Sold2022Melissa MEYER: "Pacifica" - Aquatint EtchingAquatint and drypoint on paper, titled, signed, dated and numbered lower center, bearing Metropolitan Museum of Art stamp lower right, by Melissa Meyer (American, b. 1946). [Sight: 9 1/2" H x 7 1/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Meyer Boggs (American, 1855-1926)Frank Meyer Boggs (American, 1855-1926) St. Servan (a double-sided work), 1885 graphite on paper signed Boggs and titled (lower left) 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Property from the Miriam B. Swanson Trust, CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Meyer, Marc Chagall: Life and Work (signed)Franz Meyer Marc Chagall: Life and Work (signed copy) 1963bound printed paper 12 h x 8.625 w x 2.5 d in (30 x 22 x 6 cm) Signed and inscribed to flyleaf 'Marc Chagall NY 1966' with personal deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Jones Jackson - 2 Works on PaperJean Jones Jackson (1907-1984). Two works on paper. Frame Girl and seals H 14-1/8" 16-3/8" D3/4" Image Opening H 12-3/16" W14-1/2" Girls riding birds H 12" W 15" D 1-1/4" Image opening H 7-1/8" W 10-3See Sold Price
Sold2018Leonard Reedy, 2 Works on Paper, W/CLeonard Reedy, Am.,1889-1956, "Navajo's Racing", "The Cowpuncher", watercolor on paper,signed(EBAU5101/2)(MM)Dimensions: 8 x 11, framed 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 Provenance: From a Fairfield Connecticut ShoreliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi, - 2 Works on PaperLot 114 Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian (1720-1778) 2 Works on Paper etching on paper this lot includes: The tomb of Caecilia Metella, from Vedute di Roma, c. 1762 Fantasy of ruins with a staue ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Halley & Other - 2 Works on PaperLot 85 Peter Halley & Other 2 Works on Paper IRIS print, graphite on paper lot includes: Peter Halley (American, b. 1953), 'Cell with Smokestack,' 1998, IRIS print on paper, numbered 5/200, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martin Sumers 2 Works on PaperMartin Sumers (American, New York, 1922-2012). 2 works on paper. Pen & ink and watercolor, abstract figures, 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" (with frame 15 1/2" x 12 3/4"); watercolor, abstract figure, 12 5/8" x 9 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Siekmann & Other - 2 Works on PaperLot 144 Andreas Siekmann & Other 2 Works on Paper each watercolor on paper lot includes: Andreas Siekmann (German, b. 1961), watercolor on paper Unknown Artist, Untitled (Grid), watercolor on paper laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Wainwright - 2 Works on PaperLot 203 Albert Wainwright English (1898-1943) 2 Works on Paper watercolor on paper one signed lower right sight (larger): 21 3/8 x 15 inches frame dimensions (larger): 31 1/4 x 24 1/4 x 1 1/4 inches,See Sold Price
Sold20222 Works on Paper, David Burliuk & William WhitneyTwo (2) works on paper, including David Burliuk sketch and William Whitney drawing of a Georgia Farm House. 1st item: David Davidovich Burliuk (Ukraine/New York,1882-1967) sanguine or red conte crayonSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ivan Kurach (1909-1968) - 2 Works on PaperWater colors. 2 Figures each. Signed lower right. 12 X 10" (15" X 13"). (From an East 79th Street Estate)"See Sold Price
Sold2022Anonymous - 2 Works on Paper (Battle Scenes)Lot 110 Anonymous (XVII/XVIII/XIX) 2 Works on Paper (Battle Scenes) ink and graphite on paper each signed with initials lower right sheet (larger): 7 3/8 x 5 inches frame dimensions (each): 13 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold20212 WORKS ON PAPER INC. DOG PORTRAIT & VENICE PRINT2 WORKS ON PAPER INC. DOG PORTRAIT & VENICE PRINT 16X19" LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - 2 Works on PaperLot 56 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) 2 Works on Paper watercolor and graphite on paper each signed 'Esther Scanlan' lower right smallest (sight): 13 3/4 x 17 5/16 inches largest (sheet): 14 7/8 x 19 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2016William Sommer 2 works on paperWilliam Sommer- Portrait of A Boy; Back on Man's Head- 1 pen and ink on paper, and 1 graphite on paper, both estate stamped, some soft creasing in paper. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2''; 5 1/4 x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Artist - 2 Works on PaperLot 121 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) 2 Works on Paper ink and gouache on paper each signed indistinctly lower right each: 17 x 13 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Natividad Amador - 2 Works on PaperLot 115 Natividad Amador Mexican (1970) 2 Works on Paper watercolor on paper sheet (larger): 20 x 27 1/2 inches frame dimensions (larger): 26 1/4 x 33 3/4 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Various Artists - 2 Works on PaperLot 120 Various Artists (XIX/XX) 2 Works on Paper engraving, lithograph in colors lot includes: A. B Walter engraving after F. Schell, 'Washington Family' lithograph in colors, horse and ducks, housedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dang Lebadang, 2 Works on Paper of HorsesOne print, signed lower right, approx. 21" H x 15" W sight, 27" H x 21" W framed. One color lithograph, pencil signed and numbered 122/200, approx. 23" H x 16" W sight, 29" H x 23" W framed. Dang LebaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Padi Bain, 2 Works of Paper ArtPadi Mayhew Bain, Canadian, Titled and SignedDimensions: Larger frame: 17 x 15 Smaller frame: 15 x 13 Shipping is the buyer's responsibility! We recommend obtaining a quote from a third party shipperSee Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist - Group, two (2) works on paperLot 144 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Group, two (2) works on paper (1991) graphite, acrylic, charcoal, wash on paper each signed indistinctly each: 16 1/8 x 11 1/8 inches Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franco Minei, (2) works on paperFranco Minei, (2) works on paper, Franco Minei (Italian, b. 1922), Reclining Nudes, ink and wash, signed "F. Minei 63" lower right, 10.5"h x 16"w (sight), 17.25"h x 22.5"w (frame), and Rainy silhouettSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Works on Paper. Moscow W/C, Ink - Jean Hannon DouglasInk drawing of three figures at a cafe table. Signed center right bottom 'Jean Hannon (Douglas)' [JBER6416/2] (AC) Dimensions: Framed: 15.25" x 18.25" and 14.5" x 14.5" Provenance: From the collectionSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseMarc Chagall Book: Life and Work Meyer, Franz Published by New York: Abrams, 1964$100
Jul 03Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Album with eight various works', ink and colour on paper, 20th C.€300