Freakshow: SideshSee Sold Price
Sold20211940'S CONEY ISLAND CARNIVAL SIDE SHOW BANNER FOR (1940'S CONEY ISLAND CARNIVAL SIDE SHOW BANNER FOR ( HALF ANIMAL HALF HUMAN ), FROM BROOKLYN, N.Y. ESTATE, AND HAS BEEN IN THE ESTATE'S POSESSION FOR MANY YEARS, UNSIGNED, MEASURES 91" X 137". OWNER LOSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CIRCUS SIDE SHOW BANNER BY JACK SIGLER.Mid 20th century. Canvas with original paint, signed "J. Sigler, Tampa". "Fiji Mermaid, Monkey ? or Girl". Colorful beaded mermaid. 4'9"h. 8'9"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CIRCUS SIDE SHOW BANNER.Third quarter 20th century. Original oil on canvas, signed "C. Sigler". "The Handicap" with monkeys in race cars. "Anchor Supply" label on back. Minor soiling. 91"h. 116"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCUS SIDE SHOW BANNER BY J. SIGLER.Mid 20th century, signed "J. Sigler, Tampa" and "Jack Cripe". Original paint on canvas. Levitating woman "Light as a Feather, No Gravity, Alive". Tear at bottom. 43"h. 89"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SIDE SHOW BANNER BY JACK SIGLER.Mid 20th century. Canvas with original paint, signed "Sigler - Tampa" (Florida). "Boy with Two Heads See on this Stage". Some wear. 5'h. 10'w.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SIDE SHOW BANNER BY JOHNNY MEAH.Fourth quarter 20th century. Canvas with original paint, signed "Meah Studios, Riverview, Fla." Colorful "Pricilla the Ape Girl - Was Darwin Right?" 3'10" x 3'11".See Sold Price
Sold2016"MISS ELETRA - GIANT SNAKES" SIDE SHOW BANNER - J.NICE SIGLER BANNER WITH WANDERLIN "TOUCH-UP", A COUPLE OF REPAIRABLE TEARS AND EXISTING REPAIRS, MISSING ONE HOOK. 9'8"X11'2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Early Circus Side Show Banner.Early Circus Side Show Banner. Not signed. Paint on salvaged tent canvas. Tear on left side and small tear on bottom. Some staining due to age and use, otherwise good condition. 28" w x 42"h. Est. $50See Sold Price
Sold2016"CIRCUS ANNEX" SIDE SHOW BANNER - WANDERLINSIGNED WANDERLIN. ON CANVAS WITH 6 IRON HOOKS. READS "CIRCUS ANNEX - ALIVE - UNIQUE". SEVERAL STITCHED REPAIRS AND ONE TEAR ON THE LEFT MARGIN. 9'10" X 11'3"See Sold Price
Sold2021SIDE SHOW BANNER BY SIGLER & SON.Tampa, Florida, mid 20th century, signed "Sigler & Son, Tampa". Original paint on canvas. "Twisto, On Stage, Alive" featuring a man in a turban with twisted neck. Some wear, small holes and edge tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOUBLE SIDED SIDE SHOW BANNER.American, mid 20th century, oil on canvas. One side has over paint with "Horrors of Drug Abuse!" and images of deformed children. Flaking and wear, primarily on the bottom fourth. The other side has aSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIDE SHOW BANNER SIGNED "STEINMETZ".American, mid 20th century. Original paint on canvas. "Knife Thrower Defies Death" with man throwing knives at scantily clad woman. Steinmetz, Huron, Oh 44839". Some wear. 34"h. 44.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021SIDE SHOW BANNER ATTRIBUTED TO J. SIGLER.Florida, mid 20th century, unsigned. Original paint on canvas. "Frog Boy, Alive" with seated figure in center. Some wear and small edge holes. 56"h. 33"w.See Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CIRCUS POSTER W/ HORSE RACE GRAPHICS$400
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBarnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth picture$5(1 bid)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFour 1914 Barnum & Bailey Circus Official Route Cards - Pennsylvania Railroad, New York Central,$20
9 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Barnum & Bailey Stripped Clown Poster$55
23 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Barnum & Bailey Bears Poster$55
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresFloating Elephant Family Abstract Bronze Bust Sculpture - Signed Modern Art - 16" x 13"$550