Sold2023Peter Darro (American, 1917-1997) "Rampant Stallion" SculpturePeter Darro (American, 1917-1997) 'Rampant Stallion' Sculpture 1950, cast signature on back of rock, #1/50 depicting a horse rearing up, mounted on a wood plinth, artist is a member of Society of AnimSee Sold Price
2023Peter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on CanvasPeter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, marked SAA (Society of Animal Artists) lower left, depicting (2) Native American warriors on horses at the edge of a cliff,See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on CanvasPeter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, marked SAA (Society of Animal Artists) lower right, depicting a Native American attempting to spear fish, unframed PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Darro, Fire on the Savannah, LithographArtist: Peter Darro, American (1917 - 1997) Title: Fire on the Savannah Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 300, HC Image Size: 16 x 26 inches Size: 21.5 in. x 28.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yevgeny Khaldey, Russian (1917 - 1997)Yevgeny Khaldey, Russian (1917 - 1997) 1947 Silver Photographic Print "War Torn Moscow" Signed en Verso. Photo is referenced in the book titled "Witness To History: The Photographs of Yevgeny Khaldei.See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Darro (American 1917-1977) "Barrel Racer"Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right"S.A.A.", 16" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997)JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997) | Raising the Soviet flag over the Reichstag, Berlin, May 1945 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1990s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 27See Sold Price
Sold2018Guillermo Meza, paintingGuillermo Meza, painting, Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), "Camino al Pueblo", Nov. 1947, gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right "G. Meza", 21"h x 16"w (sight), 31"h x 24.5"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART COW BY AIMÉ DESMEULESA carved and painted wooden Ayrshire by the late Aimé Desmeules (1917-1997) of Saint-Paul-de-la-Croix, Québec. Circa 1980. Note: some loss to the horns. Measuring, 15" height x 20" length xSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUILLERMO MEZA (MEXICAN 1917-1997)GUILLERMO MEZA (MEXICAN 1917-1997) Untitled Composition, 1966 pastel and charcoal on paper 89 x 63 cm (35 x 24 3/4 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawing, Guillermo MezaGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), "Estudio Alejandra (Study of Alejandra)," 1962, color pencil on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 40.75"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN AGATE PENDANT China, 19th century. the carnelian pendant carved with a lingzhi fungas with woodAN AGATE PENDANT China, 19th century. the carnelian pendant carved with a lingzhi fungas with wood stand. L: 6.1cm Provenance: Collection of Professor Sean Mackey (1917-1997) 出處:&See Sold Price
Sold2022Yevgeny Khaldey (1917-1997),Yevgeny Khaldey (1917-1997), Soviet photographer and war correspondent. Announcement of the declaration of war in Moscow 1941'', black and white photograph, later print, signed and inscribed on verso,See Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Y Entonces Volvera Su Mirada - ColorArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Y Entonces Volvera Su Mirada [plate 11 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hendrik Kranenburg "Canal View in Amsterdam"Hendrik Cornelis Kranenburg (Holland, 1917 - 1997) "Canal View in Amsterdam" oil on canvas 24" x 48", frame 30" x 54". Signed lower right. Circa 1970's.See Sold Price
Sold2022GUILLERMO MEZA - Once Ahau Katun - Lithograph in brown inkArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Once Ahau Katun [plate 06 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert F McFarren (CA,MI,1917-1997) oil paintingARTIST: Robert F McFarren (California, Michigan, 1917 - 1997) NAME: Winter Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 16 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2015GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Se Soltara y Asomara el Pleito [Plate 2 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Vendra una Gran Guerra - Lithograph inArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Vendra una Gran Guerra [plate 08 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibliograSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Tristisima Estrella - Lithograph inArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Tristisima Estrella [plate 07 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibliograficSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Once Ahau Katun [Plate 6 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica de Carlos Payan."See Sold Price
Sold2020GUILLERMO MEZA - Once Ahau Katun - Lithograph in brownArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Once Ahau Katun [plate 06 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUILLERMO MEZA - Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres - Lithograph in brown inkArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres [plate 05 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres [plate 05 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica de CSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sLENARD KESTER (California/New York, 1917-1997), Artist painting in a landscape., Oil on canvas, 25"$100
May 30Art Research ParisMARCEL BREUER (1902 - 1981) Paire de fauteuils « Wassily « à structure métallique tubulaire€400
17 hrs LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersETTORE SOTTSASS (1917-2007) VENINI YEMEN VASE ITALY, 1994 / 1997 ITALIAN ART GLASS 20TH CENTURY$2,000
May 30PropstoreSTAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (1977) - Carrie Fisher, Gary Kurtz, Billy Dee Williams, Dave Prowse, Peter May£1,500
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfPETER KLEINSCHMIDT ZWEI ARBEITEN: 'FISCHERHAFEN' UND 'STEIL€240
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions“Okito” Money Maker. South Carolina: Algonquin McDuff (Rhett Bryson), ca. ...$125