Sold2016Fertility doll "mwana hiti" - Tanzania, Zaramowood, dark brown patina, strings of glass beads, drilled holes on the stomach, min. dam., cracks, slight traces of abrasion H: 14 cm, H: 5,5 inch Provenance: Fred & Jens Jahn, Munich, Germany PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Three Old Kwere Mwana Hiti wooden dolls w/ beadsThis lot will contain Three old Kwere Mwana Hiti carved wooden dolls in stylized form. Traditional style dolls embellished with old glass beads, some replaced, some original. The dolls measures 5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fertility doll "mwana hiti" - Tanzania, Kwerewood, middle brown patina, pokerwork, of typical form with bipartite coiffure, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion H: 11,5 cm, H: 4,5 inch Provenance: Fred & Jens Jahn, Munich, Germany Published in:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 8 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere / Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 8 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. mwSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Zaramo Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Zaramo Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 10 cm Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. "mwana hitSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Zaramo Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. "mwana hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Zaramo Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Schnur. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Zaramo Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 15,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, ZürSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 12,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. "mwana hSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere / Zaramo / Doë, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 8 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, ZürSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Zaramo Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. "mwanaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). mwana hiti geSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. "mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zaramo Fertlity Doll Mwana Hiti Ex Duperrier Paris 1994This is a very fine old carved wooden "Mwana Hiti" or Fertility doll from Tanzania, Africa. (mwana hiti, meaning “child of wood") is used in initiation ceremonies of the Kwere, Zaramo, Luguru, and GSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 cm Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. "mwana hitiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Highly Stylized Old Kwere Mwana Hiti Doll, African ArtAn old and interesting carved wooden Kwere Mwana Hiti doll with exaggerated coiffure and well handled surface patina. Kwere peoples, Tanzania, Africa. The sculpture measures 5.5 inches tall. Ex CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kwere Miniature Figure, "mwana hiti"Miniatur-Figur, "mwana hiti" Kwere / Zaramo / Doë, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, ZüSee Sold Price
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola Toys (2), Coke Dispenser in orig box (no glasses) & Scarce Hi-Ti Club 45 RPM record$50