Sold2020Marcel Kammerer for Gebruder Thonet ArmchairsEight Marcel Kammerer (Austrian, 1878-1959) for Gebruder Thonet Armchairs , c. 1910, marked "THONET", stained beech, barrel form, slatted supports, high stretcher, square tapered legs , h. 30 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2020MARCEL KAMMERER Coffee table 42 model, ThonetCoffee table 42 model, Thonet production, 1904. Curved beech. Cm 58,00 x 80,00 x 58,00. Literature: G. Renzi, Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Wien, Jacob & Josef Kohn, Milano, 2008, p. 194/195.See Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Kammerer, salon suite, model 414Marcel Kammerer salon suite, model 414 ThonetAustria, 1908 / 1910stained beech, mahogany, nickel-plated brass, suede47.5 w x 22 d x 38.5 h in (121 x 56 x 98 cm) Suite includes one bench, twSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Kammerer, Chairs model 414, set of threeMarcel Kammerer Chairs model 414, set of three Gebruder ThonetAustria/Canada, c. 1908mahogany, mixed wood inlay, cane, brass armchairs: 38.5 h × 23.25 w × 23 d in (98 × 59 × 58 cm) sidSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Kammerer (attrib.), dressing tableMarcel Kammerer (attrib.), dressing table, c. 1910, Austria, Secessionist style black lacquered wood cabinet, mirrored glass, white granite, aluminum fittings including hand-hammered base strip, ThoneSee Sold Price
2024A flower stand, Marcel Kammerer or Gustav Siegel, By Jacob & Josef Kohn, Vienna, Circa 1908/1910Executed by Jacob & Josef Kohn, Vienna. Remains of label. Beechwood veneered, lacquered, previously restored, signs of age and use. Literature: catalogue, Jacob & Josef Kohn. Materiales Gráficos. VolSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Kammerer magazine stand for ThornetVienna Secession bentwood magazine stand. Designed by Marcel Kammerer for Thonet Condition: has original paper label. Minor scratches, structurally good, no repairs, breaks missing pieces Dimensions:2See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred James Munnings (1878 - 1959)Lithograph, pencil signed lower right. Fox hunting scene. 18.25"h x 17.75"w sight and 22"h x 21.5"w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River DoveSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River Dove signed and dated 'A.J.MUNNINGS 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sir Alfred Munnings - Aunt Polly's Hackney, HamletSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) AUNT POLLY'S HACKNEY, "HAMLET" $30,000 - 50,000 Oil on canvas, 20" x 24" Signed, dated 1905, inscribed $30,000. - 50,000. Exhibited: The Taylor Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The ChocolateSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The Chocolate Girl gouache, watercolor, and graphite on paper laid to canvas signed A.J. Munnings (lower left) 9 x 8 ½ inches Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The Dangerous Gun; Swan Up!Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The Dangerous Gun; Swan Up! two, both signed 'A.J.MUNNINGS' (one lower centre, the other lower right) pen and ink heighted with white the largeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred J. Munnings - Racing Drawings (2)Sir Alfred J. Munnings - British, 1878-1959 Racing Drawings (2) Pencil 4" x 6" 2 double sided drawings presented in on frame (4 drawings in all) Provenance: Frost and ReedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ben Seibel, floor lampBen Seibel floor lamp RaymorUSA, 1951enameled steel, enameled aluminum17.5 w x 16.5 d x 83 h in (44 x 42 x 211 cm) Literature: 1000 Lights: 1878-1959, Fiell and FielSee Sold Price
2023Carl Moos - St. Moritz, PosterCARL MOOS (1878-1959) St. Moritz Poster, Backed onto linen 24 1/2" x 39 1/4", Linen measures 27 1/2" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) A group of pencil studiesSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) A group of pencil studies comprising: i Up in the Clouds, signed and dated 'Alfred Munnings. 51.' in pencil (lower centre), drawn opposite pageSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir Alfred J. Munnings - Pigs Amongst the VioletsSir Alfred J. Munnings British, 1878-1959 Pigs Amongst the Violets Charcoal Signed, Inscribed 'Pigs Amongst the Violets'See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings: Two RidersSir Alfred James Munnings (1878 - 1959): Two Riders. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Sir Alfred James Munnings was known as one of England's finest painters of horses, and as an outspoken eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959)Walter Ernest Webster (British, 1878-1959) , "Ray Fuller (Girl in Blue)", oil on canvas, signed and titled en verso, 24 in. x 20 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS (D.1959) BELVOIR HUNTFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of Major J. Bouch MFH with the Belvoir Hounds, after Sir Alfred James Munnings P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959), sight: approx 19.5"h, 23.5"w, overall: approSee Sold Price
Sold2023MUNNINGS, Alfred James (British, 1878-1959). Large House by...MUNNINGS, Alfred James (British, 1878-1959). Large House by Riverside. [20th century]. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Image: 20 x 24”. Frame: 26 x 36”. Excellent condition. Not examinedSee Sold Price
Sold2015A. J. Munnings, Br., 1878-1959, "Ruth Brady on BugAlfred James Munning. British, 1878-1959, Equestrienne and Dog, color lithograph, pencil signed. Note: the original painting from which is derived sold at Christies London in 2005 for $2,400,000 (EDAGSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvas$600
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
359 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsVery Fine French Large Bronze Sculpture by Famous MARCEL DEBUT Sculptor (1840-1916) of an Ancient$1,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$3,500(2 bids)
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of Three Marcel Breuer Style Chairs$60(2 bids)