Sold2019Norwich School, 19th century depicting two men with aNorwich School, 19th century depicting two men with a dog conversing on a path leading to a church, unsigned, oil on panel, within a frame in the Bérain style, a lacquer seal on the reverse repreSee Sold Price
Sold2017ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "A BIT OFENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "A BIT OF NORWICH", BEARING SIGNATURE J.S. COTMAN. 25 X 39"; FRAMED 35 X 48"See Sold Price
Sold2015French School 19th C. Oil Painting, "At Rest"French School, 19th century. "At Rest", oil on canvas, unsigned, red oval Atelier mark with illegible text lower right corner. Painting depicting a resting wooden wheelbarrow in grass next to hat, jacSee Sold Price
Sold2016EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. "A KERMISS" OIL ON CANVASEuropean School, nineteenth century "A Kermiss" oil on canvas, unsigned. Dimensions: Ht: 13.75" Width: 19.25" (Image size) Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in WynnewoodSee Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL SCHOOL 19th C. Two Floral Still LifeCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century) Pair of Floral Still life Paintings Each oil on canvas Each: 17 x 49 inches / 43.18 x 124.46 cm. Frame: 22 1/2 x 54 inches. Condition: Fallen Vase: a 13 inch curved sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paintings Italian School (19th c.), Capriccios(lot of 2) Italian School (19th century), Capriccios, oils on canvas, unsigned, canvases: 33.5"h x 19.5"w, overalls (with frames): 38.75" x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School 19th C. 'Oil Painting19th century Italian School oil on canvas, inscribed and titled on verso, 'Amor Dormate'. Mounted in gilt wood frame carved with florals. Measures: 30.5"H x 22.5"W framed; 25"H x 17"W unframed. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisiana School, 19th c.Louisiana School, 19th c ., "Bayou", oil on canvas, signed "E. S. Cooper" lower right, 18 in. x 30 in., framed. Provenance: Estates of Louis and Georgia Woodson, Lafayette, LA. Ill.: Wiesendanger, MarSee Sold Price
Sold2021ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Jeune fille pensive Huile sur toile Provenance; Collection de M. L, Montérégie 55x45cm - 21,75x17,75" English Description EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Thoughtful lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisiana School, 19th c.Louisiana School, 19th c ., "Ducks on the Bayou", oil on canvas, unsigned, pencil-inscribed on stretcher, 16 in. x 26 in., framed. Provenance: Estates of Louis and Georgia Woodson, Lafayette, LA. Ill.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louisiana School, 19th cLouisiana School, 19th c., “Life on the Mississippi”, oil on canvas, signed “R. Hirsch” lower right, chalk initials “WEG” for W.E. Groves and partial handwritten laSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, 19th cAmerican School, 19th c ., "General Andrew Jackson", oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed "General Andrew Jackson" en verso, 30 in. x 25 1/4 in., framed with title plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Buste de Dionysus Bronze à patine foncée sur socle en marbre H: 71cm - 28" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Bust of DSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th C. Folk Portrait, Young GirlCharming large oil on canvas portrait of a seated young girl in a white dress, holding a straw hat spilling pink roses by its blue silk ribbons. Attributed to Sala Bosworth (Ohio, 1805-1889.) Sala BosSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Athéna, déesse de la guerre Bronze à patine verte H:76cm - 30" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19THC. Athena, godess ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch School, 19th cDutch School, 19th c ., "Portrait of a Nobleman", oil on panel, unsigned, 13 5/8 in. x 9 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of James Gallier, Sr., descended in the family to the Estate of Dr. Kenneth McLSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Athéna, déesse de la guerre Bronze à patine verte H:81,5cm - 32" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19THC. Athena, godessSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe La vierge et l'enfant Bas relief en bois sculpté et en plâtre polychrome 83x53x11cm - 32,75x20,75x4,5" English Description: EUROPSee Sold Price
Sold2023French School, 19th cFrench School, 19th c., "Reading Tea Leaves", oil on canvas, unsigned, 37 1/4 in. x 33 7/8 in., framed, overall 41 in. x 38 in. x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL, 19th c.three cherubs on a cloud sgn. illegibly l.r., o/b, 16 by 19 in.; original ornate gilt frame 26 by 24 in. (incl. frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th c) Folk Art"Daniel Knapp House" oil on panel 6 3/4 x 17 1/4 inches signed Edgar Roake and identified versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015German School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas. InteriorScene. Signature not visible. Pencil inscription on stretcher verso and old Pfalz Kunstverein Speyer label affixed verso. Dimensions: 25.5" high x 18.5" wide. Condition: Heavy surface grime and hazingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 19th cContinental School, 19th c ., "Children Playing with Goat", oil on canvas, unsigned, 43 1/4 in. x 40 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, 19th c.Southern School, 19th c., "Steamboat Henry Lee", oil on canvas, unsigned, 28 1/8 in. x 36 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Reuel Lacy "Sonny" and June Ann Anderson, Baton Rouge, LA.See Sold Price
3 days LeftAntique KingdomA Large 19th C. Leon Eugene Longepied Singed Patinated Bronze Sculpture$6,000
1 day LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Lady, Oil on Canvas, French School 19th c.$25(1 bid)
Oct 02PiasaLate 19th c. French school, follower of Francois Feyen Perrin (1826-1883) Ramasseuses de coquillages€200
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Moonlit Nocturnal Framed Landscape 19th C Original Oil Painting$500(5 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesEuropean School Oil on Panel, Ca. 19th C., "Ships Along a Rocky Coast", H 6" W 10"$300