Sold2022Eleven Oceanic Drums, Baskets, and Tools Height of largest 27 7/16 inches (69.7 cm).Eleven Oceanic Drums, Baskets, and Tools Papua New Guinea Height of largest 27 7/16 inches (69.7 cm). Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New York City, New York Provenance: with Air NiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Small Drum Figure, Wood - 31x5Title: Oceanic Small Drum Figure, Wood - 31x5 Additional Information: All items are sold without display stands, except when the base is fixed to the object. Some objects might not remain balanced witSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sepik Oceanic Polychrome Painted DrumPapua New Guinea, two handled drum elaborately carved and painted, with reptile hide. 34" H X 8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Kundu / Tribal DrumPapua New Guinea Oceanic kundu / ceremonial drum, carved and painted geometric design, hollow hourglass form body with leather tympani, bracelet button decoration, possibly from Upper Sepik region. 42See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 4 Oceanic ObjectsLot of 4 Oceanic Objects. Hourglass shaped hand drum,carved wood with incised design, Sepik River region, Papau New Guinea. 2 carved wood Ancestor sculptures with rain hoods. Old basket, Indonesia.RanSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mbembe Slit Drum Finial FigureFigürliches Fragment einer Schlitztrommel Mbembe, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 58 cm. L 68,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum (1919-2009 / 1923-2013),See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Slit Drum, "nedundu"Schlitztrommel, "nedundu" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Polsternägel. H 45 cm. B 87 cm. Provenienz: - Bernd und Rita Schlimper, Düsseldorf. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Akye DrumStand-Trommel Attié, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 56 cm. Provenienz: - laut Besitzer: Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017)See Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante DrumHöfische Standtrommel Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 96 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Vérité (1900-1993), Galerie Carrefour, Paris. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979See Sold Price
Sold2019A Kuba Drum, "bulup"Standtrommel, "bulup" Kuba, DR Kongo Holz, Leder. H 67 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der Herrscherschicht Bushong dominierte Konföderation von rundSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Senufo Drum, "pliwo'o"Trommel, "pliwo'o" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 113 cm. Provenienz: - Gérald und Muriel Minkoff (1937-2009 & 1948-2020), Genf. - HDV Piguet, Genf (21See Sold Price
Sold2020A Chokwe Drum, "mukupel"Trommel, "mukupel" Chokwe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 79 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1984). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. PublizSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Chokwe Drum, "mukupel"Trommel, "mukupel" Chokwe, DR Kongo Holz, Leder. H 79 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1984). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Publiziert: Larenjara de Areia, MSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Suku Slit Drum, "n-kooku"Schlitztrommel, "n-kooku" Suku, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Muri. n-koku genannte Schlitztrommel, die auch von Wahrsagern rituellSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Drum with a figurative Handle, "likuti"Trommel mit figürlichem Griff, "likuti" Makonde, Tansania / Mozambique Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 51 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), GenfSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Grassfields Quadripod DrumStandtrommel Grasland, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 93 cm. Ø 33 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Hammer Auktion 40, Lot 90. Storniert (unpaid and cancelSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule Drum (Tribal Art)Trommel Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 60 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Standtrommel mit umlaufendem geometrischem Schnitzdekor und im HalbreliefSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Grassfields Quadripod DrumStandtrommel Grasland, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 93 cm. Ø 33 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Standtrommel mit umlaufendem, geometrischem Schnitzdekor, dSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Senufo DrumFigur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 108 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer: Hans Hess, Basel. - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne ZiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba DrumTrommel Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 40 cm. Ø 25 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St. GallSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Asante Goldweight, Double DrumGoldgewicht, Doppel-Trommel Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 6 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die GewichSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Drum, "likuti"Handtrommel, "likuti" Makonde, Tansania / Mozambique Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 58 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Kleine Handtrommel diSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Talking Drum, "dundun"Sprechtrommel, "dundun" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 58 (26,5) cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Trommeln werden quer durch Afrika in vielfältiger FormSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Huon Gulf Drum, "kundu"Trommel, "kundu" Papua-Neuguinea, Huongolf Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Pflanzenfaser. H 53 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-BillwillSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art2 Makonde Drums, "likuti"CHF 5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "waka sona" ("blolo-bla")CHF 300(6 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mumuye Figure, "lagana"CHF 140(4 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Akan Pendant, TurtleCHF 600(3 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art2 Dan-Kran Masks ("kaogle") & and a Side-Blown TrumpetCHF 15(2 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Dan-Mano Charm (janiform head), "kedie"CHF 30(3 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art3 Bassa Masks, "geh-naw"CHF 35(3 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba", HandycraftCHF 15(2 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sikasingo-Bembe Bust, "kalunga"CHF 250(2 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Bassa Mask, "geh-naw"CHF 250(2 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art3 Dan Miniature Masquettes, "ma go"CHF 5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Akan Pendant, PortraitCHF 650(5 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mambila Figure, "tadep"CHF 40(4 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Temne articulated Figure, "kà-bàri"CHF 30(3 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Anyanag Headdress, "tukum"CHF 35(3 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Fertility Figure, "akua'ba"CHF 45(3 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sikasingo (?) Figure. Upper part of a staff (?)CHF 15(2 bids)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mandinka Helmet Mask, "misikun"CHF 5(1 bid)